Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

Exeter, in numbers

Average home prices reached £283,000 in Exeter.

Exeter local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Exeter has completed one phase of council homes and is progressing community facilities and safety work. Its neighbourhood plans, approved services and completed buildings are different kinds of progress.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Exeter local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £50,560 in August 1996; £282,696 in July 2026. 459.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £52,000 to £283,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 less per home (1.7% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Exeter local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199551,982
February 199551,453
March 199550,937
April 199550,076
May 199550,221
June 199550,126
July 199550,218
August 199549,939
September 199550,402
October 199550,612
November 199550,647
December 199549,936
January 199650,567
February 199650,210
March 199649,883
April 199648,735
May 199648,171
June 199648,586
July 199649,883
August 199650,560
September 199650,229
October 199649,789
November 199650,532
December 199651,344
January 199751,618
February 199751,597
March 199752,179
April 199751,808
May 199751,776
June 199751,581
July 199752,472
August 199753,011
September 199754,669
October 199754,604
November 199754,917
December 199754,123
January 199854,851
February 199854,105
March 199854,922
April 199855,237
May 199856,576
June 199856,622
July 199857,151
August 199857,666
September 199856,925
October 199856,211
November 199856,185
December 199857,464
January 199958,795
February 199958,724
March 199959,289
April 199958,840
May 199960,649
June 199962,057
July 199962,997
August 199961,960
September 199962,550
October 199963,676
November 199966,010
December 199966,360
January 200068,023
February 200069,373
March 200070,344
April 200071,509
May 200072,252
June 200075,143
July 200076,226
August 200078,009
September 200078,286
October 200078,448
November 200077,607
December 200076,834
January 200176,715
February 200177,024
March 200177,743
April 200180,331
May 200182,903
June 200185,625
July 200186,411
August 200189,327
September 200191,489
October 200193,690
November 200195,553
December 200197,415
January 200299,458
February 2002101,401
March 2002104,079
April 2002105,692
May 2002106,739
June 2002108,097
July 2002111,914
August 2002114,053
September 2002117,403
October 2002120,097
November 2002123,895
December 2002122,863
January 2003123,819
February 2003127,178
March 2003130,573
April 2003133,321
May 2003133,242
June 2003136,273
July 2003138,454
August 2003139,993
September 2003141,945
October 2003143,075
November 2003143,744
December 2003145,117
January 2004146,918
February 2004149,375
March 2004149,891
April 2004150,731
May 2004154,868
June 2004160,413
July 2004164,930
August 2004165,335
September 2004166,343
October 2004167,017
November 2004167,912
December 2004169,270
January 2005167,049
February 2005165,982
March 2005163,926
April 2005163,189
May 2005164,981
June 2005162,167
July 2005166,352
August 2005165,895
September 2005167,385
October 2005163,414
November 2005162,793
December 2005163,799
January 2006167,416
February 2006167,558
March 2006167,849
April 2006168,066
May 2006171,364
June 2006173,954
July 2006175,252
August 2006175,881
September 2006178,416
October 2006181,287
November 2006181,560
December 2006181,016
January 2007179,789
February 2007181,529
March 2007184,901
April 2007189,373
May 2007193,695
June 2007196,062
July 2007192,861
August 2007191,005
September 2007189,594
October 2007193,347
November 2007193,775
December 2007194,671
January 2008193,781
February 2008190,373
March 2008189,479
April 2008189,254
May 2008191,250
June 2008189,855
July 2008187,325
August 2008183,545
September 2008176,892
October 2008173,729
November 2008170,425
December 2008171,973
January 2009169,534
February 2009166,969
March 2009163,240
April 2009164,269
May 2009167,734
June 2009171,036
July 2009173,875
August 2009176,359
September 2009177,800
October 2009178,339
November 2009177,862
December 2009180,322
January 2010180,457
February 2010184,480
March 2010183,722
April 2010184,619
May 2010184,778
June 2010186,217
July 2010187,631
August 2010189,500
September 2010189,685
October 2010190,264
November 2010185,599
December 2010184,946
January 2011182,309
February 2011185,734
March 2011183,800
April 2011183,987
May 2011182,735
June 2011183,468
July 2011185,639
August 2011187,238
September 2011187,683
October 2011185,769
November 2011181,930
December 2011182,676
January 2012184,365
February 2012187,824
March 2012188,361
April 2012189,589
May 2012188,514
June 2012187,915
July 2012187,445
August 2012186,750
September 2012188,840
October 2012190,439
November 2012192,011
December 2012188,714
January 2013184,290
February 2013181,281
March 2013180,558
April 2013184,950
May 2013187,138
June 2013189,431
July 2013189,628
August 2013191,048
September 2013192,201
October 2013189,691
November 2013190,838
December 2013191,838
January 2014194,693
February 2014196,517
March 2014197,937
April 2014197,998
May 2014197,365
June 2014196,382
July 2014198,313
August 2014197,615
September 2014202,023
October 2014205,057
November 2014205,608
December 2014209,384
January 2015207,613
February 2015212,350
March 2015211,348
April 2015210,257
May 2015209,219
June 2015206,098
July 2015208,810
August 2015211,022
September 2015216,304
October 2015217,320
November 2015217,248
December 2015216,357
January 2016215,848
February 2016218,412
March 2016219,544
April 2016217,586
May 2016216,307
June 2016213,585
July 2016218,482
August 2016220,836
September 2016223,828
October 2016225,938
November 2016229,010
December 2016226,888
January 2017221,472
February 2017218,040
March 2017220,983
April 2017227,376
May 2017227,598
June 2017229,580
July 2017231,111
August 2017234,367
September 2017237,318
October 2017238,801
November 2017239,032
December 2017236,284
January 2018236,634
February 2018237,476
March 2018238,305
April 2018235,469
May 2018237,127
June 2018236,848
July 2018240,586
August 2018242,827
September 2018245,953
October 2018245,264
November 2018242,706
December 2018241,051
January 2019241,329
February 2019242,071
March 2019244,355
April 2019240,299
May 2019239,870
June 2019237,055
July 2019243,831
August 2019243,186
September 2019248,359
October 2019245,185
November 2019248,495
December 2019246,122
January 2020248,205
February 2020244,653
March 2020246,377
April 2020242,195
May 2020243,667
June 2020240,211
July 2020242,532
August 2020244,284
September 2020252,469
October 2020255,097
November 2020256,937
December 2020255,356
January 2021256,297
February 2021255,883
March 2021257,889
April 2021262,314
May 2021260,754
June 2021259,505
July 2021253,390
August 2021259,122
September 2021259,758
October 2021263,229
November 2021264,403
December 2021265,485
January 2022274,691
February 2022273,913
March 2022277,069
April 2022275,522
May 2022284,005
June 2022287,946
July 2022292,486
August 2022299,760
September 2022303,920
October 2022307,195
November 2022302,084
December 2022303,319
January 2023304,496
February 2023305,288
March 2023300,325
April 2023298,851
May 2023297,733
June 2023296,238
July 2023295,067
August 2023295,310
September 2023295,428
October 2023292,673
November 2023288,164
December 2023288,801
January 2024287,562
February 2024289,385
March 2024285,419
April 2024282,921
May 2024280,206
June 2024283,284
July 2024285,261
August 2024288,128
September 2024290,356
October 2024293,474
November 2024291,790
December 2024288,111
January 2025285,392
February 2025289,926
March 2025295,592
April 2025294,007
May 2025287,474
June 2025285,901
July 2025287,603
August 2025291,674
September 2025290,909
October 2025291,563
November 2025290,251
December 2025287,815
January 2026285,973
February 2026285,340
March 2026287,271
April 2026286,138
May 2026283,766
June 2026280,643
July 2026282,696
Source →

