Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

West Devon, in numbers

Your area: West Devon

West Devon local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.2% to 28.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.2% in Tavistock South East to 28.6% in Okehampton South — a gap of 18.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tavistock South East10.2%1841,805
Mary Tavy10.7%75701
Burrator11.3%1811,603
Buckland Monachorum13.7%2241,635
South Tawton14.9%124835
Bere Ferrers16.1%2641,638
Drewsteignton16.4%123748
Milton Ford18%146812
Tavistock South West18.1%2721,506
Exbourne18.9%3301,748
Bridestowe19.2%2571,338
Okehampton North20.1%5062,517
Dartmoor20.2%156771
Tamarside20.6%161782
Hatherleigh21.9%2911,329
Tavistock North22%5532,517
Chagford22.3%170764
Okehampton South28.6%5061,767
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4% to 7.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4% in Bridestowe to 7.5% in Hatherleigh — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bridestowe4%1303,271
Tamarside4.2%761,825
South Tawton4.2%811,931
Drewsteignton4.5%801,759
Buckland Monachorum4.8%1813,799
Exbourne4.8%2014,150
Mary Tavy4.9%781,600
Okehampton North4.9%2825,734
Tavistock North5.1%2775,485
Milton Ford5.1%981,922
Chagford5.4%831,540
Burrator5.6%2033,625
Tavistock South West5.7%1893,292
Tavistock South East5.8%2273,893
Okehampton South5.9%2363,997
Bere Ferrers6.2%2263,671
Dartmoor6.9%1642,373
Hatherleigh7.5%2413,226
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

21.6% to 38.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 21.6% in Okehampton South to 38.6% in Tavistock South East — a gap of 17 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Okehampton South21.6%8623,997
Dartmoor21.9%5212,374
Tavistock South West23.5%7743,294
Okehampton North24.2%1,3905,735
Tamarside26.1%4771,826
Exbourne26.3%1,0924,149
Hatherleigh26.7%8613,230
Drewsteignton27.9%4911,760
Tavistock North28.1%1,5445,486
South Tawton29.7%5741,932
Bridestowe29.8%9743,266
Milton Ford30.3%5841,925
Burrator30.6%1,1103,625
Bere Ferrers31.3%1,1503,671
Buckland Monachorum33.2%1,2623,799
Chagford34.7%5341,540
Mary Tavy35.5%5681,601
Tavistock South East38.6%1,5023,894
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.1% to 20.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.1% in Drewsteignton to 20.3% in Hatherleigh — a gap of 9.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Drewsteignton11.1%1641,484
Buckland Monachorum11.2%3633,227
Chagford11.9%1611,355
Mary Tavy13.5%1921,427
Tavistock South East13.7%4643,386
Milton Ford13.8%2281,657
South Tawton13.8%2281,647
Tavistock North14.5%6654,598
Bridestowe14.6%4082,804
Burrator14.7%4543,080
Exbourne15.6%5493,525
Bere Ferrers15.6%4923,152
Tavistock South West16.8%4502,672
Dartmoor17.3%3662,114
Okehampton North18.2%8454,654
Tamarside18.6%2911,561
Okehampton South19.9%6503,261
Hatherleigh20.3%5592,750
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.3% to 47.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 25.3% in Tavistock South West to 47.2% in Buckland Monachorum — a gap of 21.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tavistock South West25.3%6772,672
Okehampton South25.4%8293,261
Okehampton North26.5%1,2354,654
Hatherleigh27.3%7512,750
Tamarside29.6%4621,561
Dartmoor29.8%6312,114
Exbourne30.6%1,0793,525
Bridestowe32.7%9172,804
Bere Ferrers33.2%1,0463,152
Milton Ford36.4%6031,657
Burrator36.9%1,1373,080
Tavistock North37.6%1,7314,598
Tavistock South East39.9%1,3513,386
South Tawton40.6%6691,647
Mary Tavy41.5%5921,427
Drewsteignton43%6381,484
Chagford44%5961,355
Buckland Monachorum47.2%1,5243,227
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.1% to 21%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.1% in Buckland Monachorum to 21% in Okehampton South — a gap of 9.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Buckland Monachorum11.1%1821,636
Chagford11.8%90765
Milton Ford12.4%101813
South Tawton12.6%105836
Bridestowe12.8%1711,339
Mary Tavy12.8%90702
Drewsteignton13.1%98747
Tavistock South East14%2531,807
Exbourne14.8%2591,748
Tamarside15.3%119780
Dartmoor15.5%119770
Tavistock North15.7%3962,517
Bere Ferrers15.8%2591,638
Burrator15.9%2551,606
Okehampton North17.8%4472,515
Hatherleigh18.2%2421,329
Tavistock South West19.4%2921,508
Okehampton South21%3711,766
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.1% to 19%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.1% in Bridestowe to 19% in Tavistock South West — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bridestowe2.1%281,338
Exbourne6.2%1091,748
Mary Tavy6.4%45701
Milton Ford6.8%55812
Tamarside6.9%54782
Drewsteignton7.4%55748
Hatherleigh8.1%1081,329
South Tawton8.5%71835
Buckland Monachorum9.2%1501,635
Dartmoor9.3%72771
Tavistock North9.6%2422,517
Tavistock South East10.3%1861,805
Bere Ferrers10.3%1691,638
Burrator11%1771,603
Chagford11.9%91764
Okehampton North12.4%3132,517
Okehampton South15.9%2811,767
Tavistock South West19%2861,506
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Bere FerrersBridestoweBuckland MonachorumBurratorChagfordDartmoorDrewsteigntonExbourneHatherleighMary TavyMilton FordOkehampton NorthOkehampton SouthSouth TawtonTamarsideTavistock NorthTavistock South EastTavistock South West
18 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.