Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

Devon, in numbers

Average home prices reached £303,000 in Devon.

Devon County Council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Devon county services cover coastal towns, market towns and rural communities; Plymouth and Torbay are separate council areas. Current projects link rail access and town-centre traffic with housing growth. A new road or station should be judged by the journeys and services it enables.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Devon County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £55,847 in August 1996; £303,491 in July 2026. 443.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £56,000 to £303,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 less per home (0.8% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Devon County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199555,722
February 199556,272
March 199555,344
April 199555,430
May 199554,249
June 199554,879
July 199554,616
August 199555,199
September 199554,932
October 199554,924
November 199554,266
December 199553,631
January 199653,783
February 199654,070
March 199654,590
April 199654,128
May 199654,362
June 199654,562
July 199655,284
August 199655,847
September 199655,991
October 199656,299
November 199656,776
December 199657,319
January 199757,016
February 199757,042
March 199757,767
April 199758,637
May 199759,305
June 199759,815
July 199760,663
August 199761,360
September 199762,633
October 199763,235
November 199763,623
December 199762,728
January 199862,827
February 199863,115
March 199863,972
April 199864,534
May 199865,197
June 199865,425
July 199866,339
August 199866,884
September 199867,469
October 199867,311
November 199867,312
December 199867,439
January 199967,555
February 199967,688
March 199968,368
April 199968,808
May 199970,210
June 199971,323
July 199972,540
August 199972,499
September 199973,519
October 199974,550
November 199976,431
December 199977,671
January 200078,144
February 200078,685
March 200079,400
April 200081,065
May 200083,009
June 200085,199
July 200086,988
August 200088,005
September 200088,942
October 200089,198
November 200089,836
December 200089,283
January 200189,229
February 200189,211
March 200189,946
April 200192,609
May 200195,320
June 200197,829
July 200199,543
August 2001101,621
September 2001104,260
October 2001105,204
November 2001105,340
December 2001105,061
January 2002106,441
February 2002108,758
March 2002111,115
April 2002113,977
May 2002116,943
June 2002120,536
July 2002123,193
August 2002126,342
September 2002130,094
October 2002133,887
November 2002137,152
December 2002138,850
January 2003140,696
February 2003141,929
March 2003144,414
April 2003145,730
May 2003147,219
June 2003147,731
July 2003150,964
August 2003153,353
September 2003156,677
October 2003157,463
November 2003158,707
December 2003159,820
January 2004161,639
February 2004164,554
March 2004166,116
April 2004169,431
May 2004172,374
June 2004176,076
July 2004179,635
August 2004182,737
September 2004185,363
October 2004184,944
November 2004185,174
December 2004184,921
January 2005185,717
February 2005184,791
March 2005184,466
April 2005183,419
May 2005184,422
June 2005185,004
July 2005187,239
August 2005189,090
September 2005190,017
October 2005190,617
November 2005189,694
December 2005189,641
January 2006190,603
February 2006189,883
March 2006191,917
April 2006192,031
May 2006194,260
June 2006194,971
July 2006196,854
August 2006199,131
September 2006201,298
October 2006202,200
November 2006202,338
December 2006204,013
January 2007204,575
February 2007205,569
March 2007204,813
April 2007205,887
May 2007209,766
June 2007213,107
July 2007216,116
August 2007216,479
September 2007219,321
October 2007221,295
November 2007222,487
December 2007220,152
January 2008218,223
February 2008215,372
March 2008214,165
April 2008210,676
May 2008210,810
June 2008210,876
July 2008211,234
August 2008207,573
September 2008204,990
October 2008202,995
November 2008198,353
December 2008191,584
