Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

East Devon, in numbers

Your area: East Devon

East Devon local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.2% to 39.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.2% in West Hill & Aylesbeare to 39.3% in Exmouth Town — a gap of 33.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Hill & Aylesbeare6.2%671,080
Sidmouth Sidford10.3%3793,686
Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh10.9%2312,113
Whimple & Rockbeare11.1%1401,259
Newbridges11.2%1251,113
Newton Poppleford & Harpford11.4%113992
Exmouth Brixington12.2%3973,254
Trinity12.6%1401,112
Cranbrook12.8%3212,502
Clyst Valley13.1%1331,017
Yarty13.1%1431,092
Sidmouth Rural13.2%1321,002
Broadclyst13.3%3752,817
Coly Valley13.4%2832,119
Exmouth Littleham13.6%5183,812
Exmouth Halsdon14.4%4773,319
Feniton15.1%1751,157
Ottery St Mary15.5%5263,399
Dunkeswell & Otterhead15.6%3702,377
Budleigh & Raleigh15.6%5623,599
Tale Vale15.8%157992
Woodbury & Lympstone16.8%3802,263
Axminster17%6253,678
Exe Valley17.2%1831,064
Sidmouth Town18.5%4232,289
Beer & Branscombe18.5%1971,066
Honiton St Paul's18.5%4382,370
Seaton19.3%6983,624
Honiton St Michael's19.6%6143,130
Exmouth Town39.3%1,3773,502
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6% to 7.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in Cranbrook to 7.2% in Seaton — a gap of 4.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cranbrook2.6%1786,745
Yarty3.2%802,525
Woodbury & Lympstone3.3%2016,006
Clyst Valley3.4%832,437
Tale Vale3.5%872,476
Sidmouth Rural3.5%742,098
Dunkeswell & Otterhead3.6%2095,775
Broadclyst3.7%2647,083
West Hill & Aylesbeare3.8%1022,690
Feniton4%1082,720
Ottery St Mary4.1%3267,985
Coly Valley4.3%2044,709
Exe Valley4.5%1102,464
Trinity4.5%1152,551
Whimple & Rockbeare4.5%1373,012
Newton Poppleford & Harpford4.8%1102,302
Beer & Branscombe4.8%1142,353
Exmouth Halsdon4.9%3607,408
Budleigh & Raleigh5%3847,670
Newbridges5%1272,532
Exmouth Brixington5.2%3967,638
Honiton St Michael's5.3%3596,807
Sidmouth Sidford5.3%4157,863
Sidmouth Town5.5%2414,413
Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh5.5%2795,072
Axminster5.6%4588,125
Exmouth Town5.6%4127,307
Honiton St Paul's6.1%2974,855
Exmouth Littleham7.1%5768,070
Seaton7.2%5107,125
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.1% to 50.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.1% in Cranbrook to 50.5% in Sidmouth Town — a gap of 46.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cranbrook4.1%2776,742
Broadclyst15.1%1,0717,083
Exmouth Town20.7%1,5097,306
Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh21.9%1,1125,073
Feniton23.2%6312,720
Woodbury & Lympstone23.9%1,4386,006
Tale Vale25.2%6262,480
Exe Valley25.5%6282,465
Ottery St Mary26.2%2,0897,985
Whimple & Rockbeare26.8%8103,017
Honiton St Michael's27.7%1,8866,807
Exmouth Brixington27.8%2,1277,642
Axminster28.6%2,3208,125
Dunkeswell & Otterhead29.4%1,6995,777
Clyst Valley30.3%7392,439
Newton Poppleford & Harpford30.9%7112,304
Exmouth Halsdon31.1%2,3057,410
West Hill & Aylesbeare32.3%8682,690
Honiton St Paul's32.4%1,5744,856
Trinity33.3%8482,548
Yarty34.3%8652,524
Coly Valley36.6%1,7214,708
Sidmouth Sidford36.7%2,8887,862
Newbridges36.8%9332,535
Beer & Branscombe38.7%9102,352
Exmouth Littleham39.4%3,1848,072
Budleigh & Raleigh42%3,2237,669
Seaton43.3%3,0857,128
Sidmouth Rural44%9242,099
Sidmouth Town50.5%2,2274,413
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.5% to 21.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 7.5% in Cranbrook to 21.2% in Honiton St Paul's — a gap of 13.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cranbrook7.5%3584,761
Woodbury & Lympstone9.5%4825,073
West Hill & Aylesbeare10%2222,216
Trinity11.2%2462,196
Broadclyst11.3%6325,599
Whimple & Rockbeare11.5%2922,530
Sidmouth Rural12.1%2281,890
Tale Vale12.2%2512,052
Yarty13.4%2912,174
Exe Valley13.7%2852,087
Budleigh & Raleigh13.8%9376,803
Newton Poppleford & Harpford13.8%2701,958
Ottery St Mary13.8%9036,538
Sidmouth Town13.8%5584,031
Feniton14.1%3152,230
Exmouth Halsdon14.4%9046,282
Sidmouth Sidford14.8%1,0036,763
Exmouth Town15%9346,207
Newbridges15.3%3412,227
Coly Valley15.6%6454,124
Clyst Valley15.9%3272,061
Beer & Branscombe16.2%3332,051
Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh16.5%6794,123
Dunkeswell & Otterhead16.7%8164,893
Exmouth Brixington18.1%1,1516,364
Axminster18.2%1,2376,789
Exmouth Littleham18.9%1,3407,082
Seaton19.2%1,2266,393
Honiton St Michael's19.6%1,1195,723
Honiton St Paul's21.2%8844,174
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.6% to 49.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 24.6% in Honiton St Michael's to 49.2% in West Hill & Aylesbeare — a gap of 24.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Honiton St Michael's24.6%1,4085,723
Exmouth Brixington25.5%1,6206,364
Honiton St Paul's25.8%1,0784,174
Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh27.3%1,1244,123
Axminster27.7%1,8806,789
Seaton28.5%1,8246,393
Exmouth Town31.1%1,9316,207
Exmouth Halsdon31.1%1,9556,282
Feniton31.6%7042,230
Sidmouth Sidford31.9%2,1596,763
Newton Poppleford & Harpford33.2%6511,958
Dunkeswell & Otterhead33.6%1,6434,893
Exmouth Littleham33.8%2,3937,082
Coly Valley34.5%1,4214,124
Beer & Branscombe34.6%7092,051
Newbridges34.6%7712,227
Yarty35.9%7812,174
Ottery St Mary36%2,3546,538
Broadclyst36.4%2,0395,599
Cranbrook37%1,7604,761
Clyst Valley37.4%7702,061
Whimple & Rockbeare38.7%9782,530
Budleigh & Raleigh39.9%2,7176,803
Tale Vale40.6%8332,052
Exe Valley40.9%8542,087
Sidmouth Town41.3%1,6664,031
Trinity41.8%9182,196
Sidmouth Rural43.3%8181,890
Woodbury & Lympstone44.6%2,2655,073
West Hill & Aylesbeare49.2%1,0902,216
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

7.2% to 19.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 7.2% in West Hill & Aylesbeare to 19.8% in Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh — a gap of 12.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Hill & Aylesbeare7.2%781,079
Sidmouth Rural7.3%731,001
Cranbrook9.2%2302,503
Woodbury & Lympstone9.3%2112,265
Clyst Valley10.4%1061,020
Tale Vale10.6%105992
Trinity10.7%1191,113
Whimple & Rockbeare10.8%1361,258
Broadclyst11.2%3152,819
Yarty11.7%1271,090
Sidmouth Town11.9%2722,287
Newton Poppleford & Harpford11.9%118988
Feniton12.3%1421,157
Newbridges12.4%1381,113
Coly Valley12.5%2642,120
Budleigh & Raleigh12.6%4543,600
Ottery St Mary12.7%4303,398
Dunkeswell & Otterhead12.7%3022,378
Beer & Branscombe13.1%1401,067
Exmouth Halsdon13.3%4413,318
Exe Valley14.4%1531,062
Sidmouth Sidford14.7%5433,686
Exmouth Brixington15.4%5003,253
Seaton15.9%5773,624
Honiton St Michael's16%5013,130
Exmouth Littleham17%6473,814
Axminster17.5%6443,678
Honiton St Paul's18.5%4382,369
Exmouth Town19%6653,498
Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh19.8%4192,113
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.8% to 22.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.8% in Clyst Valley to 22.7% in Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh — a gap of 20 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Clyst Valley2.8%281,017
Yarty4.9%531,092
Sidmouth Rural4.9%491,002
West Hill & Aylesbeare5.2%561,080
Exmouth Halsdon5.2%1733,319
Sidmouth Town5.2%1202,289
Trinity5.3%591,112
Feniton5.4%631,157
Dunkeswell & Otterhead5.6%1332,377
Exmouth Town5.7%2013,502
Tale Vale7%69992
Seaton7.2%2623,624
Exe Valley7.7%821,064
Budleigh & Raleigh7.8%2803,599
Woodbury & Lympstone9.3%2102,263
Newton Poppleford & Harpford9.4%93992
Whimple & Rockbeare9.6%1211,259
Ottery St Mary9.7%3303,399
Coly Valley10.1%2142,119
Newbridges10.8%1201,113
Honiton St Michael's11%3453,130
Exmouth Brixington11.6%3783,254
Beer & Branscombe11.6%1241,066
Exmouth Littleham14%5333,812
Honiton St Paul's14.9%3522,370
Sidmouth Sidford15%5533,686
Axminster15.7%5773,678
Broadclyst15.9%4482,817
Cranbrook16%4002,502
Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh22.7%4802,113
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AxminsterBeer & BranscombeBroadclystBudleigh & RaleighClyst ValleyColy ValleyCranbrookDunkeswell & OtterheadExe ValleyExmouth BrixingtonExmouth HalsdonExmouth LittlehamExmouth TownExmouth Withycombe RaleighFenitonHoniton St Michael'sHoniton St Paul'sNewbridgesNewton Poppleford & HarpfordOttery St MarySeatonSidmouth RuralSidmouth SidfordSidmouth TownTale ValeTrinityWest Hill & AylesbeareWhimple & RockbeareWoodbury & LympstoneYarty
30 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Axminster →8,125 people · census date in profileBeer & Branscombe →2,353 people · census date in profileBroadclyst →7,083 people · census date in profileBudleigh & Raleigh →7,671 people · census date in profileClyst Valley →2,437 people · census date in profileColy Valley →4,709 people · census date in profileCranbrook →6,745 people · census date in profileDunkeswell & Otterhead →5,778 people · census date in profileExe Valley →2,464 people · census date in profileExmouth Brixington →7,640 people · census date in profileExmouth Halsdon →7,409 people · census date in profileExmouth Littleham →8,070 people · census date in profileExmouth Town →7,307 people · census date in profileExmouth Withycombe Raleigh →5,073 people · census date in profileFeniton →2,720 people · census date in profileHoniton St Michael's →6,807 people · census date in profileHoniton St Paul's →4,855 people · census date in profileNewbridges →2,533 people · census date in profileNewton Poppleford & Harpford →2,303 people · census date in profileOttery St Mary →7,986 people · census date in profileSeaton →7,128 people · census date in profileSidmouth Rural →2,101 people · census date in profileSidmouth Sidford →7,863 people · census date in profileSidmouth Town →4,413 people · census date in profileTale Vale →2,476 people · census date in profileTrinity →2,549 people · census date in profileWest Hill & Aylesbeare →2,690 people · census date in profileWhimple & Rockbeare →3,009 people · census date in profileWoodbury & Lympstone →6,006 people · census date in profileYarty →2,525 people · census date in profile