Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

West Devon, in numbers

Average home prices reached £286,000 in West Devon.

West Devon local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

West Devon has a new rail gateway at Okehampton, while its leisure services needed a replacement operator after Fusion entered administration. Local meadow projects offer another way for communities to improve shared spaces. The next test is practical use: reliable connections, affordable facilities and habitats maintained beyond an initial event.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

West Devon local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £56,878 in August 1996; £285,834 in July 2026. 402.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £56,000 to £286,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 less per home (0.6% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — West Devon local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199556,391
February 199558,274
March 199555,277
April 199554,813
May 199553,385
June 199554,713
July 199554,240
August 199553,147
September 199554,067
October 199554,144
November 199553,525
December 199552,308
January 199651,581
February 199651,364
March 199653,690
April 199655,135
May 199657,400
June 199656,508
July 199656,593
August 199656,878
September 199657,965
October 199658,078
November 199660,302
December 199659,371
January 199759,144
February 199755,648
March 199757,293
April 199757,708
May 199759,779
June 199761,308
July 199762,689
August 199762,708
September 199761,938
October 199763,917
November 199763,421
December 199762,506
January 199862,542
February 199862,561
March 199863,268
April 199862,019
May 199866,028
June 199867,016
July 199868,314
August 199868,890
September 199868,590
October 199871,006
November 199870,090
December 199872,255
January 199969,215
February 199969,818
March 199968,695
April 199970,767
May 199971,085
June 199972,509
July 199973,031
August 199973,757
September 199975,586
October 199975,657
November 199977,064
December 199976,884
January 200080,208
February 200080,003
March 200080,150
April 200079,803
May 200084,503
June 200086,028
July 200087,135
August 200082,938
September 200084,613
October 200084,477
November 200088,936
December 200089,111
January 200190,216
February 200187,548
March 200187,350
April 200189,625
May 200193,671
June 200196,953
July 2001100,011
August 2001102,749
September 2001104,667
October 2001102,349
November 2001101,232
December 2001103,469
January 2002104,918
February 2002106,992
March 2002105,476
April 2002114,497
May 2002115,276
June 2002119,607
July 2002115,522
August 2002121,768
September 2002126,710
October 2002132,254
November 2002137,236
December 2002140,061
January 2003139,279
February 2003140,129
March 2003140,780
April 2003145,610
May 2003146,568
June 2003149,962
July 2003151,717
August 2003151,002
September 2003152,699
October 2003152,884
November 2003153,747
December 2003152,419
January 2004159,597
February 2004168,144
March 2004174,031
April 2004175,457
May 2004176,524
June 2004178,934
July 2004181,440
August 2004188,160
September 2004188,508
October 2004189,255
November 2004186,812
December 2004191,012
January 2005188,668
February 2005190,184
March 2005185,261
April 2005183,293
May 2005181,830
June 2005183,553
July 2005187,074
August 2005189,317
September 2005193,633
October 2005200,192
November 2005199,568
December 2005195,828
January 2006189,355
February 2006191,988
March 2006195,474
April 2006199,738
May 2006197,852
June 2006204,717
July 2006205,103
August 2006203,250
September 2006200,586
October 2006201,005
November 2006206,315
December 2006203,808
January 2007206,012
February 2007200,108
March 2007203,928
April 2007200,291
May 2007212,987
June 2007216,205
July 2007223,512
August 2007219,110
September 2007223,170
October 2007223,961
November 2007220,442
December 2007210,303
January 2008209,187
February 2008211,657
March 2008211,260
April 2008207,934
May 2008206,433
June 2008210,958
July 2008209,969
August 2008207,161
September 2008205,995
October 2008208,300
November 2008200,683
December 2008194,234
January 2009180,206
February 2009185,007
March 2009180,834
April 2009186,750
May 2009180,863
June 2009179,547
July 2009184,651
August 2009189,832
September 2009191,904
October 2009187,479
November 2009189,239
December 2009190,251
January 2010188,693
February 2010190,320
March 2010189,590
April 2010189,503
May 2010188,643
June 2010189,247
July 2010192,087
August 2010193,082
September 2010199,804
October 2010202,489
November 2010201,122
December 2010197,756
January 2011190,005
February 2011187,077
March 2011185,210
April 2011189,369
May 2011192,592
June 2011190,999
July 2011194,420
August 2011193,581
September 2011195,676
October 2011193,398
November 2011192,089
December 2011188,073
January 2012191,238
February 2012197,950
March 2012205,342
April 2012202,901
May 2012196,863
June 2012194,589
July 2012195,240
August 2012192,425
September 2012193,380
October 2012196,230
November 2012200,875
December 2012196,581
January 2013191,697
February 2013189,973
March 2013190,618
April 2013191,992
May 2013189,946
June 2013187,980
July 2013192,872
August 2013196,292
September 2013202,451
October 2013201,073
November 2013200,074
December 2013194,783
January 2014185,796
February 2014186,206
March 2014191,164
April 2014198,834
May 2014200,208
June 2014201,282
July 2014201,864
August 2014205,413
September 2014210,106
October 2014209,411
November 2014206,757
December 2014203,269
January 2015203,557
February 2015204,928
March 2015204,106
April 2015208,259
May 2015207,671
June 2015209,886
July 2015211,915
August 2015211,562
September 2015214,612
October 2015213,943
November 2015221,039
December 2015218,744
January 2016216,123
February 2016210,824
March 2016213,177
April 2016212,123
May 2016215,069
June 2016214,714
July 2016220,702
August 2016220,766
September 2016225,648
October 2016224,513
November 2016228,489
December 2016222,503
January 2017218,633
February 2017219,401
March 2017219,677
April 2017223,877
May 2017221,460
June 2017225,326
July 2017227,660
August 2017231,909
September 2017229,414
October 2017226,337
November 2017226,530
December 2017235,166
January 2018239,893
February 2018237,063
March 2018233,693
April 2018231,438
May 2018228,883
June 2018224,342
July 2018227,094
August 2018236,211
September 2018241,222
October 2018243,601
November 2018241,873
December 2018240,892
January 2019243,031
February 2019241,025
March 2019247,309
April 2019246,039
May 2019248,999
June 2019242,834
July 2019244,128
August 2019241,723
September 2019241,680
October 2019241,477
November 2019238,340
December 2019246,321
January 2020249,715
February 2020252,319
March 2020245,486
April 2020236,107
May 2020232,730
June 2020232,522
July 2020235,946
August 2020238,507
September 2020240,803
October 2020247,309
November 2020255,829
December 2020260,844
January 2021256,994
February 2021256,034
March 2021257,664
April 2021257,480
May 2021254,423
June 2021258,874
July 2021262,025
August 2021270,525
September 2021269,410
October 2021276,722
November 2021282,843
December 2021285,813
January 2022285,200
February 2022283,512
March 2022275,833
April 2022269,928
May 2022273,131
June 2022280,027
July 2022298,787
August 2022303,049
September 2022309,811
October 2022303,179
November 2022302,759
December 2022300,471
January 2023298,969
February 2023296,438
March 2023293,462
April 2023297,844
May 2023291,141
June 2023287,179
July 2023286,385
August 2023289,503
September 2023295,109
October 2023291,426
November 2023287,574
December 2023290,963
January 2024292,203
February 2024293,334
March 2024283,582
April 2024279,649
May 2024276,664
June 2024281,321
July 2024280,269
August 2024279,800
September 2024281,964
October 2024284,439
November 2024290,994
December 2024293,078
January 2025293,833
February 2025291,541
March 2025289,331
April 2025287,510
May 2025288,322
June 2025288,273
July 2025287,457
August 2025291,680
September 2025288,065
October 2025292,271
November 2025295,984
December 2025303,213
January 2026304,917
February 2026306,445
March 2026309,534
April 2026302,250
May 2026291,148
June 2026282,262
July 2026285,834
Source →

People living in the area

58,980

Mid-2025 · West Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£286,000

July 2026 · West Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £285,834.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£846

