Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

North Devon, in numbers

All statistics: North Devon

North Devon local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

North Devon local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 85,285 people in 1996; 101,281 people in 2025. 18.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 85,285 to 101,281 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 246 more people (0.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — North Devon local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199685,285
199785,891
199885,888
199986,370
200087,127
200187,674
200288,477
200389,570
200490,433
200591,146
200691,744
200792,355
200892,775
200993,046
201093,293
201193,976
201293,742
201393,610
201493,740
201593,859
201694,407
201795,356
201896,052
201997,325
202097,622
202199,398
2022100,393
2023100,519
2024101,035
2025101,281
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

North Devon local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £592 a month in January 2015; £846 a month in August 2026. 42.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £592 to £846 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £3 less a month (0.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — North Devon local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015592
February 2015593
March 2015594
April 2015596
May 2015597
June 2015598
July 2015597
August 2015598
September 2015598
October 2015599
November 2015599
December 2015599
January 2016599
February 2016599
March 2016599
April 2016599
May 2016600
June 2016600
July 2016601
August 2016601
September 2016602
October 2016603
November 2016603
December 2016604
January 2017604
February 2017604
March 2017604
April 2017602
May 2017602
June 2017603
July 2017604
August 2017605
September 2017605
October 2017606
November 2017606
December 2017608
January 2018610
February 2018613
March 2018615
April 2018616
May 2018618
June 2018620
July 2018624
August 2018625
September 2018625
October 2018624
November 2018624
December 2018625
January 2019626
February 2019626
March 2019626
April 2019627
May 2019627
June 2019628
July 2019629
August 2019630
September 2019631
October 2019634
November 2019637
December 2019638
January 2020639
February 2020640
March 2020641
April 2020643
May 2020644
June 2020646
July 2020647
August 2020648
September 2020648
October 2020651
November 2020653
December 2020657
January 2021658
February 2021660
March 2021663
April 2021665
May 2021667
June 2021668
July 2021669
August 2021670
September 2021672
October 2021673
November 2021675
December 2021678
January 2022680
February 2022683
March 2022686
April 2022688
May 2022692
June 2022696
July 2022700
August 2022703
September 2022706
October 2022708
November 2022710
December 2022712
January 2023715
February 2023720
March 2023725
April 2023730
May 2023736
June 2023742
July 2023748
August 2023751
September 2023755
October 2023759
November 2023764
December 2023768
January 2024771
February 2024774
March 2024775
April 2024777
May 2024779
June 2024784
July 2024790
August 2024794
September 2024796
October 2024799
November 2024803
December 2024809
January 2025814
February 2025820
March 2025825
April 2025828
May 2025834
June 2025840
July 2025846
August 2025849
September 2025851
October 2025852
November 2025853
December 2025853
January 2026858
February 2026861
March 2026859
April 2026851
May 2026845
June 2026843
July 2026845
August 2026846
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

