Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

East Devon, in numbers

Crime and safety: East Devon

East Devon local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No verified one-to-one current CSP/authority code relationship; aggregate or split geography requires review

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for East Devon local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

6,711 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 6,515 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Devon local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 503 mapped crimes in September 2024; 631 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Devon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024503105
October 2024579118
November 202452094
December 202447270
January 202551670
February 202546474
March 2025508102
April 2025553101
May 2025601123
June 202560497
July 2025640140
August 2025555104
September 202547574
October 202556569
November 202549475
December 202555944
January 202649731
February 202649941
March 202663567
April 202653660
May 202658156
June 202658264
July 202665788
August 202663167
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Devon
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime3,620
criminal damage arson752
other theft543
public order470
shoplifting320
vehicle crime229
burglary210
drugs188
other crime182
possession of weapons96
bicycle theft40
theft from the person33
robbery28
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →