Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

North Devon, in numbers

Your area: North Devon

North Devon local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

8.5% to 40.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.5% in Fremington to 40.5% in Barnstaple Central — a gap of 32 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fremington8.5%1942,283
Bickington14.2%4393,088
Roundswell14.8%2381,609
Witheridge14.8%1541,041
Landkey15.3%2921,913
Marwood15.8%154973
Braunton West & Georgeham16.1%3362,093
Bishop's Nympton16.3%150921
Chulmleigh16.3%161987
Braunton East16.7%3472,075
Bratton Fleming17.6%174989
Ilfracombe West17.9%3461,932
Barnstaple with Pilton18.1%6343,510
Mortehoe19.7%174885
Newport20.1%4332,159
Chittlehampton21%206982
South Molton21.2%6062,852
Lynton & Lynmouth21.5%202941
Combe Martin21.6%2581,194
Instow21.8%210964
Barnstaple with Westacott23.6%7693,259
North Molton24.4%228933
Heanton Punchardon30.7%307999
Ilfracombe East38.3%1,1903,111
Barnstaple Central40.5%6101,506
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3% to 8.3%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3% in Marwood to 8.3% in Barnstaple Central — a gap of 5.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marwood3%742,449
Mortehoe4%822,037
Bishop's Nympton4.2%922,181
Chittlehampton4.2%992,338
Braunton West & Georgeham4.2%1984,669
North Molton4.3%1002,326
Lynton & Lynmouth4.3%892,069
Heanton Punchardon4.4%1282,895
Braunton East4.7%2294,861
Landkey4.8%2174,527
Instow5%1102,191
Witheridge5.4%1342,464
Bickington5.5%3917,055
Fremington5.6%2925,231
Roundswell5.6%2063,659
Barnstaple with Pilton5.7%4618,041
Chulmleigh5.8%1222,108
Bratton Fleming5.8%1402,407
Newport6.2%3135,054
Ilfracombe West6.2%2784,487
Combe Martin6.3%1672,646
Barnstaple with Westacott7%5147,373
South Molton7.1%4536,352
Ilfracombe East7.8%5116,548
Barnstaple Central8.3%2192,639
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

