Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

Teignbridge, in numbers

Your area: Teignbridge

Teignbridge local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.4% to 27.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.4% in Bishopsteignton to 27.7% in Bushell — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bishopsteignton9.4%1181,254
Haytor12%1281,066
Kerswell-with-Combe12%2972,466
Teign Valley12.7%2812,215
Bradley13.8%4353,160
Buckland & Milber13.9%5483,936
Ipplepen14.5%1601,104
Ambrook14.6%3582,453
Chudleigh15%3872,580
Bovey15.2%5583,670
Kingsteignton West15.5%3962,557
Shaldon & Stokeinteignhead15.9%1791,125
Teignmouth West17.3%3732,155
Kenn Valley17.5%6163,530
Kingsteignton East17.5%5032,879
Dawlish North East17.7%7094,005
Kenton & Starcross18.3%2491,362
Moretonhampstead19.2%2561,332
Teignmouth East21.1%4842,296
Ashburton & Buckfastleigh22.1%8773,976
Dawlish South West24.3%7052,902
Teignmouth Central25.4%6872,707
College26.3%6312,400
Bushell27.7%7532,717
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4% to 7.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4% in Bradley to 7.9% in Dawlish South West — a gap of 3.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bradley4%3117,771
Kenn Valley4.2%3498,341
Shaldon & Stokeinteignhead4.2%1032,451
Haytor4.3%1042,445
Teign Valley4.4%2235,015
Chudleigh4.5%2665,919
Moretonhampstead4.5%1302,879
Kenton & Starcross4.6%1382,977
Ipplepen4.8%1202,522
Ambrook4.9%3126,396
Kingsteignton West5%3026,047
Bishopsteignton5.2%1372,636
Kerswell-with-Combe5.5%3065,585
Kingsteignton East5.5%3666,680
Bovey5.5%4407,997
Ashburton & Buckfastleigh5.6%4968,849
Bushell5.8%3475,940
Dawlish North East5.9%5248,876
College6%3255,400
Teignmouth Central6.1%3505,762
Buckland & Milber6.4%5568,755
Teignmouth West6.4%3225,024
Teignmouth East6.5%2934,529
Dawlish South West7.9%4766,004
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

