Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

Bickington · North Devon

Bickington: your neighbourhood

Bickington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 20% across North Devon (6.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23% here, compared with 25.8% across North Devon (2.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.8% here, compared with 28.5% across North Devon (1.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23%

21 March 2021 · Bickington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,623 out of 7,053.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Bickington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

391 out of 7,055.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,055

21 March 2021 · Bickington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,055 out of 7,055.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Bickington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,538 out of 5,741.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.3%

21 March 2021 · Bickington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,582 out of 3,083.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Bickington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

500 out of 3,083.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Bickington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,301 out of 5,741.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Bickington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,322 out of 5,741.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Bickington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

208 out of 5,741.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Bickington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,038 out of 5,741.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Bickington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

439 out of 3,088.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Bickington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,604 out of 5,741.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Bickington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

393 out of 3,088.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Bickington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

118 out of 5,741.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bickington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

342 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 349 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bickington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 11 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bickington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024217
October 2024314
November 2024324
December 2024342
January 2025235
February 2025225
March 2025311
April 20253312
May 2025324
June 2025376
July 20252210
August 2025313
September 2025213
October 2025264
November 2025312
December 2025340
January 2026280
February 2026275
March 2026456
April 2026191
May 2026403
June 2026253
July 2026353
August 2026111
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bickington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime191
criminal damage arson36
public order32
other theft24
shoplifting24
drugs11
other crime9
burglary8
vehicle crime3
possession of weapons2
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across North Devon →