Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

Mid Devon, in numbers

All statistics: Mid Devon

Mid Devon local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Mid Devon local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 65,724 people in 1996; 85,593 people in 2025. 30.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 65,724 to 85,593 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 491 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Mid Devon local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199665,724
199766,272
199867,249
199967,818
200069,086
200169,887
200270,651
200371,472
200472,607
200573,323
200674,138
200775,599
200876,406
200976,981
201077,391
201177,936
201278,318
201378,572
201478,969
201579,167
201679,448
201780,054
201880,858
201981,434
202082,130
202183,171
202283,864
202384,405
202485,102
202585,593
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Mid Devon local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £608 a month in January 2015; £878 a month in August 2026. 44.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £608 to £878 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £11 more a month (1.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Mid Devon local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015608
February 2015609
March 2015609
April 2015611
May 2015612
June 2015614
July 2015614
August 2015615
September 2015617
October 2015618
November 2015618
December 2015617
January 2016617
February 2016618
March 2016620
April 2016621
May 2016622
June 2016623
July 2016623
August 2016623
September 2016624
October 2016624
November 2016625
December 2016627
January 2017628
February 2017629
March 2017631
April 2017632
May 2017632
June 2017633
July 2017635
August 2017637
September 2017640
October 2017641
November 2017642
December 2017643
January 2018644
February 2018645
March 2018646
April 2018647
May 2018648
June 2018648
July 2018648
August 2018649
September 2018649
October 2018651
November 2018652
December 2018653
January 2019654
February 2019656
March 2019658
April 2019659
May 2019659
June 2019660
July 2019662
August 2019663
September 2019664
October 2019667
November 2019669
December 2019671
January 2020672
February 2020673
March 2020674
April 2020676
May 2020678
June 2020680
July 2020682
August 2020683
September 2020684
October 2020685
November 2020685
December 2020685
January 2021686
February 2021687
March 2021688
April 2021689
May 2021690
June 2021692
July 2021693
August 2021696
September 2021698
October 2021701
November 2021703
December 2021704
January 2022707
February 2022711
March 2022714
April 2022717
May 2022720
June 2022727
July 2022735
August 2022743
September 2022745
October 2022746
November 2022746
December 2022749
January 2023753
February 2023758
March 2023763
April 2023768
May 2023773
June 2023776
July 2023777
August 2023778
September 2023782
October 2023792
November 2023802
December 2023809
January 2024809
February 2024811
March 2024814
April 2024819
May 2024822
June 2024824
July 2024826
August 2024829
September 2024837
October 2024843
November 2024848
December 2024849
January 2025852
February 2025854
March 2025854
April 2025855
May 2025855
June 2025858
July 2025863
August 2025867
September 2025867
October 2025868
November 2025864
December 2025864
January 2026863
February 2026868
March 2026869
April 2026872
May 2026873
June 2026875
July 2026876
August 2026878
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Mid Devon local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £56,508 in August 1996; £281,450 in July 2026. 398.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £62,000 to £281,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £0 more per home (0.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Mid Devon local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199562,428
February 199558,500
March 199556,258
April 199555,551
May 199553,635
June 199556,053
July 199553,860
August 199556,722
September 199555,520
October 199557,151
November 199555,975
December 199555,684
January 199655,970
February 199656,662
March 199656,918
April 199655,812
May 199656,663
June 199657,194
July 199657,193
August 199656,508
September 199656,122
October 199656,671
November 199658,144
December 199657,700
January 199755,776
February 199756,242
March 199759,934
April 199763,647
May 199761,276
June 199760,134
July 199758,201
August 199761,302
September 199762,570
October 199763,976
November 199763,975
December 199762,557
January 199864,551
February 199865,038
March 199866,967
April 199865,238
May 199865,794
June 199865,289
July 199866,607
August 199866,352
September 199866,995
October 199868,720
November 199869,789
December 199869,139
January 199968,970
February 199969,097
March 199968,320
April 199966,400
May 199966,396
June 199968,648
July 199971,688
August 199972,083
September 199973,401
October 199973,130
November 199973,795
December 199974,927
January 200075,854
February 200076,628
March 200076,792
April 200079,217
May 200081,644
June 200085,854
July 200086,182
August 200088,353
September 200088,512
October 200090,715
November 200090,233
December 200089,785
January 200187,206
February 200188,670
March 200191,536
April 200194,793
May 200195,443
June 200197,415
July 200198,997
August 2001101,774
September 2001103,448
October 2001105,126
November 2001103,521
December 2001102,031
January 2002102,211
February 2002103,695
March 2002103,355
April 2002106,382
May 2002113,921
June 2002120,289
July 2002124,381
August 2002123,981
September 2002127,281
October 2002130,571
November 2002133,286
December 2002133,400
January 2003133,589
February 2003137,407
March 2003147,295
April 2003147,639
May 2003146,453
June 2003137,884
July 2003143,810
August 2003146,112
September 2003152,701
October 2003154,799
November 2003156,335
December 2003154,237
January 2004154,683
February 2004157,060
March 2004159,224
April 2004161,126
May 2004165,468
June 2004170,377
July 2004174,185
August 2004177,368
September 2004178,861
October 2004178,827
November 2004175,831
December 2004176,706
January 2005176,636
February 2005174,564
March 2005167,786
April 2005164,461
May 2005172,910
June 2005184,978
July 2005191,076
August 2005190,999
September 2005185,965
October 2005187,187
November 2005183,987
December 2005183,100
January 2006178,909
February 2006178,793
March 2006184,953
April 2006186,789
May 2006185,313
June 2006180,009
July 2006182,063
August 2006188,383
September 2006192,768
October 2006196,596
November 2006195,769
December 2006203,611
January 2007200,938
February 2007203,413
March 2007195,344
April 2007196,723
May 2007195,474
June 2007200,186
July 2007205,999
August 2007213,795
September 2007222,087
October 2007222,733
