Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →
Devon Counts / Council areas / Mid Devon / Tiverton Lowman

Tiverton Lowman · Mid Devon

Tiverton Lowman: your neighbourhood

Tiverton Lowman electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 15.7% here, compared with 24% across Mid Devon (8.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 19% across Mid Devon (7.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 13% across Mid Devon (5.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Lowman

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,036 out of 6,593.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Lowman

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

350 out of 6,576.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,577

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Lowman

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,577 out of 6,577.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Lowman

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,375 out of 5,170.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.5%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Lowman

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,375 out of 2,721.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Lowman

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

495 out of 2,721.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Lowman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,672 out of 5,157.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.2%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Lowman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,362 out of 5,157.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Lowman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

223 out of 5,157.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Lowman

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

915 out of 5,170.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Lowman

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

716 out of 2,725.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Lowman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

977 out of 5,157.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Lowman

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

490 out of 2,725.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Tiverton Lowman

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

123 out of 5,157.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Tiverton Lowman ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

487 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 495 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Tiverton Lowman ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 51 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Tiverton Lowman
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024309
October 2024449
November 20244812
December 20244212
January 2025407
February 20254621
March 2025399
April 20253114
May 2025454
June 20254110
July 20255313
August 20253612
September 2025357
October 2025372
November 2025449
December 2025317
January 2026309
February 2026325
March 2026463
April 20264010
May 2026313
June 2026518
July 2026596
August 2026513
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Tiverton Lowman
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime262
criminal damage arson55
shoplifting39
other theft34
public order28
possession of weapons20
other crime15
burglary11
drugs9
vehicle crime8
robbery5
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Mid Devon →