Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

South Hams, in numbers

Average home prices reached £355,000 in South Hams.

South Hams local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

South Hams has brought nine temporary homes into use in Kingsbridge, with support available in the building. Energy projects cover homes, council premises and a community-owned proposal at Totnes. These are different stages of delivery: a funded plan must still become a working service, and temporary housing must lead towards a settled home.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

South Hams local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £66,344 in August 1996; £355,483 in July 2026. 435.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £63,000 to £355,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £20,000 less per home (5.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — South Hams local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199563,311
February 199568,339
March 199568,546
April 199570,716
May 199566,821
June 199566,246
July 199565,725
August 199566,699
September 199564,845
October 199562,977
November 199564,119
December 199564,094
January 199665,508
February 199665,343
March 199667,456
April 199665,596
May 199666,251
June 199665,676
July 199666,801
August 199666,344
September 199667,610
October 199669,834
November 199671,288
December 199672,393
January 199771,500
February 199769,728
March 199768,821
April 199771,586
May 199773,694
June 199773,885
July 199773,673
August 199774,061
September 199778,695
October 199778,752
November 199779,036
December 199775,843
January 199876,431
February 199878,366
March 199879,643
April 199880,880
May 199880,046
June 199878,267
July 199878,351
August 199878,444
September 199883,695
October 199883,307
November 199883,253
December 199880,511
January 199980,372
February 199980,843
March 199982,028
April 199983,292
May 199986,265
June 199988,797
July 199990,177
August 199991,204
September 199990,631
October 199994,186
November 199996,887
December 199999,453
January 200094,629
February 200095,314
March 200095,339
April 200098,114
May 200098,321
June 2000101,082
July 2000104,777
August 2000105,224
September 2000106,632
October 2000109,911
November 2000110,785
December 2000110,325
January 2001107,206
February 2001106,889
March 2001105,919
April 2001113,392
May 2001121,147
June 2001126,295
July 2001125,759
August 2001125,656
September 2001132,598
October 2001133,505
November 2001132,982
December 2001129,750
January 2002136,612
February 2002138,653
March 2002140,314
April 2002139,027
May 2002141,781
June 2002144,753
July 2002146,181
August 2002149,857
September 2002156,272
October 2002161,749
November 2002168,314
December 2002172,727
January 2003177,217
February 2003176,648
March 2003177,933
April 2003177,905
May 2003182,601
June 2003179,917
July 2003186,734
August 2003185,673
September 2003190,710
October 2003184,717
November 2003185,384
December 2003189,521
January 2004194,247
February 2004205,049
March 2004199,767
April 2004200,729
May 2004196,850
June 2004203,343
July 2004211,915
August 2004217,624
September 2004229,255
October 2004227,596
November 2004227,702
December 2004218,270
January 2005226,344
February 2005224,724
March 2005227,242
April 2005216,891
May 2005215,567
June 2005218,658
July 2005227,109
August 2005233,639
September 2005238,034
October 2005238,186
November 2005237,174
December 2005235,500
January 2006238,941
February 2006240,099
March 2006240,289
April 2006237,320
May 2006242,123
June 2006241,193
July 2006241,878
August 2006239,034
September 2006243,853
October 2006243,905
November 2006248,984
December 2006254,309
January 2007260,741
February 2007260,165
March 2007254,094
April 2007256,904
May 2007261,775
June 2007268,776
July 2007269,750
August 2007272,272
September 2007277,255
October 2007283,494
November 2007281,213
December 2007272,748
January 2008269,063
February 2008265,743
March 2008266,577
April 2008251,300
May 2008252,996
June 2008257,669
July 2008264,698
August 2008254,778
September 2008257,487
October 2008258,145
November 2008253,369
December 2008226,179
January 2009213,740
February 2009213,599
March 2009221,275
April 2009221,969
May 2009223,070
June 2009225,238
July 2009226,943
August 2009227,062
September 2009235,315
October 2009240,963
November 2009248,690
December 2009247,379
January 2010251,110
February 2010256,725
March 2010253,031
April 2010259,780
May 2010256,482
June 2010262,432
July 2010256,183
August 2010256,236
September 2010250,415
October 2010256,751
November 2010256,307
December 2010264,926
January 2011257,182
February 2011253,877
March 2011253,418
April 2011263,606
May 2011264,140
June 2011261,528
July 2011254,849
August 2011261,625
September 2011258,221
October 2011250,553
November 2011241,372
December 2011238,771
January 2012242,518
February 2012246,485
March 2012249,360
April 2012245,592
May 2012251,642
June 2012248,732
July 2012258,604
August 2012258,339
September 2012261,601
October 2012258,258
November 2012251,428
December 2012255,765
January 2013253,012
February 2013254,051
March 2013245,977
April 2013245,457
May 2013248,943
June 2013253,012
July 2013259,552
August 2013253,783
September 2013251,687
October 2013247,393
November 2013251,702
December 2013257,617
January 2014257,889
February 2014253,290
March 2014252,257
April 2014255,043
May 2014267,790
June 2014268,501
July 2014266,291
August 2014273,538
September 2014276,426
October 2014285,500
November 2014273,881
December 2014279,517
January 2015283,627
February 2015282,899
March 2015272,263
April 2015265,873
May 2015268,744
June 2015272,348
July 2015272,531
August 2015275,001
September 2015279,657
October 2015281,339
November 2015287,111
December 2015287,679
January 2016290,481
February 2016292,277
March 2016304,128
April 2016296,908
May 2016292,591
June 2016279,695
July 2016281,629
August 2016280,844
September 2016282,988
October 2016283,028
November 2016287,084
December 2016289,306
January 2017292,277
February 2017286,021
March 2017281,852
April 2017272,788
May 2017272,188
June 2017274,080
July 2017285,210
August 2017291,618
September 2017292,807
October 2017295,696
November 2017299,009
December 2017304,836
January 2018305,276
February 2018300,040
March 2018295,161
April 2018298,270
May 2018296,796
June 2018299,198
July 2018292,831
August 2018297,473
September 2018303,013
October 2018302,271
November 2018311,335
December 2018306,451
January 2019316,414
February 2019304,637
March 2019305,934
April 2019296,772
May 2019301,425
June 2019297,504
July 2019300,721
August 2019294,609
September 2019310,739
October 2019318,379
November 2019327,484
December 2019321,816
January 2020311,828
February 2020304,933
March 2020308,156
April 2020320,467
May 2020313,226
June 2020301,047
July 2020298,522
August 2020311,490
September 2020326,399
October 2020338,834
November 2020346,938
December 2020344,518
January 2021339,752
February 2021341,251
March 2021344,113
April 2021337,467
May 2021336,987
June 2021347,338
July 2021342,215
August 2021339,321
September 2021340,645
October 2021358,780
November 2021377,946
December 2021370,340
January 2022375,806
February 2022368,617
March 2022370,143
April 2022373,814
May 2022388,570
June 2022392,476
July 2022391,758
August 2022395,306
September 2022401,510
October 2022407,453
November 2022398,014
December 2022400,339
January 2023386,833
February 2023381,396
March 2023379,729
April 2023388,863
May 2023397,494
June 2023393,828
July 2023392,358
August 2023389,793
September 2023386,146
October 2023383,058
November 2023382,877
December 2023389,947
January 2024394,440
February 2024385,840
March 2024379,752
April 2024378,835
May 2024387,530
June 2024385,534
July 2024382,189
August 2024378,759
September 2024381,475
October 2024382,282
November 2024379,288
December 2024377,988
January 2025378,497
February 2025375,732
March 2025374,069
April 2025374,854
May 2025388,813
June 2025387,011
July 2025375,420
August 2025357,874
September 2025359,862
October 2025361,459
November 2025375,066
December 2025371,077
January 2026361,958
February 2026353,355
March 2026356,188
April 2026368,425
May 2026364,600
June 2026361,581
July 2026355,483
Source →

People living in the area

93,171

Mid-2025 · South Hams local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£355,000

July 2026 · South Hams local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £355,483.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,012

August 2026 · South Hams local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10.2% to 22.1%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.2% in Wembury & Brixton to 22.1% in Woolwell — a gap of 11.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wembury & Brixton10.2%2422,374
Salcombe & Thurlestone13.2%3112,349
Stokenham13.3%1581,190
Ivybridge East14.1%3512,482
Marldon & Littlehempston14.2%1791,264
Charterlands14.3%2021,412
Dartington & Staverton14.8%1861,254
Ivybridge West15.1%4112,722
South Brent15.6%3562,284
Allington & Strete15.7%2101,341
Newton & Yealmpton15.9%4352,737
Blackawton & Stoke Fleming16.1%1821,133
Dartmouth & East Dart16.1%6013,731
Ermington & Ugborough16.5%1931,169
Loddiswell & Aveton Gifford17%2111,244
Bickleigh & Cornwood17.2%2081,209
West Dart19.3%2221,152
Kingsbridge19.3%5142,666
Totnes19.9%8654,336
Woolwell22.1%2841,284
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8% to 6.6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.8% in Woolwell to 6.6% in Totnes — a gap of 2.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Woolwell3.8%1142,992
Ivybridge East3.8%2316,057
Blackawton & Stoke Fleming3.9%1002,563
West Dart4%1032,560
Loddiswell & Aveton Gifford4.2%1222,893
Ermington & Ugborough4.4%1252,857
Allington & Strete4.4%1343,047
Newton & Yealmpton4.5%2816,232
Charterlands4.5%1433,158
Stokenham4.8%1262,648
Ivybridge West4.8%3086,433
Wembury & Brixton4.8%2635,456
Marldon & Littlehempston4.8%1442,974
Salcombe & Thurlestone4.9%2414,968
Dartington & Staverton4.9%1462,953
Bickleigh & Cornwood5.1%1442,835
South Brent5.2%2815,436
Kingsbridge5.9%3385,681
Dartmouth & East Dart6.2%4867,856
Totnes6.6%6009,027
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

18.6% to 37%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 18.6% in Woolwell to 37% in Stokenham — a gap of 18.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 20 of 20 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Woolwell18.6%5572,992
Ivybridge East20.7%1,2566,054
Ivybridge West21.3%1,3726,432
Ermington & Ugborough23.3%6662,857
Loddiswell & Aveton Gifford25.7%7442,895
Totnes26.6%2,4039,030
Bickleigh & Cornwood26.7%7572,840
South Brent28.2%1,5325,437
Dartington & Staverton29%8562,955
Kingsbridge29.5%1,6735,680
Charterlands29.6%9343,157
Marldon & Littlehempston29.6%8822,978
Wembury & Brixton29.7%1,6205,454
Newton & Yealmpton30.3%1,8876,231
Blackawton & Stoke Fleming30.7%7872,561
West Dart31.3%8022,559
Allington & Strete33.1%1,0113,051
Dartmouth & East Dart33.4%2,6277,856
Salcombe & Thurlestone35%1,7394,971
Stokenham37%9772,644
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 20 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on support within Westville’s temporary homes

The flats combine housing with an on-site support base.

Practical support can help people work towards a lasting tenancy.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Get home improvements to households who need them

The warmer-homes programme is aimed at low-income households in poor conditions.

An allocation of money helps only once eligible homes are improved.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make community solar benefits clear

Development funding supports the Dart Marine Park proposal.

Community ownership needs a viable installation and understandable terms.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Westville Flats, Kingsbridge

Westville temporary homes

Nine renovated flats provide temporary homes with a housing support office and shared laundry.

In use in the August 2026 case study · evidence dated 2026-08-20

Responsible body: South Hams District Council

What the source says: The homes are temporary accommodation. One resident’s account is not a representative measure of outcomes for all residents.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Westville Flats delivery case study →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on support within Westville’s temporary homes →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Follaton House, Totnes

Follaton House solar project

A replacement solar scheme was approved after the original proposal proved unviable.

Project change approved; installation not verified · evidence dated 2026-03-25

Responsible body: South Hams District Council

What the source says: March is the publication date of the minutes. Approval of the project change is not proof of installation or energy savings.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Devon Place Board: capital programme update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Check whether revised energy schemes can be delivered →

How to track delivery →

Dart Marine Park, Steamers Quay, Totnes

Dart Marine Park community solar

Development funding supports a proposed community-owned rooftop solar installation.

Development grant awarded October 2025; installation unverified · evidence dated 2025-10-24

Responsible body: Totnes Renewable Energy Society with South Hams District Council

What the source says: The planned spring 2026 community share offer is not verified as completed. Forecast generation and returns are not realised outcomes.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named scheme or programme area only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; a nearby location is not evidence that a whole ward benefits.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Council bulletin: community energy and warmer homes →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make community solar benefits clear →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

4 reviewed plans and projects

4 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected council projects and issues, not a complete council programme. Delivery stages describe the dated source; elapsed planned dates do not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not council commitments, funded promises or deadlines.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

A direct council area and its member districts must not be added together. County wards are district wards, not county electoral divisions.

Sources and calculations are traceable, but this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.