January 2009184,344
February 2009182,176
March 2009179,890
April 2009181,989
May 2009183,503
June 2009187,107
July 2009189,391
August 2009192,006
September 2009194,093
October 2009196,358
November 2009198,401
December 2009199,423
January 2010200,444
February 2010201,619
March 2010200,642
April 2010200,313
May 2010200,275
June 2010203,221
July 2010205,578
August 2010206,775
September 2010206,538
October 2010206,776
November 2010205,056
December 2010203,781
January 2011200,035
February 2011198,193
March 2011196,680
April 2011197,825
May 2011198,189
June 2011199,208
July 2011199,451
August 2011201,695
September 2011203,115
October 2011203,662
November 2011202,468
December 2011200,786
January 2012200,148
February 2012199,817
March 2012200,321
April 2012200,840
May 2012201,630
June 2012202,109
July 2012202,411
August 2012202,317
September 2012202,376
October 2012202,150
November 2012202,127
December 2012201,181
January 2013198,853
February 2013198,263
March 2013198,527
April 2013200,870
May 2013201,459
June 2013201,777
July 2013202,595
August 2013203,884
September 2013206,450
October 2013205,855
November 2013205,764
December 2013205,216
January 2014205,377
February 2014205,852
March 2014204,628
April 2014207,486
May 2014209,573
June 2014211,548
July 2014211,877
August 2014214,347
September 2014217,762
October 2014220,188
November 2014218,912
December 2014218,685
January 2015218,385
February 2015218,032
March 2015217,362
April 2015216,744
May 2015218,077
June 2015219,317
July 2015221,855
August 2015224,438
September 2015227,191
October 2015227,013
November 2015228,120
December 2015226,915
January 2016227,516
February 2016226,364
March 2016229,253
April 2016227,653
May 2016227,472
June 2016224,806
July 2016228,055
August 2016230,502
September 2016233,756
October 2016233,637
November 2016235,201
December 2016234,530
January 2017233,671
February 2017232,229
March 2017231,983
April 2017232,821
May 2017233,987
June 2017236,321
July 2017240,597
August 2017243,734
September 2017245,333
October 2017245,925
November 2017245,024
December 2017245,084
January 2018245,314
February 2018246,019
March 2018245,853
April 2018244,406
May 2018244,526
June 2018245,051
July 2018246,465
August 2018248,956
September 2018252,531
October 2018253,595
November 2018254,061
December 2018252,269
January 2019255,112
February 2019253,357
March 2019254,065
April 2019250,721
May 2019250,991
June 2019250,158
July 2019253,121
August 2019254,204
September 2019257,546
October 2019257,930
November 2019257,892
December 2019255,881
January 2020254,295
February 2020254,398
March 2020257,231
April 2020257,296
May 2020254,561
June 2020251,130
July 2020251,877
August 2020258,490
September 2020264,085
October 2020268,761
November 2020269,357
December 2020269,990
January 2021269,428
February 2021270,991
March 2021271,692
April 2021273,621
May 2021272,398
June 2021277,258
July 2021274,384
August 2021277,991
September 2021279,804
October 2021288,448
November 2021293,671
December 2021293,585
January 2022297,392
February 2022299,142
March 2022300,545
April 2022300,091
May 2022304,076
June 2022306,785
July 2022312,735
August 2022319,759
September 2022325,196
October 2022326,969
November 2022323,066
December 2022320,323
January 2023319,710
February 2023316,436
March 2023316,004
April 2023312,949
May 2023313,895
June 2023313,655
July 2023315,400
August 2023316,930
September 2023317,665
October 2023315,867
November 2023311,765
December 2023309,441
January 2024308,171
February 2024307,303
March 2024305,983
April 2024304,681
May 2024305,801
June 2024304,515
July 2024304,841
August 2024304,811
September 2024310,172
October 2024310,176
November 2024309,660
December 2024306,665
January 2025307,435
February 2025308,131
March 2025311,181
April 2025309,192
May 2025308,773
June 2025305,298
July 2025305,813
August 2025306,620
September 2025307,543
October 2025308,122
November 2025308,990
December 2025307,582
January 2026306,303
February 2026305,250
March 2026306,679
April 2026307,698
May 2026305,267
June 2026304,113
July 2026303,491
Source →

