Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

Mid Devon, in numbers

Your area: Mid Devon

Mid Devon local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.9% to 32.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.9% in Taw Vale to 32.7% in Tiverton Castle — a gap of 21.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Taw Vale10.9%95868
Silverton12.9%114886
Cadbury13.7%105766
Tiverton Cranmore14.2%2811,985
Sandford & Creedy14.3%2141,496
Tiverton Westexe14.5%3972,740
Lower Culm14.8%4322,925
Canonsleigh15.6%2331,490
Halberton16%131817
Cullompton Padbrook16.1%2641,640
Way16.2%132814
Upper Yeo & Taw16.8%2901,726
Yeo16.9%2651,565
Upper Culm17.3%3101,795
Bradninch17.8%164922
Cullompton Vale17.9%67375
Crediton Boniface19.2%3581,867
Clare & Shuttern20.1%3461,720
Cullompton St Andrews21.7%5282,438
Crediton Lawrence24.5%4501,836
Tiverton Lowman26.3%7162,725
Tiverton Castle32.7%7292,228
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8% to 5.9%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.8% in Yeo to 5.9% in Tiverton Castle — a gap of 2.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Yeo3.8%1463,836
Canonsleigh3.8%1403,674
Upper Culm3.9%1694,322
Way3.9%822,081
Upper Yeo & Taw4%1684,177
Crediton Boniface4%1734,272
Cullompton Padbrook4.1%1593,860
Cullompton Vale4.3%38894
Cadbury4.3%761,784
Halberton4.3%892,081
Cullompton St Andrews4.6%2665,732
Sandford & Creedy4.8%1663,493
Silverton5%961,914
Clare & Shuttern5%1953,870
Bradninch5.1%1102,170
Crediton Lawrence5.1%1933,804
Lower Culm5.2%3626,932
Taw Vale5.3%1072,011
Tiverton Lowman5.3%3506,576
Tiverton Westexe5.5%3466,330
Tiverton Cranmore5.6%2544,556
Tiverton Castle5.9%2664,476
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.7% to 32.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.7% in Tiverton Lowman to 32.4% in Clare & Shuttern — a gap of 16.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Tiverton Lowman15.7%1,0366,593
Cullompton St Andrews18.9%1,0835,720
Cullompton Padbrook19.4%7523,877
Halberton19.9%4142,079
Crediton Boniface20.6%8804,278
Cullompton Vale20.8%186893
Way22.3%4642,077
Bradninch22.8%4932,167
Upper Yeo & Taw22.9%9574,182
Tiverton Westexe23.2%1,4706,332
Lower Culm24.1%1,6716,924
Upper Culm24.5%1,0644,340
Canonsleigh25.6%9413,677
Tiverton Castle26.5%1,1814,456
Taw Vale26.8%5362,003
Yeo26.8%1,0283,836
Crediton Lawrence27.1%1,0343,811
Silverton28.5%5451,911
Sandford & Creedy28.9%1,0123,504
Cadbury29.9%5341,783
Tiverton Cranmore30%1,3664,560
Clare & Shuttern32.4%1,2533,871
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.7% to 22.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 11.7% in Cadbury to 22.1% in Tiverton Castle — a gap of 10.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cadbury11.7%1751,499
Halberton11.9%2001,687
Yeo13.2%4233,198
Bradninch13.3%2301,735
Upper Culm13.7%4853,543
Way13.8%2361,716
Silverton14.1%2281,620
Sandford & Creedy15.1%4502,978
Canonsleigh15.5%4763,064
Clare & Shuttern16.3%5453,350
Upper Yeo & Taw16.5%5683,451
Cullompton Padbrook17.2%5373,130
Lower Culm17.3%9805,675
Tiverton Lowman17.7%9155,170
Crediton Boniface18.2%6213,417
Taw Vale18.3%3071,680
Crediton Lawrence18.5%5903,182
Cullompton St Andrews18.6%8564,613
Cullompton Vale19.1%143748
Tiverton Westexe20.3%1,0315,083
Tiverton Cranmore20.4%7773,805
Tiverton Castle22.1%8523,863
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.1% to 43.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 24.1% in Cullompton Padbrook to 43.4% in Cadbury — a gap of 19.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cullompton Padbrook24.1%7533,130
Tiverton Castle24.6%9513,863
Cullompton St Andrews24.8%1,1464,613
Tiverton Westexe25.3%1,2845,083
Tiverton Cranmore25.3%9633,805
Tiverton Lowman26.6%1,3755,170
Crediton Boniface27.9%9543,417
Cullompton Vale28.7%215748
Crediton Lawrence29.5%9393,182
Lower Culm29.9%1,6995,675
Upper Yeo & Taw30.3%1,0453,451
Taw Vale31.4%5281,680
Way35%6011,716
Clare & Shuttern35.3%1,1833,350
Canonsleigh36%1,1043,064
Silverton36.2%5861,620
Halberton36.3%6121,687
Upper Culm36.9%1,3073,543
Sandford & Creedy37.1%1,1052,978
Bradninch38.2%6631,735
Yeo39.6%1,2663,198
Cadbury43.4%6501,499
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.9% to 20.7%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.9% in Cadbury to 20.7% in Tiverton Westexe — a gap of 8.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cadbury11.9%91766
Upper Culm12%2161,801
Canonsleigh12.1%1811,499
Halberton12.2%99812
Yeo12.6%1981,568
Clare & Shuttern12.7%2201,728
Way12.8%104812
Cullompton Vale13.6%51375
Lower Culm14.5%4242,924
Silverton14.5%128882
Sandford & Creedy14.6%2181,496
Crediton Boniface14.8%2751,861
Cullompton St Andrews15%3672,445
Bradninch15.4%140911
Cullompton Padbrook15.8%2591,637
Upper Yeo & Taw16.4%2841,731
Tiverton Lowman18.2%4952,721
Tiverton Castle18.5%4122,222
Tiverton Cranmore18.6%3681,983
Crediton Lawrence18.9%3491,842
Taw Vale20.1%174866
Tiverton Westexe20.7%5672,738
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4.1% to 24.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 4.1% in Way to 24.1% in Tiverton Westexe — a gap of 20.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 22 of 22 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Way4.1%33814
Canonsleigh6.1%911,490
Cullompton Vale6.1%23375
Yeo7.1%1111,565
Upper Culm7.9%1411,795
Cadbury8%61766
Sandford & Creedy8.6%1281,496
Upper Yeo & Taw8.6%1481,726
Clare & Shuttern8.9%1531,720
Silverton9.7%86886
Taw Vale10.1%88868
Halberton10.3%84817
Tiverton Castle11%2442,228
Cullompton St Andrews13.5%3282,438
Cullompton Padbrook13.6%2231,640
Crediton Lawrence14.1%2581,836
Tiverton Cranmore14.4%2861,985
Lower Culm14.6%4272,925
Crediton Boniface14.7%2751,867
Bradninch16.8%155922
Tiverton Lowman18%4902,725
Tiverton Westexe24.1%6612,740
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BradninchCadburyCanonsleighClare & ShutternCrediton BonifaceCrediton LawrenceCullompton PadbrookCullompton St AndrewsCullompton ValeHalbertonLower CulmSandford & CreedySilvertonTaw ValeTiverton CastleTiverton CranmoreTiverton LowmanTiverton WestexeUpper CulmUpper Yeo & TawWayYeo
22 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.