November 2007217,064
December 2007216,271
January 2008212,290
February 2008212,349
March 2008206,471
April 2008204,618
May 2008200,725
June 2008200,069
July 2008194,592
August 2008194,588
September 2008190,916
October 2008193,757
November 2008192,668
December 2008185,543
January 2009181,997
February 2009177,837
March 2009176,771
April 2009177,156
May 2009179,356
June 2009182,099
July 2009183,350
August 2009188,279
September 2009187,137
October 2009188,718
November 2009185,757
December 2009186,620
January 2010185,163
February 2010187,646
March 2010191,389
April 2010192,804
May 2010191,007
June 2010194,732
July 2010200,284
August 2010203,049
September 2010201,031
October 2010195,692
November 2010190,479
December 2010190,974
January 2011189,416
February 2011187,284
March 2011182,305
April 2011187,597
May 2011192,019
June 2011191,744
July 2011188,700
August 2011189,423
September 2011195,217
October 2011197,476
November 2011194,222
December 2011190,339
January 2012187,306
February 2012188,972
March 2012188,802
April 2012185,788
May 2012191,505
June 2012190,946
July 2012193,912
August 2012187,615
September 2012191,696
October 2012189,866
November 2012190,135
December 2012186,461
January 2013191,283
February 2013196,111
March 2013197,369
April 2013197,928
May 2013196,393
June 2013196,529
July 2013194,762
August 2013197,870
September 2013202,908
October 2013202,174
November 2013198,005
December 2013194,369
January 2014194,890
February 2014195,732
March 2014192,572
April 2014193,223
May 2014192,819
June 2014194,906
July 2014196,711
August 2014200,943
September 2014205,837
October 2014207,109
November 2014206,215
December 2014204,156
January 2015205,881
February 2015205,593
March 2015209,468
April 2015207,036
May 2015206,158
June 2015204,823
July 2015206,873
August 2015212,244
September 2015214,675
October 2015217,132
November 2015218,069
December 2015215,335
January 2016210,878
February 2016206,162
March 2016208,776
April 2016212,840
May 2016215,152
June 2016217,057
July 2016216,823
August 2016219,593
September 2016223,250
October 2016224,893
November 2016225,453
December 2016222,295
January 2017223,999
February 2017222,303
March 2017219,750
April 2017220,251
May 2017222,298
June 2017226,335
July 2017227,952
August 2017232,674
September 2017235,827
October 2017235,483
November 2017237,181
December 2017236,050
January 2018236,763
February 2018235,449
March 2018235,760
April 2018235,998
May 2018233,830
June 2018234,895
July 2018234,520
August 2018239,967
September 2018239,980
October 2018244,112
November 2018243,192
December 2018242,147
January 2019243,004
February 2019238,678
March 2019237,383
April 2019235,263
May 2019234,656
June 2019233,525
July 2019236,269
August 2019239,648
September 2019243,669
October 2019240,067
November 2019242,280
December 2019239,059
January 2020237,617
February 2020241,140
March 2020246,590
April 2020249,914
May 2020238,464
June 2020241,810
July 2020243,391
August 2020250,776
September 2020249,253
October 2020245,770
November 2020247,965
December 2020249,056
January 2021256,233
February 2021262,455
March 2021262,079
April 2021259,734
May 2021253,440
June 2021258,507
July 2021261,289
August 2021264,070
September 2021269,875
October 2021280,098
November 2021286,741
December 2021287,968
January 2022291,471
February 2022290,703
March 2022290,015
April 2022283,456
May 2022289,215
June 2022294,536
July 2022297,441
August 2022304,582
September 2022308,506
October 2022319,650
November 2022317,809
December 2022310,572
January 2023312,683
February 2023305,186
March 2023303,134
April 2023294,234
May 2023302,398
June 2023308,637
July 2023310,352
August 2023308,052
September 2023303,644
October 2023302,514
November 2023298,296
December 2023298,465
January 2024293,111
February 2024293,185
March 2024293,378
April 2024296,805
May 2024293,659
June 2024294,398
July 2024297,400
August 2024298,846
September 2024299,675
October 2024292,883
November 2024298,908
December 2024295,530
January 2025300,925
February 2025294,750
March 2025297,520
April 2025294,953
May 2025291,105
June 2025287,299
July 2025281,161
August 2025285,544
September 2025286,988
October 2025291,943
November 2025292,376
December 2025293,692
January 2026296,779
February 2026297,212
March 2026294,877
April 2026294,181
May 2026290,343
June 2026287,727
July 2026281,450
Source →

People aged 65 or over

24%

21 March 2021 · Mid Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

19,887 out of 82,852.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Mid Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

3,959 out of 82,852.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

82,852

21 March 2021 · Mid Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

82,852 out of 82,852.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Mid Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

20,928 out of 68,204.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Mid Devon local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

18,133 out of 35,636.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Mid Devon local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,632 out of 35,636.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.9%

21 March 2021 · Mid Devon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

26,549 out of 68,203.

Source and method →

Average home price

£281,000

July 2026 · Mid Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £281,450.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Mid Devon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

40,279 out of 68,203.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Mid Devon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,315 out of 68,203.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

4,437

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Mid Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£878

August 2026 · Mid Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17%

21 March 2021 · Mid Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

11,614 out of 68,204.

Source and method →

People living in the area

85,593

Mid-2025 · Mid Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Mid Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,612 out of 35,631.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Mid Devon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

18,047 out of 68,203.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Mid Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,504 out of 35,631.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Mid Devon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,375 out of 68,203.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →