Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

Torridge, in numbers

Your area: Torridge

Torridge local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

13.5% to 29.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 13.5% in Two Rivers & Three Moors to 29.8% in Bideford North — a gap of 16.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Two Rivers & Three Moors13.5%2351,743
Bideford West13.8%1721,250
Monkleigh & Putford15.3%2501,629
Milton & Tamarside15.7%2731,734
Appledore15.8%2821,784
Northam16.6%3852,325
Shebbear & Langtree17.1%2821,652
Broadheath17.3%3081,781
Bideford East17.8%4382,467
Bideford South20.9%3541,694
Winkleigh22.1%220994
Great Torrington22.7%5732,521
Hartland23.5%6092,596
Westward Ho!24.9%4821,933
Holsworthy29.2%4621,581
Bideford North29.8%8302,784
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2% to 7.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.2% in Two Rivers & Three Moors to 7.7% in Westward Ho! — a gap of 3.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Two Rivers & Three Moors4.2%1684,028
Hartland4.7%2846,085
Shebbear & Langtree5%1913,850
Bideford South5.4%2063,847
Milton & Tamarside5.4%2214,095
Monkleigh & Putford5.4%2093,836
Bideford East5.7%3295,733
Bideford West5.8%1722,941
Winkleigh5.9%1292,191
Great Torrington6.2%3605,801
Broadheath6.5%2684,147
Northam6.7%3314,931
Bideford North7.1%4095,738
Holsworthy7.4%2573,472
Appledore7.5%2773,677
Westward Ho!7.7%2873,743
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

18.5% to 39.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 18.5% in Bideford West to 39.5% in Northam — a gap of 21 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bideford West18.5%5432,940
Bideford East18.9%1,0835,734
Bideford South20.5%7873,847
Bideford North24%1,3765,735
Holsworthy25.2%8733,469
Great Torrington25.6%1,4865,797
Hartland28%1,7026,085
Broadheath30.4%1,2604,147
Milton & Tamarside30.9%1,2654,095
Shebbear & Langtree31.1%1,1983,849
Appledore31.2%1,1483,678
Two Rivers & Three Moors31.2%1,2584,026
Winkleigh31.7%6952,191
Monkleigh & Putford33.7%1,2933,836
Westward Ho!37.6%1,4073,742
Northam39.5%1,9484,930
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.4% to 22%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 16.4% in Monkleigh & Putford to 22% in Holsworthy — a gap of 5.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Monkleigh & Putford16.4%5443,317
Two Rivers & Three Moors16.6%5783,482
Winkleigh17.4%3231,856
Hartland17.6%9095,153
Appledore17.7%5613,166
Bideford North18%8734,844
Northam18.2%7904,337
Bideford South19.1%5903,095
Shebbear & Langtree19.1%6413,348
Great Torrington19.5%9294,770
Westward Ho!19.7%6643,372
Milton & Tamarside19.7%7053,574
Bideford East19.8%8984,524
Broadheath20.3%7263,571
Bideford West20.4%4722,319
Holsworthy22%6202,819
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.8% to 31.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.8% in Holsworthy to 31.2% in Monkleigh & Putford — a gap of 11.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Holsworthy19.8%5582,819
Bideford East22%9964,524
Bideford West22.5%5222,319
Bideford South23.7%7333,095
Great Torrington24.3%1,1614,770
Bideford North25.2%1,2204,844
Broadheath25.4%9073,571
Shebbear & Langtree25.9%8673,348
Milton & Tamarside25.9%9273,574
Winkleigh26.7%4961,856
Hartland27%1,3915,153
Westward Ho!27.9%9423,372
Appledore28.7%9093,166
Two Rivers & Three Moors30.5%1,0623,482
Northam30.7%1,3324,337
Monkleigh & Putford31.2%1,0353,317
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.6% to 22.9%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 12.6% in Two Rivers & Three Moors to 22.9% in Holsworthy — a gap of 10.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Two Rivers & Three Moors12.6%2191,741
Northam14%3262,323
Monkleigh & Putford14.9%2421,625
Hartland15.9%4122,596
Shebbear & Langtree16.3%2691,653
Milton & Tamarside16.4%2851,739
Winkleigh16.7%166994
Westward Ho!17.1%3301,934
Great Torrington18.4%4632,521
Bideford South18.6%3151,696
Broadheath18.7%3331,782
Appledore19.1%3401,782
Bideford East20.6%5092,465
Bideford West21.1%2641,251
Bideford North22.3%6212,781
Holsworthy22.9%3621,580
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.7% to 21%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.7% in Milton & Tamarside to 21% in Bideford East — a gap of 17.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Milton & Tamarside3.7%651,734
Westward Ho!3.8%731,933
Monkleigh & Putford3.9%631,629
Shebbear & Langtree4.5%741,652
Two Rivers & Three Moors4.6%801,743
Northam5.1%1182,325
Broadheath5.5%981,781
Winkleigh7.2%72994
Hartland7.3%1902,596
Bideford North9.6%2682,784
Bideford South11.3%1921,694
Great Torrington11.9%3002,521
Appledore13.3%2371,784
Holsworthy15.3%2421,581
Bideford West20.9%2611,250
Bideford East21%5182,467
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AppledoreBideford EastBideford NorthBideford SouthBideford WestBroadheathGreat TorringtonHartlandHolsworthyMilton & TamarsideMonkleigh & PutfordNorthamShebbear & LangtreeTwo Rivers & Three MoorsWestward Ho!Winkleigh
16 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.