North Devon local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £50,307 in August 1996; £282,633 in July 2026. 461.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £47,000 to £283,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £7,000 less per home (2.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — North Devon local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199546,537
February 199549,290
March 199547,987
April 199549,642
May 199548,568
June 199550,807
July 199551,612
August 199551,549
September 199551,379
October 199550,007
November 199549,430
December 199547,143
January 199647,617
February 199647,582
March 199649,828
April 199648,866
May 199650,301
June 199649,363
July 199650,586
August 199650,307
September 199650,238
October 199650,932
November 199651,622
December 199651,821
January 199751,739
February 199751,759
March 199754,377
April 199753,860
May 199755,068
June 199754,410
July 199756,531
August 199757,084
September 199757,895
October 199757,817
November 199759,134
December 199759,635
January 199859,515
February 199859,930
March 199858,509
April 199859,799
May 199859,060
June 199861,941
July 199861,224
August 199862,131
September 199861,135
October 199863,154
November 199863,663
December 199864,757
January 199963,538
February 199963,074
March 199964,279
April 199964,664
May 199966,895
June 199966,489
July 199967,395
August 199965,259
September 199968,014
October 199970,574
November 199973,331
December 199971,729
January 200069,486
February 200069,354
March 200071,971
April 200074,699
May 200078,043
June 200080,308
July 200084,022
August 200083,299
September 200083,074
October 200080,224
November 200082,349
December 200081,839
January 200183,433
February 200181,617
March 200184,641
April 200187,838
May 200192,478
June 200191,677
July 200192,616
August 200193,577
September 200195,033
October 200194,662
November 200195,063
December 200196,640
January 200296,098
February 200296,908
March 2002100,921
April 2002104,478
May 2002109,168
June 2002110,239
July 2002112,026
August 2002115,151
September 2002120,369
October 2002125,261
November 2002126,483
December 2002127,913
January 2003129,979
February 2003130,066
March 2003127,966
April 2003129,281
May 2003132,467
June 2003138,447
July 2003139,583
August 2003142,809
September 2003139,549
October 2003143,133
November 2003143,707
December 2003152,978
January 2004156,010
February 2004158,130
March 2004156,240
April 2004160,820
May 2004163,773
June 2004167,346
July 2004169,332
August 2004176,374
September 2004178,155
October 2004175,590
November 2004172,681
December 2004179,566
January 2005185,276
February 2005187,449
March 2005184,370
April 2005179,790
May 2005179,959
June 2005177,139
July 2005177,614
August 2005178,856
September 2005181,494
October 2005183,110
November 2005182,566
December 2005181,418
January 2006186,069
February 2006185,089
March 2006187,685
April 2006187,542
May 2006183,231
June 2006183,835
July 2006183,923
August 2006193,772
September 2006195,032
October 2006193,073
November 2006189,479
December 2006187,283
January 2007186,370
February 2007190,831
March 2007193,782
April 2007198,381
May 2007201,783
June 2007201,622
July 2007205,790
August 2007204,177
September 2007207,387
October 2007210,588
November 2007209,133
December 2007206,557
January 2008201,899
February 2008198,284
March 2008200,129
April 2008199,096
May 2008204,276
June 2008202,971
July 2008202,548
August 2008195,564
September 2008193,247
October 2008183,448
November 2008175,977
December 2008178,781
January 2009179,239
February 2009180,608
March 2009169,258
April 2009168,798
May 2009168,386
June 2009174,718
July 2009177,298
August 2009179,603
September 2009178,247
October 2009182,927
November 2009185,855
December 2009187,799
January 2010188,587
February 2010191,899
March 2010186,999
April 2010185,045
May 2010181,294
June 2010187,695
July 2010186,828
August 2010191,068
September 2010188,554
October 2010189,789
November 2010190,061
December 2010191,088
January 2011190,316
February 2011187,345
March 2011183,970
April 2011182,045
May 2011177,756
June 2011176,539
July 2011178,310
August 2011188,924
September 2011194,100
October 2011195,451
November 2011191,653
December 2011192,463
January 2012188,802
February 2012183,912
March 2012183,429
April 2012188,046
May 2012189,076
June 2012190,053
July 2012188,468
August 2012192,150
September 2012190,173
October 2012186,934
November 2012182,745
December 2012179,821
January 2013179,895
February 2013179,458
March 2013183,143
April 2013182,246
May 2013182,864
June 2013176,990
July 2013177,071
August 2013179,969
September 2013184,029
October 2013185,967
November 2013186,101
December 2013190,802
January 2014193,039
February 2014192,458
March 2014188,437
April 2014192,906
May 2014194,623
June 2014197,025
July 2014194,265
August 2014196,428
September 2014200,753
October 2014203,809
November 2014206,462
December 2014200,547
January 2015198,729
February 2015195,070
March 2015200,215
April 2015201,356
May 2015204,677
June 2015207,400
July 2015211,176
August 2015212,922
September 2015208,216
October 2015209,055
November 2015208,282
December 2015209,244
January 2016210,364
February 2016207,572
March 2016213,180
April 2016206,336
May 2016206,450
June 2016202,880
July 2016210,047
August 2016212,782
September 2016215,689
October 2016214,157
November 2016213,871
December 2016213,193
January 2017210,557
February 2017208,684
March 2017208,501
April 2017211,794
May 2017215,364
June 2017217,234
July 2017220,498
August 2017225,397
September 2017226,793
October 2017228,007
November 2017222,443
December 2017219,128
January 2018213,626
February 2018216,832
March 2018218,546
April 2018211,784
May 2018207,351
June 2018204,262
July 2018209,964
August 2018214,377
September 2018227,342
October 2018232,271
November 2018234,975
December 2018226,469
January 2019232,157
February 2019232,030
March 2019235,649
April 2019230,542
May 2019233,771
June 2019233,794
July 2019235,781
August 2019236,498
September 2019239,903
October 2019241,836
November 2019239,153
December 2019236,173
January 2020235,286
February 2020235,651
March 2020238,112
April 2020235,991
May 2020233,377
June 2020227,455
July 2020227,979
August 2020237,977
September 2020248,662
October 2020256,756
November 2020254,082
December 2020251,690
January 2021249,621
February 2021247,223
March 2021247,797
April 2021254,696
May 2021256,108
June 2021261,508
July 2021252,953
August 2021256,526
September 2021258,431
October 2021267,615
November 2021273,819
December 2021278,389
January 2022279,954
February 2022285,895
March 2022284,275
April 2022285,252
May 2022282,136
June 2022286,268
July 2022291,590
August 2022305,141
September 2022308,659
October 2022311,768
November 2022305,441
December 2022301,467
January 2023294,606
February 2023289,192
March 2023291,026
April 2023294,466
May 2023294,652
June 2023298,185
July 2023300,092
August 2023305,224
September 2023309,030
October 2023309,801
November 2023300,687
December 2023287,479
January 2024277,335
February 2024275,017
March 2024274,560
April 2024278,898
May 2024286,797
June 2024286,295
July 2024285,136
August 2024282,856
September 2024290,168
October 2024290,698
November 2024289,865
December 2024285,953
January 2025284,890
February 2025291,428
March 2025291,676
April 2025285,528
May 2025276,218
June 2025282,057
July 2025289,624
August 2025292,674
September 2025288,626
October 2025290,183
November 2025292,209
December 2025290,589
January 2026286,904
February 2026278,076
March 2026278,078
April 2026279,337
May 2026279,575
June 2026281,260
July 2026282,633
Source →

People aged 65 or over

25.8%

21 March 2021 · North Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,454 out of 98,611.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · North Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

5,617 out of 98,611.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

98,611

21 March 2021 · North Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

98,611 out of 98,611.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.5%

21 March 2021 · North Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

23,458 out of 82,194.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.1%

21 March 2021 · North Devon local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,492 out of 43,197.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.1%

21 March 2021 · North Devon local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,368 out of 43,197.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.7%

21 March 2021 · North Devon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

35,056 out of 82,194.

Source and method →

Average home price

£283,000

July 2026 · North Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £282,633.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55%

21 March 2021 · North Devon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

45,166 out of 82,194.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · North Devon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,309 out of 82,194.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

6,247

2025-09 to 2026-08 · North Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£846

August 2026 · North Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.8%

21 March 2021 · North Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

14,596 out of 82,194.

Source and method →

People living in the area

101,281

Mid-2025 · North Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · North Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,813 out of 43,198.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.3%

21 March 2021 · North Devon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

24,057 out of 82,194.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · North Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,811 out of 43,198.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · North Devon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,972 out of 82,194.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →