Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

East Devon, in numbers

Average home prices reached £340,000 in East Devon.

East Devon local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

East Devon’s growing communities need services as well as homes, while coastal towns face repair and access pressures. Cranbrook’s business and community space has planning permission, but its health centre still needs running funds. Separate pool repairs have been completed in Exmouth, Honiton and Sidmouth. At Connaught Gardens, the council is still working through safe repair options.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

East Devon local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £61,637 in August 1996; £339,683 in July 2026. 451.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £65,000 to £340,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 more per home (1.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — East Devon local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199565,061
February 199564,045
March 199562,586
April 199561,856
May 199560,880
June 199562,406
July 199561,824
August 199562,833
September 199562,193
October 199561,735
November 199559,278
December 199558,000
January 199658,749
February 199661,661
March 199661,406
April 199662,033
May 199660,129
June 199660,511
July 199660,254
August 199661,637
September 199663,065
October 199663,507
November 199663,065
December 199662,670
January 199763,898
February 199765,664
March 199765,708
April 199765,056
May 199765,516
June 199767,605
July 199768,779
August 199769,578
September 199769,868
October 199769,711
November 199769,421
December 199768,625
January 199869,516
February 199868,869
March 199870,075
April 199870,162
May 199872,142
June 199873,206
July 199875,576
August 199876,395
September 199876,762
October 199874,861
November 199874,168
December 199873,341
January 199973,627
February 199973,435
March 199975,352
April 199976,486
May 199977,759
June 199978,396
July 199978,722
August 199980,511
September 199981,719
October 199983,259
November 199984,570
December 199986,374
January 200088,400
February 200087,971
March 200090,245
April 200090,289
May 200093,738
June 200094,228
July 200097,585
August 200099,161
September 2000100,256
October 200099,657
November 200099,864
December 2000100,439
January 2001100,502
February 2001101,128
March 200199,986
April 2001102,131
May 2001104,203
June 2001106,967
July 2001110,323
August 2001111,452
September 2001113,976
October 2001115,836
November 2001115,750
December 2001116,895
January 2002118,066
February 2002122,456
March 2002123,701
April 2002125,425
May 2002129,291
June 2002134,541
July 2002138,863
August 2002143,526
September 2002146,739
October 2002150,931
November 2002152,679
December 2002157,485
January 2003160,460
February 2003162,343
March 2003164,604
April 2003165,369
May 2003166,461
June 2003166,037
July 2003170,070
August 2003174,275
September 2003177,547
October 2003175,629
November 2003175,441
December 2003177,006
January 2004178,724
February 2004179,134
March 2004181,263
April 2004186,119
May 2004191,752
June 2004193,730
July 2004196,863
August 2004198,274
September 2004200,477
October 2004197,230
November 2004200,582
December 2004200,815
January 2005203,058
February 2005201,652
March 2005202,226
April 2005203,914
May 2005202,611
June 2005201,019
July 2005200,996
August 2005201,621
September 2005201,952
October 2005201,763
November 2005201,868
December 2005202,661
January 2006205,202
February 2006204,897
March 2006208,203
April 2006208,776
May 2006212,497
June 2006211,226
July 2006214,240
August 2006214,882
September 2006218,164
October 2006215,677
November 2006215,364
December 2006219,595
January 2007221,893
February 2007222,489
March 2007221,538
April 2007223,754
May 2007229,319
June 2007233,921
July 2007236,371
August 2007236,405
September 2007235,380
October 2007235,244
November 2007236,771
December 2007235,108
January 2008239,921
February 2008238,965
March 2008238,849
April 2008229,060
May 2008229,284
June 2008230,747
July 2008232,630
August 2008229,951
September 2008222,893
October 2008223,499
November 2008220,265
December 2008213,925
January 2009201,793
February 2009199,110
March 2009199,552
April 2009206,080
May 2009207,407
June 2009210,424
July 2009210,274
August 2009211,863
September 2009216,882
October 2009221,498
November 2009224,546
December 2009224,818
January 2010228,593
February 2010223,556
March 2010224,375
April 2010219,323
May 2010224,540
June 2010224,130
July 2010229,098
August 2010229,298
September 2010231,996
October 2010231,252
November 2010231,833
December 2010227,467
January 2011224,903
February 2011219,800
March 2011221,292
April 2011219,983
May 2011222,186
June 2011223,495
July 2011223,806
August 2011223,794
September 2011225,508
October 2011226,604
November 2011228,112
December 2011226,004
January 2012225,554
February 2012222,701
March 2012219,791
April 2012223,840
May 2012225,273
June 2012229,212
July 2012227,617
August 2012227,467
September 2012226,873
October 2012226,123
November 2012226,010
December 2012220,733
January 2013216,211
February 2013218,584
March 2013224,871
April 2013230,310
May 2013226,840
June 2013228,002
July 2013225,513
August 2013230,839
September 2013230,238
October 2013230,953
November 2013228,495
December 2013227,272
January 2014228,743
February 2014229,226
March 2014225,119
April 2014227,468
May 2014228,986
June 2014232,968
July 2014235,333
August 2014238,787
September 2014242,147
October 2014243,673
November 2014243,330
December 2014244,830
January 2015238,965
February 2015235,187
March 2015231,717
April 2015236,665
May 2015240,750
June 2015243,656
July 2015244,545
August 2015246,105
September 2015251,407
October 2015249,397
November 2015249,572
December 2015246,334
January 2016247,920
February 2016246,282
March 2016246,852
April 2016246,617
May 2016248,866
June 2016248,038
July 2016252,320
August 2016254,817
September 2016256,214
October 2016254,355
November 2016254,157
December 2016258,202
January 2017259,764
February 2017262,016
March 2017262,958
April 2017262,420
May 2017261,751
June 2017260,961
July 2017267,221
August 2017270,540
September 2017272,432
October 2017270,782
November 2017268,966
December 2017267,831
January 2018272,672
February 2018277,669
March 2018279,265
April 2018275,412
May 2018274,592
June 2018278,438
July 2018278,139
August 2018279,573
September 2018281,843
October 2018283,968
November 2018284,316
December 2018284,152
January 2019290,682
February 2019289,864
March 2019289,469
April 2019280,445
May 2019278,672
June 2019277,528
July 2019282,759
August 2019285,858
September 2019287,625
October 2019287,086
November 2019284,335
December 2019281,513
January 2020278,905
February 2020282,819
March 2020286,865
April 2020288,232
May 2020284,950
June 2020279,748
July 2020278,354
August 2020286,037
September 2020293,216
October 2020296,997
November 2020293,882
December 2020293,355
January 2021293,522
February 2021295,740
March 2021296,316
April 2021298,484
May 2021299,504
June 2021301,892
July 2021299,861
August 2021300,262
September 2021304,150
October 2021313,055
November 2021315,271
December 2021311,701
January 2022312,811
February 2022318,252
March 2022325,370
April 2022326,738
May 2022328,049
June 2022324,895
July 2022330,684
August 2022337,261
September 2022347,173
October 2022347,651
November 2022341,937
December 2022332,489
January 2023337,185
February 2023339,194
March 2023347,798
April 2023339,075
May 2023340,254
June 2023336,188
July 2023340,619
August 2023342,293
September 2023346,052
October 2023347,118
November 2023341,063
December 2023333,899
January 2024330,937
February 2024330,285
March 2024339,228
April 2024339,195
May 2024341,631
June 2024332,085
July 2024330,350
August 2024330,663
September 2024339,924
October 2024338,400
November 2024333,706
December 2024330,165
January 2025335,555
February 2025337,312
March 2025343,860
April 2025340,380
May 2025344,573
June 2025334,133
July 2025335,431
August 2025338,170
September 2025343,544
October 2025344,655
November 2025340,478
December 2025336,979
January 2026333,072
February 2026337,734
March 2026341,611
April 2026349,600
May 2026344,942
June 2026343,795
July 2026339,683
Source →

