Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

Mid Devon, in numbers

Crime and safety: Mid Devon

Mid Devon local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No verified one-to-one current CSP/authority code relationship; aggregate or split geography requires review

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Mid Devon local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

4,437 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 4,340 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mid Devon local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 306 mapped crimes in September 2024; 394 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mid Devon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202430662
October 202438684
November 202435272
December 202433656
January 202532375
February 202536659
March 202534759
April 202536183
May 202539472
June 202537392
July 2025417115
August 202537978
September 202536162
October 202532945
November 202530049
December 202534830
January 202631333
February 202635048
March 202638231
April 202641336
May 202638238
June 202642237
July 202644354
August 202639441
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mid Devon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime2,342
criminal damage arson551
other theft348
shoplifting341
public order279
burglary141
vehicle crime115
other crime109
possession of weapons76
drugs74
bicycle theft21
robbery21
theft from the person19
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →