Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →
Devon Counts / Council areas / North Devon / Barnstaple Central

Barnstaple Central · North Devon

Barnstaple Central: your neighbourhood

Barnstaple Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 41% here, compared with 20% across North Devon (20.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 11% across North Devon (14.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.8% here, compared with 17.1% across North Devon (11.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22%

21 March 2021 · Barnstaple Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

579 out of 2,636.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Barnstaple Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

219 out of 2,639.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,639

21 March 2021 · Barnstaple Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,639 out of 2,639.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.3%

21 March 2021 · Barnstaple Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

640 out of 2,343.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.9%

21 March 2021 · Barnstaple Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

978 out of 1,507.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Barnstaple Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

434 out of 1,507.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Barnstaple Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

968 out of 2,330.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54%

21 March 2021 · Barnstaple Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,258 out of 2,330.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Barnstaple Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

197 out of 2,330.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Barnstaple Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

531 out of 2,343.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

41%

21 March 2021 · Barnstaple Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

610 out of 1,506.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Barnstaple Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

540 out of 2,330.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Barnstaple Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

389 out of 1,506.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Barnstaple Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

104 out of 2,330.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Barnstaple Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,086 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,139 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Barnstaple Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 97 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Barnstaple Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247428
October 202410826
November 20249828
December 20249723
January 20256117
February 20259721
March 20259234
April 20257223
May 202512026
June 20258923
July 20259820
August 202513331
September 202510622
October 202510019
November 2025686
December 2025897
January 2026688
February 20269614
March 20261049
April 20267912
May 20269411
June 20268817
July 20269721
August 20269719
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Barnstaple Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime397
shoplifting320
public order96
criminal damage arson79
other theft50
drugs29
burglary25
robbery19
other crime18
possession of weapons16
bicycle theft13
theft from the person12
vehicle crime12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Devon →