Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

South Hams, in numbers

Your area: South Hams

South Hams local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.2% to 22.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.2% in Wembury & Brixton to 22.1% in Woolwell — a gap of 11.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wembury & Brixton10.2%2422,374
Salcombe & Thurlestone13.2%3112,349
Stokenham13.3%1581,190
Ivybridge East14.1%3512,482
Marldon & Littlehempston14.2%1791,264
Charterlands14.3%2021,412
Dartington & Staverton14.8%1861,254
Ivybridge West15.1%4112,722
South Brent15.6%3562,284
Allington & Strete15.7%2101,341
Newton & Yealmpton15.9%4352,737
Blackawton & Stoke Fleming16.1%1821,133
Dartmouth & East Dart16.1%6013,731
Ermington & Ugborough16.5%1931,169
Loddiswell & Aveton Gifford17%2111,244
Bickleigh & Cornwood17.2%2081,209
West Dart19.3%2221,152
Kingsbridge19.3%5142,666
Totnes19.9%8654,336
Woolwell22.1%2841,284
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8% to 6.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.8% in Woolwell to 6.6% in Totnes — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Woolwell3.8%1142,992
Ivybridge East3.8%2316,057
Blackawton & Stoke Fleming3.9%1002,563
West Dart4%1032,560
Loddiswell & Aveton Gifford4.2%1222,893
Ermington & Ugborough4.4%1252,857
Allington & Strete4.4%1343,047
Newton & Yealmpton4.5%2816,232
Charterlands4.5%1433,158
Stokenham4.8%1262,648
Ivybridge West4.8%3086,433
Wembury & Brixton4.8%2635,456
Marldon & Littlehempston4.8%1442,974
Salcombe & Thurlestone4.9%2414,968
Dartington & Staverton4.9%1462,953
Bickleigh & Cornwood5.1%1442,835
South Brent5.2%2815,436
Kingsbridge5.9%3385,681
Dartmouth & East Dart6.2%4867,856
Totnes6.6%6009,027
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

18.6% to 37%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 18.6% in Woolwell to 37% in Stokenham — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Woolwell18.6%5572,992
Ivybridge East20.7%1,2566,054
Ivybridge West21.3%1,3726,432
Ermington & Ugborough23.3%6662,857
Loddiswell & Aveton Gifford25.7%7442,895
Totnes26.6%2,4039,030
Bickleigh & Cornwood26.7%7572,840
South Brent28.2%1,5325,437
Dartington & Staverton29%8562,955
Kingsbridge29.5%1,6735,680
Charterlands29.6%9343,157
Marldon & Littlehempston29.6%8822,978
Wembury & Brixton29.7%1,6205,454
Newton & Yealmpton30.3%1,8876,231
Blackawton & Stoke Fleming30.7%7872,561
West Dart31.3%8022,559
Allington & Strete33.1%1,0113,051
Dartmouth & East Dart33.4%2,6277,856
Salcombe & Thurlestone35%1,7394,971
Stokenham37%9772,644
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.6% to 16.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.6% in West Dart to 16.4% in Kingsbridge — a gap of 6.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Dart9.6%2142,231
Dartington & Staverton9.9%2472,494
Charterlands10.4%2782,678
Woolwell10.5%2672,532
Newton & Yealmpton10.9%5705,231
Wembury & Brixton11.6%5304,576
Loddiswell & Aveton Gifford11.8%2792,374
Ermington & Ugborough12.1%2872,365
Blackawton & Stoke Fleming12.2%2622,145
South Brent12.3%5644,595
Ivybridge East12.8%6334,939
Ivybridge West13%6805,249
Totnes13.1%1,0047,652
Marldon & Littlehempston13.8%3512,536
Allington & Strete13.9%3582,577
Salcombe & Thurlestone14.1%6134,342
Stokenham15.1%3472,299
Bickleigh & Cornwood15.5%3732,412
Dartmouth & East Dart15.5%1,0706,900
Kingsbridge16.4%7924,837
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.7% to 51.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 32.7% in Kingsbridge to 51.7% in Dartington & Staverton — a gap of 19 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kingsbridge32.7%1,5834,837
Ivybridge West33.9%1,7815,249
Ivybridge East35.5%1,7554,939
Dartmouth & East Dart35.7%2,4626,900
Woolwell36.2%9162,532
Stokenham36.5%8392,299
Bickleigh & Cornwood37.2%8972,412
Marldon & Littlehempston37.2%9442,536
Salcombe & Thurlestone37.4%1,6254,342
Blackawton & Stoke Fleming37.9%8142,145
Allington & Strete38.8%1,0002,577
Loddiswell & Aveton Gifford39.2%9302,374
Wembury & Brixton39.7%1,8164,576
Newton & Yealmpton43.9%2,2975,231
South Brent44.7%2,0524,595
Ermington & Ugborough44.8%1,0592,365
Charterlands45.5%1,2182,678
Totnes45.5%3,4847,652
West Dart50%1,1162,231
Dartington & Staverton51.7%1,2892,494
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8% to 18%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8% in Woolwell to 18% in Totnes — a gap of 10 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Woolwell8%1031,282
West Dart9.7%1121,152
Wembury & Brixton10.3%2442,375
Charterlands10.7%1511,413
Blackawton & Stoke Fleming11.6%1311,133
Ivybridge East11.7%2912,483
Stokenham11.7%1401,192
Ermington & Ugborough12%1401,171
Dartington & Staverton12.8%1601,252
Allington & Strete12.8%1721,344
Ivybridge West12.8%3492,721
Newton & Yealmpton12.9%3532,735
South Brent13%2972,284
Loddiswell & Aveton Gifford13.2%1641,246
Bickleigh & Cornwood13.6%1641,209
Salcombe & Thurlestone14.1%3302,348
Dartmouth & East Dart15.1%5643,730
Marldon & Littlehempston15.8%1991,263
Kingsbridge17.4%4652,665
Totnes18%7814,337
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.2% to 20.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.2% in Woolwell to 20.5% in Totnes — a gap of 19.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Woolwell1.2%151,284
Marldon & Littlehempston5%631,264
West Dart5.9%681,152
Stokenham6.6%781,190
Bickleigh & Cornwood7.5%911,209
Ermington & Ugborough7.6%891,169
Ivybridge East8.5%2112,482
Wembury & Brixton8.6%2042,374
Allington & Strete9.2%1241,341
Ivybridge West9.3%2522,722
Blackawton & Stoke Fleming9.7%1101,133
Loddiswell & Aveton Gifford9.7%1211,244
South Brent11.4%2602,284
Charterlands11.4%1611,412
Dartington & Staverton11.8%1481,254
Newton & Yealmpton12%3292,737
Salcombe & Thurlestone14.5%3412,349
Dartmouth & East Dart16.2%6043,731
Kingsbridge18.6%4962,666
Totnes20.5%8874,336
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Allington & StreteBickleigh & CornwoodBlackawton & Stoke FlemingCharterlandsDartington & StavertonDartmouth & East DartErmington & UgboroughIvybridge EastIvybridge WestKingsbridgeLoddiswell & Aveton GiffordMarldon & LittlehempstonNewton & YealmptonSalcombe & ThurlestoneSouth BrentStokenhamTotnesWembury & BrixtonWest DartWoolwell
20 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.