Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →
Devon Counts / Council areas / Mid Devon / Cullompton St Andrews

Cullompton St Andrews · Mid Devon

Cullompton St Andrews: your neighbourhood

Cullompton St Andrews electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.8% here, compared with 30.7% across Mid Devon (5.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.9% here, compared with 24% across Mid Devon (5.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 19% across Mid Devon (3.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton St Andrews

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,083 out of 5,720.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton St Andrews

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

266 out of 5,732.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,734

21 March 2021 · Cullompton St Andrews

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,734 out of 5,734.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton St Andrews

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,146 out of 4,613.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton St Andrews

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,222 out of 2,445.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton St Andrews

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

367 out of 2,445.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton St Andrews

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,596 out of 4,628.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.4%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton St Andrews

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,933 out of 4,628.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton St Andrews

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

158 out of 4,628.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton St Andrews

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

856 out of 4,613.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton St Andrews

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

528 out of 2,438.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton St Andrews

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,017 out of 4,628.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton St Andrews

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

328 out of 2,438.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Cullompton St Andrews

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

99 out of 4,628.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cullompton St Andrews ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

474 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 436 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cullompton St Andrews ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cullompton St Andrews
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024318
October 20244516
November 20243110
December 2024395
January 2025288
February 2025295
March 2025315
April 2025555
May 2025304
June 2025338
July 20254215
August 20254214
September 2025248
October 2025514
November 2025545
December 2025313
January 2026263
February 20262810
March 2026544
April 2026555
May 2026394
June 2026354
July 20263913
August 2026387
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cullompton St Andrews
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime239
shoplifting63
criminal damage arson57
public order29
other theft24
vehicle crime14
burglary13
drugs11
possession of weapons10
other crime8
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mid Devon →