People living in the area

137,894

Mid-2025 · Exeter local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£283,000

July 2026 · Exeter local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £282,696.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,318

August 2026 · Exeter local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10.4% to 46.6%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.4% in Pinhoe to 46.6% in Duryard and St James — a gap of 36.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pinhoe10.4%4023,883
Mincinglake and Whipton12.7%4713,715
Priory15.3%5683,703
Topsham15.7%6934,402
Alphington17.5%6233,556
St Loyes18.7%7463,984
Exwick20%8494,242
St Thomas23.5%1,0074,294
Heavitree24.8%9663,901
Pennsylvania31.9%1,3124,114
Newtown and St Leonard's37.9%1,7304,559
St David's44.8%2,1414,776
Duryard and St James46.6%1,5973,429
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 6.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Duryard and St James to 6.4% in Mincinglake and Whipton — a gap of 3.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Duryard and St James2.8%41715,147
Pennsylvania3.9%40710,531
St Loyes3.9%3709,387
Newtown and St Leonard's4.3%46910,849
Topsham4.4%44510,040
Heavitree4.4%4119,247
Exwick4.7%4619,767
Alphington4.9%4058,266
Pinhoe5%4759,588
St David's5%52910,529
St Thomas5.3%5189,845
Priory6.1%5358,719
Mincinglake and Whipton6.4%5628,793
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

9% to 23.6%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 9% in Duryard and St James to 23.6% in Alphington — a gap of 14.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 13 of 13 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Duryard and St James9%1,36415,147
St David's12.6%1,32610,533
Newtown and St Leonard's14.2%1,53910,849
Pennsylvania14.3%1,50810,535
Exwick16%1,5669,769
St Loyes17.4%1,6359,387
Pinhoe17.8%1,7039,588
Mincinglake and Whipton18.5%1,6288,792
Heavitree18.6%1,7229,247
St Thomas18.9%1,8579,844
Priory19%1,6598,719
Topsham22.7%2,27410,039
Alphington23.6%1,9478,265
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 13 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

opportunity

Keep Wonford’s next steps tied to a workable delivery plan

Wonford Community Wellbeing Hub has an approved next-stage decision, with design, procurement, business-case and matched-funding work still required.

Proposed response: Resolve those dependencies before presenting the renewed hub as a contracted building project.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Turn Vaughan Road’s next phase into homes people can use

Exeter has completed the first Vaughan Road phase but the checked evidence gives only a timetable for the next one.

Proposed response: Confirm the next phase’s actual start and funding before treating its planned homes as delivery.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Show where the expanded safety service makes a difference

The safety-team expansion has been approved, but the checked update is about staffing and training rather than outcomes.

Proposed response: Publish coverage and response measures so residents can see what the service does.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Water Lane, Exeter

Liveable Water Lane

The design guide sets expectations for streets, buildings and public spaces as industrial land becomes a new neighbourhood.

Design guide adopted; individual schemes need their own decisions · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Exeter City Council

What the source says: The council confirms adoption in 2024 after consultation. The document guides planning applications for the Water Lane redevelopment area; it is not evidence that the whole neighbourhood is under construction.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Liveable Water Lane supplementary planning document (2024) →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Wonford Community and Leisure Centre

Wonford Community Wellbeing Hub

The ageing community and leisure centre would be renewed, with spaces for local groups, activity and access to Ludwell Valley Park.

Council approved recommendations; next delivery steps required · evidence dated 2026-03-24

Responsible body: Exeter City Council and community partners

What the source says: The decision record confirms approval on 24 March. It identifies further design, procurement and business-case work, matched-funding requirements and a summer 2028 delivery condition. It does not confirm a building contract.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Decision: Wonford Community Wellbeing Hub →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep Wonford’s next steps tied to a workable delivery plan →

Replace ageing Wonford facilities with a viable service →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Vaughan Road, Whipton

Vaughan Road council homes

The first phase provided 35 homes in September 2025. A further 16 were planned for the next phase, with completion then expected in late 2027.

First phase complete; later phase timetable reported in May 2026 · evidence dated 2026-06-22

Responsible body: Exeter City Council

What the source says: The May progress table records Phase A complete in September 2025 with 35 one- and two-bedroom homes. Phase B was due to start in July 2026 and finish in late 2027 with 16 homes. Passing the planned start date does not confirm work began.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: the named sites or programme area have not been matched to the ward boundaries used by these statistics. No ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Executive papers, 22 June 2026: May progress report, page 113 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn Vaughan Road’s next phase into homes people can use →

Build on council homes already completed →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

The Water Lane design guide does not establish construction or funding for every site. Wonford still requires procurement, an agreed business case and planning amendments.

Project locations have not yet been checked against current ward boundaries. No ward impact is inferred from a city-centre address.

Vaughan Road’s July 2026 start and late-2027 completion were forward dates in a May report; an updated site return is still needed.

The safety-team update does not establish full citywide deployment or a causal reduction in recorded incidents.