People living in the area

845,541

Mid-2025 · Devon County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£303,000

July 2026 · Devon County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £303,491.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Find the story where you live

East Devon District Council

East Devon →

East Devon’s growing communities need services as well as homes, while coastal towns face repair and access pressures. Cranbrook’s business and community space has planning permission, but its health centre still needs running funds. Separate pool repairs have been completed in Exmouth, Honiton and Sidmouth. At Connaught Gardens, the council is still working through safe repair options.

£340,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · East Devon local authority area

30 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Exeter City Council

Exeter →

Exeter has completed one phase of council homes and is progressing community facilities and safety work. Its neighbourhood plans, approved services and completed buildings are different kinds of progress.

£283,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Exeter local authority area

13 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Mid Devon District Council

Mid Devon →

Mid Devon’s programme reaches smaller towns and villages. New homes have been completed in Bampton and Hemyock, pool lifts are in use in Tiverton and Crediton, and Cullompton’s relief road is under construction. Completed homes, ready-to-use facilities and a future road opening are different milestones.

£281,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Mid Devon local authority area

22 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

North Devon Council

North Devon →

North Devon is building a council housing programme alongside improvements to its town centres. The first partnership homes are available in Barnstaple, work has begun on vacant buildings in Ilfracombe, and a community woodland purchase has been approved. A renewed building or approved purchase needs to be followed through to long-term public use.

£283,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · North Devon local authority area

25 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

South Hams District Council

South Hams →

South Hams has brought nine temporary homes into use in Kingsbridge, with support available in the building. Energy projects cover homes, council premises and a community-owned proposal at Totnes. These are different stages of delivery: a funded plan must still become a working service, and temporary housing must lead towards a settled home.

£355,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · South Hams local authority area

20 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Teignbridge District Council

Teignbridge →

Teignbridge’s housing programme is adding smaller social-rent homes in Newton Abbot, while the market and nearby streets are being renewed. Construction at Sherborne started in May 2026. Market building work is complete, but the reviewed update still treats public opening as a later step. A finished building and a successful operating service should be judged separately.

£302,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Teignbridge local authority area

24 wards · 4 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

Torridge District Council

Torridge →

Torridge’s new operational centre is in use, while the Appledore Maritime Innovation Centre is nearing completion with an opening forecast for early 2027. Housing projects aim to reduce reliance on unsuitable emergency accommodation. New facilities need tenants, support and affordable running costs before their intended benefits can be established.

£263,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · Torridge local authority area

16 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

West Devon Borough Council

West Devon →

West Devon has a new rail gateway at Okehampton, while its leisure services needed a replacement operator after Fusion entered administration. Local meadow projects offer another way for communities to improve shared spaces. The next test is practical use: reliable connections, affordable facilities and habitats maintained beyond an initial event.

£286,000 · Average home priceJuly 2026 · West Devon local authority area

18 wards · 3 reviewed project records

Explore the neighbourhoods →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use joined-up delivery around Okehampton

Several public bodies contributed to the station and its local connections.

A rail stop is more useful when people can reach it without a car.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Check whether Cullompton residents see less through-traffic

The relief road is intended to reduce High Street congestion.

Construction alone does not demonstrate better air or easier local trips.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Scrutinise the M5 business case before committing

The new junction has funding for further design and appraisal.

This is the stage to compare alternatives and test housing assumptions.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Okehampton, West Devon

Okehampton Interchange and its local links

The new station was unveiled with bus, walking and cycling access.

Unveiled 31 July 2026, with passenger opening announced for 1 August; later operation not reverified · evidence dated 2026-07-31

Responsible body: Devon County Council, West Devon Borough Council and rail partners

What the source says: The council describes step-free access and connecting facilities. Forecast jobs and economic benefits are forecasts, not recorded outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Landmark day for West Devon as Okehampton Interchange station is unveiled →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use joined-up delivery around Okehampton →

Do not count forecast benefits before services are usable →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Cullompton, Mid Devon

Cullompton relief road construction

A new route is intended to divert through-traffic from the High Street.

Construction start confirmed by town council in August 2026; completion not claimed · evidence dated 2026-08-13

Responsible body: Devon County Council and Mid Devon District Council

What the source says: The council records an on-site start involving district and county councils and the contractor. Reduced congestion remains an intended outcome.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Spades in the ground as work begins on Cullompton Town Centre Relief Road →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Check whether Cullompton residents see less through-traffic →

Do not count forecast benefits before services are usable →

How to track delivery →

Cullompton and proposed M5 Junction 28a

A possible second M5 junction at Cullompton

Funding supports design and a more detailed business case.

Business-case funding awarded; construction approval and delivery are separate · evidence dated 2026-07-28

Responsible body: Devon County Council

What the source says: Approval of an initial case allows further design, cost and network work. It does not prove the full junction is funded or built.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Government funding boost for plans for second M5 junction at Cullompton →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Scrutinise the M5 business case before committing →

Do not count forecast benefits before services are usable →

Make room for homes people can afford →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

8 district areas to explore

Ward comparisons sit with each district. Choose your council area to see its neighbourhood figures and local projects.

Read the neighbourhood evidence →

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.