Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

Teignbridge, in numbers

Average home prices reached £302,000 in Teignbridge.

Teignbridge local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Teignbridge’s housing programme is adding smaller social-rent homes in Newton Abbot, while the market and nearby streets are being renewed. Construction at Sherborne started in May 2026. Market building work is complete, but the reviewed update still treats public opening as a later step. A finished building and a successful operating service should be judged separately.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Teignbridge local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £53,114 in August 1996; £302,368 in July 2026. 469.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £53,000 to £302,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £0 more per home (0.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Teignbridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,712
February 199553,954
March 199552,817
April 199552,463
May 199551,314
June 199551,744
July 199552,064
August 199552,460
September 199551,929
October 199553,195
November 199552,669
December 199554,006
January 199652,669
February 199652,224
March 199651,273
April 199650,915
May 199651,147
June 199651,357
July 199651,983
August 199653,114
September 199653,300
October 199653,836
November 199653,673
December 199654,930
January 199753,197
February 199753,042
March 199752,174
April 199754,063
May 199755,240
June 199756,873
July 199757,895
August 199758,536
September 199759,407
October 199760,975
November 199761,612
December 199761,113
January 199859,779
February 199859,812
March 199861,468
April 199863,098
May 199863,716
June 199862,807
July 199863,534
August 199864,125
September 199864,361
October 199863,144
November 199863,510
December 199864,656
January 199965,934
February 199966,320
March 199966,350
April 199967,280
May 199968,505
June 199969,366
July 199970,789
August 199970,514
September 199971,177
October 199970,810
November 199972,328
December 199973,785
January 200075,381
February 200076,022
March 200076,166
April 200078,248
May 200079,612
June 200082,503
July 200082,889
August 200085,050
September 200085,352
October 200085,176
November 200085,219
December 200084,719
January 200186,715
February 200186,702
March 200187,769
April 200188,057
May 200188,407
June 200192,129
July 200194,731
August 200198,024
September 200198,644
October 200198,197
November 200199,585
December 200197,975
January 200299,684
February 2002101,898
March 2002106,929
April 2002110,818
May 2002112,721
June 2002116,825
July 2002118,056
August 2002120,444
September 2002120,910
October 2002124,237
November 2002126,894
December 2002130,259
January 2003133,413
February 2003135,792
March 2003138,016
April 2003137,322
May 2003137,536
June 2003138,071
July 2003140,957
August 2003143,245
September 2003148,032
October 2003150,423
November 2003154,800
December 2003152,663
January 2004151,365
February 2004150,767
March 2004154,408
April 2004160,703
May 2004163,178
June 2004165,326
July 2004167,383
August 2004170,721
September 2004171,844
October 2004172,258
November 2004173,899
December 2004172,177
January 2005171,370
February 2005170,916
March 2005177,466
April 2005182,521
May 2005182,860
June 2005179,746
July 2005175,989
August 2005178,298
September 2005180,288
October 2005182,093
November 2005181,522
December 2005181,956
January 2006183,504
February 2006179,736
March 2006178,655
April 2006178,287
May 2006183,864
June 2006188,210
July 2006191,039
August 2006192,925
September 2006192,915
October 2006193,364
November 2006192,000
December 2006190,198
January 2007196,502
February 2007198,199
March 2007200,788
April 2007193,529
May 2007196,908
June 2007197,119
July 2007200,617
August 2007201,313
September 2007205,620
October 2007209,533
November 2007214,303
December 2007215,538
January 2008206,950
February 2008199,547
March 2008196,565
April 2008201,888
May 2008203,666
June 2008201,166
July 2008198,969
August 2008196,728
September 2008199,315
October 2008197,953
