Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

Axminster · East Devon

Axminster: your neighbourhood

Axminster electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.7% here, compared with 33.8% across East Devon (6.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 10% across East Devon (5.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.5% here, compared with 13.9% across East Devon (3.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Axminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,320 out of 8,125.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Axminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

458 out of 8,125.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,125

21 March 2021 · Axminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,125 out of 8,125.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.7%

21 March 2021 · Axminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,880 out of 6,789.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Axminster

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,983 out of 3,678.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Axminster

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

644 out of 3,678.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.6%

21 March 2021 · Axminster

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,027 out of 6,789.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.6%

21 March 2021 · Axminster

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,574 out of 6,789.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Axminster

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

265 out of 6,789.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Axminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,237 out of 6,789.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Axminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

625 out of 3,678.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32%

21 March 2021 · Axminster

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,171 out of 6,789.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Axminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

577 out of 3,678.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Axminster

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

188 out of 6,789.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Axminster ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

503 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 551 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Axminster ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 57 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Axminster
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024578
October 2024368
November 20244311
December 2024442
January 2025434
February 20255115
March 2025459
April 2025409
May 20254215
June 20254310
July 20255815
August 2025499
September 2025256
October 20254010
November 2025257
December 2025451
January 2026562
February 2026383
March 2026534
April 2026302
May 2026424
June 2026510
July 20264911
August 2026493
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Axminster
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime290
criminal damage arson64
public order36
other theft28
shoplifting22
burglary17
drugs16
vehicle crime16
other crime7
theft from the person3
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Devon →