Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

Newport · North Devon

Newport: your neighbourhood

Newport electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 21.1% here, compared with 25.8% across North Devon (4.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 11% across North Devon (2.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.4% here, compared with 28.5% across North Devon (0.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Newport

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,064 out of 5,054.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Newport

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

313 out of 5,054.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,054

21 March 2021 · Newport

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,054 out of 5,054.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Newport

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,211 out of 4,116.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.1%

21 March 2021 · Newport

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,061 out of 2,159.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Newport

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

384 out of 2,159.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.8%

21 March 2021 · Newport

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,636 out of 4,111.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Newport

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,375 out of 4,111.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Newport

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

217 out of 4,111.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Newport

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

714 out of 4,116.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Newport

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

433 out of 2,159.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Newport

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,011 out of 4,111.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Newport

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

303 out of 2,159.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Newport

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

100 out of 4,111.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newport ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

349 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 353 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newport ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newport
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024438
October 2024254
November 2024378
December 2024229
January 20252611
February 20251710
March 20254010
April 2025305
May 20253511
June 20252611
July 2025294
August 2025232
September 2025293
October 2025236
November 2025286
December 2025353
January 2026154
February 2026274
March 2026188
April 2026385
May 2026294
June 2026291
July 2026362
August 2026428
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newport
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime184
shoplifting39
criminal damage arson38
public order25
other theft15
drugs13
other crime10
burglary9
vehicle crime7
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Devon →