17.3% to 44.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 17.3% in Bushell to 44.4% in Bishopsteignton — a gap of 27.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bushell17.3%1,0275,940
Bradley18.6%1,4457,770
Teignmouth West20.2%1,0145,024
Kingsteignton East21.7%1,4486,679
Chudleigh22.8%1,3515,920
Kingsteignton West23.3%1,4106,051
College23.8%1,2865,397
Kenn Valley24.7%2,0598,341
Buckland & Milber25.2%2,2028,754
Ambrook25.7%1,6416,396
Ashburton & Buckfastleigh25.8%2,2838,849
Kenton & Starcross27.8%8292,978
Dawlish North East28.6%2,5408,877
Haytor29.8%7282,445
Kerswell-with-Combe29.8%1,6655,585
Teignmouth Central29.8%1,7185,762
Bovey30.3%2,4247,999
Teign Valley31.3%1,5685,016
Moretonhampstead31.9%9192,880
Ipplepen32.7%8242,522
Dawlish South West34.6%2,0796,003
Shaldon & Stokeinteignhead38.7%9492,451
Teignmouth East41.1%1,8604,527
Bishopsteignton44.4%1,1722,639
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.3% to 19.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.3% in Moretonhampstead to 19.6% in Buckland & Milber — a gap of 7.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Moretonhampstead12.3%3082,510
Shaldon & Stokeinteignhead12.4%2662,151
Bishopsteignton13.1%3082,350
Kenn Valley13.3%9126,879
Ambrook13.7%7535,510
Haytor13.9%2942,116
Kenton & Starcross13.9%3532,536
Ipplepen14.2%3052,148
Bradley14.2%8776,173
Teign Valley14.3%6084,254
Chudleigh14.6%7094,849
Bovey14.8%1,0036,755
Kingsteignton East14.9%8195,501
Teignmouth East15.1%6114,038
College15.3%7054,601
Teignmouth West15.7%6324,014
Ashburton & Buckfastleigh16.2%1,1937,381
Teignmouth Central16.4%8184,998
Dawlish North East17.5%1,3137,505
Bushell17.5%8554,876
Kingsteignton West17.8%8824,958
Kerswell-with-Combe17.8%8464,755
Dawlish South West18.1%9575,296
Buckland & Milber19.6%1,4307,314
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.1% to 44.8%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 25.1% in Buckland & Milber to 44.8% in Moretonhampstead — a gap of 19.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Buckland & Milber25.1%1,8367,314
Kingsteignton West25.7%1,2764,958
Bushell26.7%1,3004,876
Teignmouth West27.5%1,1034,014
Kingsteignton East27.5%1,5155,501
Dawlish North East27.9%2,0917,505
Bradley29.4%1,8136,173
Kerswell-with-Combe30.1%1,4294,755
Dawlish South West30.8%1,6295,296
College31.3%1,4394,601
Teignmouth Central31.4%1,5684,998
Bovey34.7%2,3476,755
Ambrook35%1,9315,510
Ipplepen35.5%7622,148
Kenton & Starcross36%9142,536
Chudleigh36.2%1,7574,849
Ashburton & Buckfastleigh37%2,7297,381
Haytor37.8%8002,116
Teignmouth East38.6%1,5584,038
Teign Valley39.1%1,6654,254
Kenn Valley40.2%2,7636,879
Bishopsteignton40.3%9462,350
Shaldon & Stokeinteignhead40.7%8752,151
Moretonhampstead44.8%1,1242,510
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.9% to 21.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.9% in Shaldon & Stokeinteignhead to 21.2% in Bushell — a gap of 12.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Shaldon & Stokeinteignhead8.9%1001,124
Bishopsteignton10%1251,253
Moretonhampstead10.7%1421,331
Haytor11.3%1201,064
Ambrook11.4%2812,455
Kenn Valley11.6%4113,531
Ipplepen13.1%1451,104
Bradley13.2%4163,160
Teign Valley13.6%3022,215
Chudleigh14.1%3632,581
Kenton & Starcross14.2%1931,362
Bovey14.4%5293,670
Kingsteignton East14.9%4292,877
Kerswell-with-Combe15.5%3812,463
Kingsteignton West16.1%4112,556
College16.8%4042,400
Teignmouth East16.9%3882,297
Teignmouth Central17%4612,705
Ashburton & Buckfastleigh17.2%6853,975
Dawlish North East18.2%7294,005
Dawlish South West19%5522,901
Buckland & Milber19.5%7673,935
Teignmouth West20.2%4362,155
Bushell21.2%5762,716
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3% to 17.7%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3% in Bishopsteignton to 17.7% in Bushell — a gap of 14.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 24 of 24 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bishopsteignton3%371,254
Shaldon & Stokeinteignhead3.3%371,125
Haytor3.9%421,066
Teignmouth East4.6%1062,296
Ambrook4.8%1182,453
Kerswell-with-Combe6%1472,466
Ipplepen6%661,104
Teignmouth Central6.4%1722,707
Teign Valley6.6%1472,215
Moretonhampstead6.7%891,332
Kenn Valley7.8%2753,530
Kingsteignton West8.8%2242,557
Kingsteignton East8.9%2552,879
College8.9%2142,400
Bovey8.9%3283,670
Kenton & Starcross9.4%1281,362
Dawlish South West10.1%2932,902
Dawlish North East10.6%4234,005
Chudleigh10.9%2802,580
Bradley11.3%3573,160
Ashburton & Buckfastleigh12.7%5053,976
Buckland & Milber15.2%5983,936
Teignmouth West17.1%3692,155
Bushell17.7%4822,717
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
AmbrookAshburton & BuckfastleighBishopsteigntonBoveyBradleyBuckland & MilberBushellChudleighCollegeDawlish North EastDawlish South WestHaytorIpplepenKenn ValleyKenton & StarcrossKerswell-with-CombeKingsteignton EastKingsteignton WestMoretonhampsteadShaldon & StokeinteignheadTeign ValleyTeignmouth CentralTeignmouth EastTeignmouth West
24 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.