November 2008193,749
December 2008183,037
January 2009174,031
February 2009165,865
March 2009165,152
April 2009167,221
May 2009170,687
June 2009174,144
July 2009178,668
August 2009181,958
September 2009181,837
October 2009181,430
November 2009183,713
December 2009188,013
January 2010186,859
February 2010187,518
March 2010185,177
April 2010187,170
May 2010188,640
June 2010190,866
July 2010195,256
August 2010194,142
September 2010195,372
October 2010195,755
November 2010194,834
December 2010192,450
January 2011186,831
February 2011184,965
March 2011181,704
April 2011183,743
May 2011186,011
June 2011188,884
July 2011186,415
August 2011185,376
September 2011186,099
October 2011189,061
November 2011191,677
December 2011189,686
January 2012188,953
February 2012186,268
March 2012187,491
April 2012185,373
May 2012184,513
June 2012184,329
July 2012185,879
August 2012186,844
September 2012184,514
October 2012184,009
November 2012187,853
December 2012193,305
January 2013191,210
February 2013187,339
March 2013185,388
April 2013188,089
May 2013189,201
June 2013190,407
July 2013192,408
August 2013192,133
September 2013196,405
October 2013195,344
November 2013195,893
December 2013191,426
January 2014192,442
February 2014194,827
March 2014194,652
April 2014197,186
May 2014198,934
June 2014201,667
July 2014201,221
August 2014201,831
September 2014202,774
October 2014204,198
November 2014204,102
December 2014202,837
January 2015204,690
February 2015202,960
March 2015201,577
April 2015197,334
May 2015198,625
June 2015202,977
July 2015208,299
August 2015211,825
September 2015213,315
October 2015210,623
November 2015212,480
December 2015211,608
January 2016214,376
February 2016212,446
March 2016213,692
April 2016216,996
May 2016214,941
June 2016213,969
July 2016210,276
August 2016215,990
September 2016221,869
October 2016224,851
November 2016226,165
December 2016223,324
January 2017222,328
February 2017219,972
March 2017219,292
April 2017218,813
May 2017224,021
June 2017227,577
July 2017229,484
August 2017228,038
September 2017229,750
October 2017234,412
November 2017232,459
December 2017230,989
January 2018226,004
February 2018227,063
March 2018226,102
April 2018230,573
May 2018233,679
June 2018237,933
July 2018239,683
August 2018240,571
September 2018239,324
October 2018237,301
November 2018235,639
December 2018235,745
January 2019232,888
February 2019232,174
March 2019229,705
April 2019233,124
May 2019231,410
June 2019235,583
July 2019237,180
August 2019239,769
September 2019238,542
October 2019240,426
November 2019238,419
December 2019236,916
January 2020233,500
February 2020234,014
March 2020238,162
April 2020238,784
May 2020239,792
June 2020239,395
July 2020243,289
August 2020247,096
September 2020248,141
October 2020248,640
November 2020249,586
December 2020253,517
January 2021253,077
February 2021257,079
March 2021255,758
April 2021258,965
May 2021255,165
June 2021262,374
July 2021260,309
August 2021267,289
September 2021267,273
October 2021275,035
November 2021274,958
December 2021275,528
January 2022279,462
February 2022283,463
March 2022285,292
April 2022285,482
May 2022290,846
June 2022293,961
July 2022300,407
August 2022303,796
September 2022307,277
October 2022306,851
November 2022303,744
December 2022301,814
January 2023303,580
February 2023300,941
March 2023298,943
April 2023292,645
May 2023289,762
June 2023290,980
July 2023294,862
August 2023299,746
September 2023300,611
October 2023295,720
November 2023293,759
December 2023292,591
January 2024296,541
February 2024299,488
March 2024295,850
April 2024290,630
May 2024290,174
June 2024289,645
July 2024291,800
August 2024290,900
September 2024297,959
October 2024299,571
November 2024301,025
December 2024296,357
January 2025294,993
February 2025292,411
March 2025298,491
April 2025300,820
May 2025306,105
June 2025301,165
July 2025302,187
August 2025299,845
September 2025301,652
October 2025298,166
November 2025298,968
December 2025297,020
January 2026299,795
February 2026294,769
March 2026293,800
April 2026292,174
May 2026299,434
June 2026302,101
July 2026302,368
Source →

