Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

Mid Devon, in numbers

Average home prices reached £281,000 in Mid Devon.

Mid Devon local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Mid Devon’s programme reaches smaller towns and villages. New homes have been completed in Bampton and Hemyock, pool lifts are in use in Tiverton and Crediton, and Cullompton’s relief road is under construction. Completed homes, ready-to-use facilities and a future road opening are different milestones.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Mid Devon local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £56,508 in August 1996; £281,450 in July 2026. 398.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £62,000 to £281,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £0 more per home (0.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Mid Devon local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199562,428
February 199558,500
March 199556,258
April 199555,551
May 199553,635
June 199556,053
July 199553,860
August 199556,722
September 199555,520
October 199557,151
November 199555,975
December 199555,684
January 199655,970
February 199656,662
March 199656,918
April 199655,812
May 199656,663
June 199657,194
July 199657,193
August 199656,508
September 199656,122
October 199656,671
November 199658,144
December 199657,700
January 199755,776
February 199756,242
March 199759,934
April 199763,647
May 199761,276
June 199760,134
July 199758,201
August 199761,302
September 199762,570
October 199763,976
November 199763,975
December 199762,557
January 199864,551
February 199865,038
March 199866,967
April 199865,238
May 199865,794
June 199865,289
July 199866,607
August 199866,352
September 199866,995
October 199868,720
November 199869,789
December 199869,139
January 199968,970
February 199969,097
March 199968,320
April 199966,400
May 199966,396
June 199968,648
July 199971,688
August 199972,083
September 199973,401
October 199973,130
November 199973,795
December 199974,927
January 200075,854
February 200076,628
March 200076,792
April 200079,217
May 200081,644
June 200085,854
July 200086,182
August 200088,353
September 200088,512
October 200090,715
November 200090,233
December 200089,785
January 200187,206
February 200188,670
March 200191,536
April 200194,793
May 200195,443
June 200197,415
July 200198,997
August 2001101,774
September 2001103,448
October 2001105,126
November 2001103,521
December 2001102,031
January 2002102,211
February 2002103,695
March 2002103,355
April 2002106,382
May 2002113,921
June 2002120,289
July 2002124,381
August 2002123,981
September 2002127,281
October 2002130,571
November 2002133,286
December 2002133,400
January 2003133,589
February 2003137,407
March 2003147,295
April 2003147,639
May 2003146,453
June 2003137,884
July 2003143,810
August 2003146,112
September 2003152,701
October 2003154,799
November 2003156,335
December 2003154,237
January 2004154,683
February 2004157,060
March 2004159,224
April 2004161,126
May 2004165,468
June 2004170,377
July 2004174,185
August 2004177,368
September 2004178,861
October 2004178,827
November 2004175,831
December 2004176,706
January 2005176,636
February 2005174,564
March 2005167,786
April 2005164,461
May 2005172,910
June 2005184,978
July 2005191,076
August 2005190,999
September 2005185,965
October 2005187,187
November 2005183,987
December 2005183,100
January 2006178,909
February 2006178,793
March 2006184,953
April 2006186,789
May 2006185,313
June 2006180,009
July 2006182,063
August 2006188,383
September 2006192,768
October 2006196,596
November 2006195,769
December 2006203,611
January 2007200,938
February 2007203,413
March 2007195,344
April 2007196,723
May 2007195,474
June 2007200,186
July 2007205,999
August 2007213,795
September 2007222,087
October 2007222,733
November 2007217,064
December 2007216,271
January 2008212,290
February 2008212,349
March 2008206,471
April 2008204,618
May 2008200,725
June 2008200,069
July 2008194,592
August 2008194,588
September 2008190,916
October 2008193,757
November 2008192,668
December 2008185,543
January 2009181,997
February 2009177,837
March 2009176,771
April 2009177,156
May 2009179,356
June 2009182,099
July 2009183,350
August 2009188,279
September 2009187,137
October 2009188,718
November 2009185,757
December 2009186,620
January 2010185,163
February 2010187,646
March 2010191,389
April 2010192,804
May 2010191,007
June 2010194,732
July 2010200,284
August 2010203,049
September 2010201,031
October 2010195,692
November 2010190,479
December 2010190,974
January 2011189,416
February 2011187,284
March 2011182,305
April 2011187,597
May 2011192,019
June 2011191,744
July 2011188,700
August 2011189,423
September 2011195,217
October 2011197,476
November 2011194,222
December 2011190,339
January 2012187,306
February 2012188,972
March 2012188,802
April 2012185,788
May 2012191,505
June 2012190,946
July 2012193,912
August 2012187,615
September 2012191,696
October 2012189,866
November 2012190,135
December 2012186,461
January 2013191,283
February 2013196,111
March 2013197,369
April 2013197,928
May 2013196,393
June 2013196,529
July 2013194,762
August 2013197,870
September 2013202,908
October 2013202,174
November 2013198,005
December 2013194,369
January 2014194,890
February 2014195,732
March 2014192,572
April 2014193,223
May 2014192,819
June 2014194,906
July 2014196,711
August 2014200,943
September 2014205,837
October 2014207,109
November 2014206,215
December 2014204,156
January 2015205,881
February 2015205,593
March 2015209,468
April 2015207,036
May 2015206,158
June 2015204,823
July 2015206,873
August 2015212,244
September 2015214,675
October 2015217,132
November 2015218,069
December 2015215,335
January 2016210,878
February 2016206,162
March 2016208,776
April 2016212,840
May 2016215,152
June 2016217,057
July 2016216,823
August 2016219,593
September 2016223,250
October 2016224,893
November 2016225,453
December 2016222,295
January 2017223,999
February 2017222,303
March 2017219,750
April 2017220,251
May 2017222,298
June 2017226,335
July 2017227,952
August 2017232,674
September 2017235,827
October 2017235,483
November 2017237,181
December 2017236,050
January 2018236,763
February 2018235,449
March 2018235,760
April 2018235,998
May 2018233,830
June 2018234,895
July 2018234,520
August 2018239,967
September 2018239,980
October 2018244,112
November 2018243,192
December 2018242,147
January 2019243,004
February 2019238,678
March 2019237,383
April 2019235,263
May 2019234,656
June 2019233,525
July 2019236,269
August 2019239,648
September 2019243,669
October 2019240,067
November 2019242,280
December 2019239,059
January 2020237,617
February 2020241,140
March 2020246,590
April 2020249,914
May 2020238,464
June 2020241,810
July 2020243,391
August 2020250,776
September 2020249,253
October 2020245,770
November 2020247,965
December 2020249,056
January 2021256,233
February 2021262,455
March 2021262,079
April 2021259,734
May 2021253,440
June 2021258,507
July 2021261,289
August 2021264,070
September 2021269,875
October 2021280,098
November 2021286,741
December 2021287,968
January 2022291,471
February 2022290,703
March 2022290,015
April 2022283,456
May 2022289,215
June 2022294,536
July 2022297,441
August 2022304,582
September 2022308,506
October 2022319,650
November 2022317,809
December 2022310,572
January 2023312,683
February 2023305,186
March 2023303,134
April 2023294,234
May 2023302,398
June 2023308,637
July 2023310,352
August 2023308,052
September 2023303,644
October 2023302,514
November 2023298,296
December 2023298,465
January 2024293,111
February 2024293,185
March 2024293,378
April 2024296,805
May 2024293,659
June 2024294,398
July 2024297,400
August 2024298,846
September 2024299,675
October 2024292,883
November 2024298,908
December 2024295,530
January 2025300,925
February 2025294,750
March 2025297,520
April 2025294,953
May 2025291,105
June 2025287,299
July 2025281,161
August 2025285,544
September 2025286,988
October 2025291,943
November 2025292,376
December 2025293,692
January 2026296,779
February 2026297,212
March 2026294,877
April 2026294,181
May 2026290,343
June 2026287,727
July 2026281,450
Source →

People living in the area

85,593

Mid-2025 · Mid Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£281,000

July 2026 · Mid Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £281,450.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£878

August 2026 · Mid Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10.9% to 32.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.9% in Taw Vale to 32.7% in Tiverton Castle — a gap of 21.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Taw Vale10.9%95868
Silverton12.9%114886
Cadbury13.7%105766
Tiverton Cranmore14.2%2811,985
Sandford & Creedy14.3%2141,496
Tiverton Westexe14.5%3972,740
Lower Culm14.8%4322,925
Canonsleigh15.6%2331,490
Halberton16%131817
Cullompton Padbrook16.1%2641,640
Way16.2%132814
Upper Yeo & Taw16.8%2901,726
Yeo16.9%2651,565
Upper Culm17.3%3101,795
Bradninch17.8%164922
Cullompton Vale17.9%67375
Crediton Boniface19.2%3581,867
Clare & Shuttern20.1%3461,720
Cullompton St Andrews21.7%5282,438
Crediton Lawrence24.5%4501,836
Tiverton Lowman26.3%7162,725
Tiverton Castle32.7%7292,228
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8% to 5.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.8% in Yeo to 5.9% in Tiverton Castle — a gap of 2.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Yeo3.8%1463,836
Canonsleigh3.8%1403,674
Upper Culm3.9%1694,322
Way3.9%822,081
Upper Yeo & Taw4%1684,177
Crediton Boniface4%1734,272
Cullompton Padbrook4.1%1593,860
Cullompton Vale4.3%38894
Cadbury4.3%761,784
Halberton4.3%892,081
Cullompton St Andrews4.6%2665,732
Sandford & Creedy4.8%1663,493
Silverton5%961,914
Clare & Shuttern5%1953,870
Bradninch5.1%1102,170
Crediton Lawrence5.1%1933,804
Lower Culm5.2%3626,932
Taw Vale5.3%1072,011
Tiverton Lowman5.3%3506,576
Tiverton Westexe5.5%3466,330
Tiverton Cranmore5.6%2544,556
Tiverton Castle5.9%2664,476
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.7% to 32.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.7% in Tiverton Lowman to 32.4% in Clare & Shuttern — a gap of 16.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tiverton Lowman15.7%1,0366,593
Cullompton St Andrews18.9%1,0835,720
Cullompton Padbrook19.4%7523,877
Halberton19.9%4142,079
Crediton Boniface20.6%8804,278
Cullompton Vale20.8%186893
Way22.3%4642,077
Bradninch22.8%4932,167
Upper Yeo & Taw22.9%9574,182
Tiverton Westexe23.2%1,4706,332
Lower Culm24.1%1,6716,924
Upper Culm24.5%1,0644,340
Canonsleigh25.6%9413,677
Tiverton Castle26.5%1,1814,456
Taw Vale26.8%5362,003
Yeo26.8%1,0283,836
Crediton Lawrence27.1%1,0343,811
Silverton28.5%5451,911
Sandford & Creedy28.9%1,0123,504
Cadbury29.9%5341,783
Tiverton Cranmore30%1,3664,560
Clare & Shuttern32.4%1,2533,871
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 22 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep the new pool lifts ready to use

The lifts are installed and used regularly.

Accessibility depends on working equipment and staff support.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Show when finished homes become occupied homes

Bampton’s August preview came before letting.

Families need usable tenancies, not only completed structures.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Use suitable small sites for rural housing

Hemyock’s scheme reused garages and parking.

Small schemes can provide homes within existing communities.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

School Close, Bampton

School Close council homes

Older council properties have been replaced by homes of different sizes.

Homes completed and previewed August 2026; letting still to follow in that update · evidence dated 2026-08-18

Responsible body: Mid Devon District Council

What the source says: Eighteen completed homes replace ten older properties: eighteen is the gross total, not the net addition. Energy design claims are not measured bills.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Bampton completed homes preview →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Show when finished homes become occupied homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Eastlands, Hemyock

Eastlands council homes

Five homes have replaced underused garages and parking.

Construction complete March 2026; occupation not confirmed in that release · evidence dated 2026-03-10

Responsible body: Mid Devon District Council

What the source says: The source confirms completion and a future letting route, not a measured reduction in the district housing queue.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

New social housing in Hemyock →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use suitable small sites for rural housing →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Cullompton and community open-space land

Cullompton relief road and shared-use bridge

The bridge is installed and land has transferred, allowing the main road works to progress.

Bridge complete and road construction underway August 2026 · evidence dated 2026-08-17

Responsible body: Devon County Council with Mid Devon District Council and Cullompton Community Association

What the source says: The road opening forecast is early 2028. A completed bridge is not a completed road or measured congestion reduction.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cullompton bridge and relief road milestone →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Protect local routes while Cullompton’s road is built →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.