Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →
Devon Counts / Council areas / Mid Devon / Tiverton Westexe

Tiverton Westexe · Mid Devon

Tiverton Westexe: your neighbourhood

Tiverton Westexe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 13% across Mid Devon (11.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.3% here, compared with 30.7% across Mid Devon (5.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.7% here, compared with 15.8% across Mid Devon (4.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Westexe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,470 out of 6,332.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Westexe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

346 out of 6,330.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,331

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Westexe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,331 out of 6,331.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Westexe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,284 out of 5,083.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Westexe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,542 out of 2,738.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Westexe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

567 out of 2,738.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Westexe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,107 out of 5,082.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Westexe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,849 out of 5,082.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Westexe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

236 out of 5,082.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Westexe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,031 out of 5,083.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Westexe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

397 out of 2,740.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Westexe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,337 out of 5,082.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Westexe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

661 out of 2,740.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Westexe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

126 out of 5,082.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tiverton Westexe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

537 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 412 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tiverton Westexe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tiverton Westexe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024266
October 2024356
November 2024372
December 2024302
January 2025293
February 2025333
March 2025278
April 20254515
May 20255217
June 20252314
July 20253810
August 20253711
September 20254210
October 2025364
November 2025355
December 2025404
January 2026351
February 2026375
March 2026374
April 2026664
May 2026515
June 2026467
July 2026728
August 2026404
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tiverton Westexe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime289
criminal damage arson81
other theft46
public order29
burglary20
shoplifting20
possession of weapons13
other crime12
vehicle crime9
robbery8
drugs6
bicycle theft3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mid Devon →