People living in the area

138,607

Mid-2025 · Teignbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£302,000

July 2026 · Teignbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £302,368.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£961

August 2026 · Teignbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.4% to 27.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.4% in Bishopsteignton to 27.7% in Bushell — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bishopsteignton9.4%1181,254
Haytor12%1281,066
Kerswell-with-Combe12%2972,466
Teign Valley12.7%2812,215
Bradley13.8%4353,160
Buckland & Milber13.9%5483,936
Ipplepen14.5%1601,104
Ambrook14.6%3582,453
Chudleigh15%3872,580
Bovey15.2%5583,670
Kingsteignton West15.5%3962,557
Shaldon & Stokeinteignhead15.9%1791,125
Teignmouth West17.3%3732,155
Kenn Valley17.5%6163,530
Kingsteignton East17.5%5032,879
Dawlish North East17.7%7094,005
Kenton & Starcross18.3%2491,362
Moretonhampstead19.2%2561,332
Teignmouth East21.1%4842,296
Ashburton & Buckfastleigh22.1%8773,976
Dawlish South West24.3%7052,902
Teignmouth Central25.4%6872,707
College26.3%6312,400
Bushell27.7%7532,717
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4% to 7.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4% in Bradley to 7.9% in Dawlish South West — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bradley4%3117,771
Kenn Valley4.2%3498,341
Shaldon & Stokeinteignhead4.2%1032,451
Haytor4.3%1042,445
Teign Valley4.4%2235,015
Chudleigh4.5%2665,919
Moretonhampstead4.5%1302,879
Kenton & Starcross4.6%1382,977
Ipplepen4.8%1202,522
Ambrook4.9%3126,396
Kingsteignton West5%3026,047
Bishopsteignton5.2%1372,636
Kerswell-with-Combe5.5%3065,585
Kingsteignton East5.5%3666,680
Bovey5.5%4407,997
Ashburton & Buckfastleigh5.6%4968,849
Bushell5.8%3475,940
Dawlish North East5.9%5248,876
College6%3255,400
Teignmouth Central6.1%3505,762
Buckland & Milber6.4%5568,755
Teignmouth West6.4%3225,024
Teignmouth East6.5%2934,529
Dawlish South West7.9%4766,004
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

17.3% to 44.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 17.3% in Bushell to 44.4% in Bishopsteignton — a gap of 27.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bushell17.3%1,0275,940
Bradley18.6%1,4457,770
Teignmouth West20.2%1,0145,024
Kingsteignton East21.7%1,4486,679
Chudleigh22.8%1,3515,920
Kingsteignton West23.3%1,4106,051
College23.8%1,2865,397
Kenn Valley24.7%2,0598,341
Buckland & Milber25.2%2,2028,754
Ambrook25.7%1,6416,396
Ashburton & Buckfastleigh25.8%2,2838,849
Kenton & Starcross27.8%8292,978
Dawlish North East28.6%2,5408,877
Haytor29.8%7282,445
Kerswell-with-Combe29.8%1,6655,585
Teignmouth Central29.8%1,7185,762
Bovey30.3%2,4247,999
Teign Valley31.3%1,5685,016
Moretonhampstead31.9%9192,880
Ipplepen32.7%8242,522
Dawlish South West34.6%2,0796,003
Shaldon & Stokeinteignhead38.7%9492,451
Teignmouth East41.1%1,8604,527
Bishopsteignton44.4%1,1722,639
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 24 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep Queen Street’s improved walking routes usable

Footway and crossing work has been completed.

Routes need to work for people with limited mobility as well as shoppers.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Turn the new smaller homes into suitable tenancies

Sherborne’s homes respond to demand for one- and two-bedroom housing.

Households need affordable rents and suitable access when construction finishes.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use existing buildings to improve temporary housing

Harewood House is proposed for conversion.

Reuse may offer alternatives to emergency hotel stays.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Former Sherborne House car park, Newton Abbot

Sherborne House social-rent homes

Twenty-three one- and two-bedroom homes are being built on a former car park, including two wheelchair-accessible apartments.

Construction started May 2026; completion forecast for 2028 · evidence dated 2026-10-06

Responsible body: Teignbridge District Council

What the source says: The council confirms construction, not occupied homes. Energy-efficiency standards are design requirements, not measured household bills.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Sherborne House development: October update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn the new smaller homes into suitable tenancies →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Market Hall and Market Square, Newton Abbot

Newton Abbot Market Hall and Square

The historic hall and square have been refurbished for trading, food and events.

Building works complete; public opening forecast for autumn 2026 · evidence dated 2026-07-07

Responsible body: Teignbridge District Council

What the source says: Official council project page redirects to this story map. The July update supersedes the earlier June/July opening forecast; operator appointment and opening remain separate milestones.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council’s Newton Abbot town-centre story map: published data →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Protect traders between construction and opening →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Queen Street, Newton Abbot

Queen Street walking and street improvements

Wider footways, crossing changes, seating and planting have been delivered.

Works completed in the council’s July 2026 update · evidence dated 2026-07-07

Responsible body: Devon County Council with Teignbridge District Council

What the source says: Completion is recorded; increased spending, fewer collisions and lower pollution are not established by this source.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council’s Newton Abbot town-centre story map: Queen Street →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep Queen Street’s improved walking routes usable →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.