Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

South Molton · North Devon

South Molton: your neighbourhood

South Molton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.9% here, compared with 28.5% across North Devon (4.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 11% across North Devon (2.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27.9% here, compared with 25.8% across North Devon (2.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.9%

21 March 2021 · South Molton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,774 out of 6,350.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.1%

21 March 2021 · South Molton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

453 out of 6,352.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,352

21 March 2021 · South Molton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,352 out of 6,352.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.9%

21 March 2021 · South Molton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,252 out of 5,235.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.1%

21 March 2021 · South Molton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,572 out of 2,853.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.7%

21 March 2021 · South Molton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

534 out of 2,853.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.9%

21 March 2021 · South Molton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,402 out of 5,237.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.5%

21 March 2021 · South Molton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,696 out of 5,237.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · South Molton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

277 out of 5,237.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19%

21 March 2021 · South Molton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

997 out of 5,235.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · South Molton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

606 out of 2,852.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.7%

21 March 2021 · South Molton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,660 out of 5,237.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · South Molton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

388 out of 2,852.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · South Molton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

139 out of 5,237.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Molton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

382 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 345 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Molton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Molton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024254
October 2024271
November 2024274
December 2024225
January 2025232
February 2025185
March 2025256
April 2025258
May 2025336
June 2025427
July 2025414
August 20253712
September 2025316
October 2025396
November 2025283
December 2025362
January 2026243
February 2026290
March 2026204
April 2026264
May 2026303
June 2026312
July 2026427
August 2026467
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South Molton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime212
criminal damage arson42
other theft32
public order23
shoplifting20
vehicle crime15
burglary14
drugs9
other crime6
bicycle theft3
robbery3
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Devon →