Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →
Devon Counts / Council areas / North Devon / Ilfracombe West

Ilfracombe West · North Devon

Ilfracombe West: your neighbourhood

Ilfracombe West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 20% across North Devon (2.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.1% here, compared with 28.5% across North Devon (2.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.8% here, compared with 17.1% across North Devon (1.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,095 out of 4,487.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

278 out of 4,487.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,487

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,487 out of 4,487.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

964 out of 3,695.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.6%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,074 out of 1,933.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

363 out of 1,933.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,556 out of 3,705.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,032 out of 3,705.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

165 out of 3,705.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

683 out of 3,695.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

346 out of 1,932.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,022 out of 3,705.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

235 out of 1,932.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

117 out of 3,705.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ilfracombe West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

194 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 208 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ilfracombe West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 13 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ilfracombe West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024134
October 2024121
November 2024123
December 2024110
January 2025192
February 2025163
March 202582
April 2025273
May 2025264
June 20252210
July 2025294
August 2025133
September 202593
October 2025201
November 2025100
December 2025162
January 2026142
February 2026101
March 2026236
April 2026183
May 2026293
June 2026123
July 2026162
August 2026171
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ilfracombe West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime96
criminal damage arson26
other theft18
other crime11
vehicle crime11
public order9
burglary8
theft from the person6
possession of weapons4
drugs3
robbery1
shoplifting1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Devon →