August 2026 · West Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10.2% to 28.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.2% in Tavistock South East to 28.6% in Okehampton South — a gap of 18.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tavistock South East10.2%1841,805
Mary Tavy10.7%75701
Burrator11.3%1811,603
Buckland Monachorum13.7%2241,635
South Tawton14.9%124835
Bere Ferrers16.1%2641,638
Drewsteignton16.4%123748
Milton Ford18%146812
Tavistock South West18.1%2721,506
Exbourne18.9%3301,748
Bridestowe19.2%2571,338
Okehampton North20.1%5062,517
Dartmoor20.2%156771
Tamarside20.6%161782
Hatherleigh21.9%2911,329
Tavistock North22%5532,517
Chagford22.3%170764
Okehampton South28.6%5061,767
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4% to 7.5%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4% in Bridestowe to 7.5% in Hatherleigh — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bridestowe4%1303,271
Tamarside4.2%761,825
South Tawton4.2%811,931
Drewsteignton4.5%801,759
Buckland Monachorum4.8%1813,799
Exbourne4.8%2014,150
Mary Tavy4.9%781,600
Okehampton North4.9%2825,734
Tavistock North5.1%2775,485
Milton Ford5.1%981,922
Chagford5.4%831,540
Burrator5.6%2033,625
Tavistock South West5.7%1893,292
Tavistock South East5.8%2273,893
Okehampton South5.9%2363,997
Bere Ferrers6.2%2263,671
Dartmoor6.9%1642,373
Hatherleigh7.5%2413,226
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

21.6% to 38.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 21.6% in Okehampton South to 38.6% in Tavistock South East — a gap of 17 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Okehampton South21.6%8623,997
Dartmoor21.9%5212,374
Tavistock South West23.5%7743,294
Okehampton North24.2%1,3905,735
Tamarside26.1%4771,826
Exbourne26.3%1,0924,149
Hatherleigh26.7%8613,230
Drewsteignton27.9%4911,760
Tavistock North28.1%1,5445,486
South Tawton29.7%5741,932
Bridestowe29.8%9743,266
Milton Ford30.3%5841,925
Burrator30.6%1,1103,625
Bere Ferrers31.3%1,1503,671
Buckland Monachorum33.2%1,2623,799
Chagford34.7%5341,540
Mary Tavy35.5%5681,601
Tavistock South East38.6%1,5023,894
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 18 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Make the new station useful for everyday journeys

Okehampton Interchange has opened with connecting bus services.

Residents need journeys that work beyond the station platform.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Make leisure services dependable after operator failure

Fusion’s administration required a replacement operating contract.

Residents rely on predictable sessions and clear membership arrangements.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn meadow events into lasting habitats

Community sowing events were planned at two Tavistock sites.

Local care can help habitats survive after initial planting.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Okehampton Interchange

Okehampton Interchange

A new station complements the existing town station with bus links, parking and accessible rail access.

Opened 1 August 2026 · evidence dated 2026-08-01

Responsible body: Devon County Council, West Devon Borough Council, Network Rail and Great Western Railway

What the source says: The partnership confirms opening and bus connections. The station alone does not establish additional jobs or a reduction in car journeys.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Dartmoor Line partnership: Okehampton Interchange →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make the new station useful for everyday journeys →

How to track delivery →

Meadowlands, Tavistock and Parklands, Okehampton

Meadowlands and Parklands leisure services

The council awarded Parkwood a replacement operating contract following Fusion’s administration.

Replacement contract awarded April 2026 · evidence dated 2026-04-02

Responsible body: West Devon Borough Council

What the source says: The contract decision protects service continuity but does not establish the longer-term financial position or user satisfaction.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

West Devon council bulletin: leisure services →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make leisure services dependable after operator failure →

Keep future leisure promises affordable →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Bishopsmead and Monksmead, Tavistock

Tavistock wildflower meadows

Wildlife wardens and Parklife planned community preparation and sowing events.

April 2026 events announced; later habitat outcomes unverified · evidence dated 2026-04-02

Responsible body: West Devon Borough Council with Parklife (SW) and local wildlife wardens

What the source says: Events were planned for April. The elapsed dates do not prove the work happened or that habitats are established.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

West Devon council bulletin: Wildlife Warden Scheme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn meadow events into lasting habitats →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.