Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →
Devon Counts / Council areas / Mid Devon / Cullompton Padbrook

Cullompton Padbrook · Mid Devon

Cullompton Padbrook: your neighbourhood

Cullompton Padbrook electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.1% here, compared with 30.7% across Mid Devon (6.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.4% here, compared with 24% across Mid Devon (4.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 19% across Mid Devon (2.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton Padbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

752 out of 3,877.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton Padbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

159 out of 3,860.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,865

21 March 2021 · Cullompton Padbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

3,865 out of 3,865.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton Padbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

753 out of 3,130.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton Padbrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

846 out of 1,637.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton Padbrook

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

259 out of 1,637.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton Padbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,050 out of 3,133.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.3%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton Padbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,013 out of 3,133.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton Padbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

100 out of 3,133.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton Padbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

537 out of 3,130.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton Padbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

264 out of 1,640.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton Padbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

683 out of 3,133.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton Padbrook

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

223 out of 1,640.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton Padbrook

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

70 out of 3,133.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cullompton Padbrook ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

175 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 200 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cullompton Padbrook ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 11 mapped crimes in September 2024; 10 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cullompton Padbrook
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024113
October 2024176
November 2024204
December 202492
January 2025104
February 2025191
March 2025221
April 2025193
May 2025202
June 2025214
July 20251311
August 2025193
September 2025203
October 2025144
November 2025112
December 2025120
January 2026151
February 2026171
March 2026112
April 2026140
May 2026154
June 2026181
July 2026184
August 2026103
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cullompton Padbrook
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime111
criminal damage arson21
other theft15
vehicle crime7
other crime6
public order5
burglary4
drugs4
shoplifting1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mid Devon →