14.4% to 32.8%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 14.4% in Heanton Punchardon to 32.8% in Instow — a gap of 18.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Heanton Punchardon14.4%4182,896
Barnstaple with Westacott18.4%1,3587,371
Newport21.1%1,0645,054
Barnstaple with Pilton21.3%1,7168,041
Barnstaple Central22%5792,636
Bickington23%1,6237,053
Ilfracombe West24.4%1,0954,487
Ilfracombe East24.8%1,6276,550
North Molton25%5822,326
Landkey26.7%1,2074,529
Bishop's Nympton27.7%6042,182
South Molton27.9%1,7746,350
Bratton Fleming28.4%6832,407
Braunton East28.5%1,3854,860
Marwood28.5%6992,449
Mortehoe28.7%5852,035
Chittlehampton28.8%6742,338
Braunton West & Georgeham29.1%1,3604,671
Witheridge30.2%7442,467
Lynton & Lynmouth30.7%6362,069
Chulmleigh31%6532,106
Roundswell31%1,1353,659
Combe Martin31.3%8282,646
Fremington32.6%1,7055,231
Instow32.8%7172,187
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.9% to 22.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 12.9% in Heanton Punchardon to 22.7% in Barnstaple Central — a gap of 9.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Heanton Punchardon12.9%2942,276
Mortehoe13.6%2351,727
Marwood14.5%2992,066
Braunton East14.5%5834,028
Instow14.7%2801,908
Chittlehampton15.2%3021,982
Bratton Fleming15.4%3122,030
North Molton15.8%3071,939
Braunton West & Georgeham15.8%6243,937
Landkey15.9%6043,795
Lynton & Lynmouth16.1%2971,846
Bishop's Nympton16.5%3091,872
Chulmleigh17.3%3151,821
Newport17.3%7144,116
Roundswell18%5583,101
Bickington18.1%1,0385,741
Barnstaple with Pilton18.1%1,1756,476
Ilfracombe West18.5%6833,695
South Molton19%9975,235
Combe Martin19.3%4352,251
Fremington19.7%8654,396
Ilfracombe East19.9%1,1085,573
Witheridge20.4%4272,092
Barnstaple with Westacott21.9%1,3015,936
Barnstaple Central22.7%5312,343
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.2% to 36.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 20.2% in Barnstaple with Westacott to 36.2% in Instow — a gap of 15.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barnstaple with Westacott20.2%1,2005,936
South Molton23.9%1,2525,235
Ilfracombe East25.3%1,4085,573
Ilfracombe West26.1%9643,695
Bickington26.8%1,5385,741
Barnstaple with Pilton26.9%1,7426,476
Witheridge27.2%5702,092
Barnstaple Central27.3%6402,343
Roundswell27.4%8513,101
Combe Martin28.3%6362,251
Fremington28.4%1,2504,396
Newport29.4%1,2114,116
North Molton29.5%5721,939
Heanton Punchardon29.7%6752,276
Chulmleigh30.5%5551,821
Bishop's Nympton30.6%5731,872
Chittlehampton32.2%6381,982
Braunton West & Georgeham32.3%1,2713,937
Landkey32.3%1,2273,795
Marwood32.6%6732,066
Bratton Fleming33.3%6752,030
Lynton & Lynmouth34.1%6301,846
Mortehoe34.6%5981,727
Braunton East35.2%1,4194,028
Instow36.2%6901,908
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.3% to 28.8%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 10.3% in Mortehoe to 28.8% in Barnstaple Central — a gap of 18.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Mortehoe10.3%92889
Marwood11.5%112974
Instow11.5%111964
Braunton East11.5%2402,078
Heanton Punchardon11.7%1171,000
Braunton West & Georgeham12.5%2612,094
North Molton13%122935
Bishop's Nympton13.6%125918
Landkey13.8%2651,914
Chittlehampton14.1%139985
Fremington14.1%3232,283
Roundswell14.6%2341,608
Bratton Fleming14.9%148991
Lynton & Lynmouth15.3%144943
Bickington16.2%5003,083
Newport17.8%3842,159
Chulmleigh18.5%183987
South Molton18.7%5342,853
Ilfracombe West18.8%3631,933
Witheridge18.9%1971,042
Barnstaple with Pilton19.2%6753,507
Combe Martin20%2391,193
Ilfracombe East22.5%6993,111
Barnstaple with Westacott22.6%7373,260
Barnstaple Central28.8%4341,507
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.8% to 25.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.8% in Marwood to 25.8% in Barnstaple Central — a gap of 23.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marwood2.8%27973
Mortehoe3.6%32885
Roundswell3.8%611,609
Chittlehampton4%39982
Instow4.5%43964
Braunton East4.6%952,075
Combe Martin5.4%651,194
Braunton West & Georgeham7%1462,093
Landkey7%1341,913
Bishop's Nympton7.3%67921
Lynton & Lynmouth7.8%73941
Fremington8%1822,283
Bratton Fleming8%79989
Ilfracombe East9%2803,111
North Molton9.2%86933
Witheridge9.5%991,041
Chulmleigh11.3%112987
Ilfracombe West12.2%2351,932
Bickington12.7%3933,088
South Molton13.6%3882,852
Newport14%3032,159
Heanton Punchardon16.3%163999
Barnstaple with Pilton17.8%6263,510
Barnstaple with Westacott21.2%6903,259
Barnstaple Central25.8%3891,506
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Barnstaple CentralBarnstaple with PiltonBarnstaple with WestacottBickingtonBishop's NymptonBratton FlemingBraunton EastBraunton West & GeorgehamChittlehamptonChulmleighCombe MartinFremingtonHeanton PunchardonIlfracombe EastIlfracombe WestInstowLandkeyLynton & LynmouthMarwoodMortehoeNewportNorth MoltonRoundswellSouth MoltonWitheridge
25 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.