Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →
Devon Counts / Council areas / North Devon / Ilfracombe East

Ilfracombe East · North Devon

Ilfracombe East: your neighbourhood

Ilfracombe East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 38% here, compared with 20% across North Devon (17.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.5% here, compared with 17.1% across North Devon (5.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.3% here, compared with 28.5% across North Devon (3.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,627 out of 6,550.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.8%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

511 out of 6,548.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,550

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,550 out of 6,550.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,408 out of 5,573.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.3%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,815 out of 3,111.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

699 out of 3,111.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.3%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,529 out of 5,577.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.1%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,851 out of 5,577.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

330 out of 5,577.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.9%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,108 out of 5,573.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

38%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,190 out of 3,111.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,540 out of 5,577.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

280 out of 3,111.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Ilfracombe East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

197 out of 5,577.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ilfracombe East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

916 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 907 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ilfracombe East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 93 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ilfracombe East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247422
October 20246614
November 20246313
December 20247219
January 20259126
February 20258730
March 20257415
April 20256618
May 20255828
June 20257440
July 20258827
August 20259445
September 20259230
October 20255725
November 20257927
December 2025639
January 20265114
February 20264217
March 2026688
April 20268717
May 20269219
June 20269913
July 20269313
August 20269319
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Ilfracombe East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime395
shoplifting128
criminal damage arson116
public order82
other theft64
burglary37
vehicle crime25
drugs24
other crime17
possession of weapons12
theft from the person8
robbery7
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Devon →