People living in the area

159,637

Mid-2025 · East Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£340,000

July 2026 · East Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £339,683.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£968

August 2026 · East Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.2% to 39.3%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.2% in West Hill & Aylesbeare to 39.3% in Exmouth Town — a gap of 33.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West Hill & Aylesbeare6.2%671,080
Sidmouth Sidford10.3%3793,686
Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh10.9%2312,113
Whimple & Rockbeare11.1%1401,259
Newbridges11.2%1251,113
Newton Poppleford & Harpford11.4%113992
Exmouth Brixington12.2%3973,254
Trinity12.6%1401,112
Cranbrook12.8%3212,502
Clyst Valley13.1%1331,017
Yarty13.1%1431,092
Sidmouth Rural13.2%1321,002
Broadclyst13.3%3752,817
Coly Valley13.4%2832,119
Exmouth Littleham13.6%5183,812
Exmouth Halsdon14.4%4773,319
Feniton15.1%1751,157
Ottery St Mary15.5%5263,399
Dunkeswell & Otterhead15.6%3702,377
Budleigh & Raleigh15.6%5623,599
Tale Vale15.8%157992
Woodbury & Lympstone16.8%3802,263
Axminster17%6253,678
Exe Valley17.2%1831,064
Sidmouth Town18.5%4232,289
Beer & Branscombe18.5%1971,066
Honiton St Paul's18.5%4382,370
Seaton19.3%6983,624
Honiton St Michael's19.6%6143,130
Exmouth Town39.3%1,3773,502
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6% to 7.2%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in Cranbrook to 7.2% in Seaton — a gap of 4.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cranbrook2.6%1786,745
Yarty3.2%802,525
Woodbury & Lympstone3.3%2016,006
Clyst Valley3.4%832,437
Tale Vale3.5%872,476
Sidmouth Rural3.5%742,098
Dunkeswell & Otterhead3.6%2095,775
Broadclyst3.7%2647,083
West Hill & Aylesbeare3.8%1022,690
Feniton4%1082,720
Ottery St Mary4.1%3267,985
Coly Valley4.3%2044,709
Exe Valley4.5%1102,464
Trinity4.5%1152,551
Whimple & Rockbeare4.5%1373,012
Newton Poppleford & Harpford4.8%1102,302
Beer & Branscombe4.8%1142,353
Exmouth Halsdon4.9%3607,408
Budleigh & Raleigh5%3847,670
Newbridges5%1272,532
Exmouth Brixington5.2%3967,638
Honiton St Michael's5.3%3596,807
Sidmouth Sidford5.3%4157,863
Sidmouth Town5.5%2414,413
Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh5.5%2795,072
Axminster5.6%4588,125
Exmouth Town5.6%4127,307
Honiton St Paul's6.1%2974,855
Exmouth Littleham7.1%5768,070
Seaton7.2%5107,125
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

4.1% to 50.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 4.1% in Cranbrook to 50.5% in Sidmouth Town — a gap of 46.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cranbrook4.1%2776,742
Broadclyst15.1%1,0717,083
Exmouth Town20.7%1,5097,306
Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh21.9%1,1125,073
Feniton23.2%6312,720
Woodbury & Lympstone23.9%1,4386,006
Tale Vale25.2%6262,480
Exe Valley25.5%6282,465
Ottery St Mary26.2%2,0897,985
Whimple & Rockbeare26.8%8103,017
Honiton St Michael's27.7%1,8866,807
Exmouth Brixington27.8%2,1277,642
Axminster28.6%2,3208,125
Dunkeswell & Otterhead29.4%1,6995,777
Clyst Valley30.3%7392,439
Newton Poppleford & Harpford30.9%7112,304
Exmouth Halsdon31.1%2,3057,410
West Hill & Aylesbeare32.3%8682,690
Honiton St Paul's32.4%1,5744,856
Trinity33.3%8482,548
Yarty34.3%8652,524
Coly Valley36.6%1,7214,708
Sidmouth Sidford36.7%2,8887,862
Newbridges36.8%9332,535
Beer & Branscombe38.7%9102,352
Exmouth Littleham39.4%3,1848,072
Budleigh & Raleigh42%3,2237,669
Seaton43.3%3,0857,128
Sidmouth Rural44%9242,099
Sidmouth Town50.5%2,2274,413
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 30 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep repaired pools dependable

Underwater works have been completed in three towns.

Maintained pools are a practical local asset.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Match Cranbrook’s growth with usable health services

The health-centre proposal is waiting for running funds.

Space for a service is not the same as staff and appointments.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make Cranbox a useful town-centre destination

Permission has been secured for community and business space.

Its value depends on tenants, useful activity and practical access.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Cranbrook town centre

Cranbox community and business hub

Modular space is planned as part of Cranbrook’s town centre.

Planning approved; June 2026 update makes construction conditional on land transfer · evidence dated 2026-06-08

Responsible body: East Devon District Council

What the source says: The June record supersedes the earlier April construction forecast. No completed hub or occupied units are confirmed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cranbrook Placemaking Group: project updates →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make Cranbox a useful town-centre destination →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Cranbrook town centre

Cranbrook health and leisure campus

Leisure designs are progressing while the health centre awaits confirmation of running funds.

Design and consultation stage June 2026; health funding unresolved · evidence dated 2026-06-08

Responsible body: East Devon District Council

What the source says: The health and leisure components have different dependencies. A planned building is not an operating clinical service.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Cranbrook Placemaking Group: health and leisure →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Match Cranbrook’s growth with usable health services →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Exmouth, Honiton and Sidmouth

Repairs at three swimming pools

Underwater works have been completed at the three named pools.

Completed works recorded June 2026 · evidence dated 2026-06-15

Responsible body: East Devon District Council

What the source says: The report separately lists planned filtration and other upgrades. Those later works must not be described as completed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Asset Management Forum: capital projects, page 39 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep repaired pools dependable →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.