Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

Exmouth Town · East Devon

Exmouth Town: your neighbourhood

Exmouth Town electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 39% here, compared with 16% across East Devon (23.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.7% here, compared with 30% across East Devon (9.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19% here, compared with 13.9% across East Devon (5.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Exmouth Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,509 out of 7,306.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Exmouth Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

412 out of 7,307.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,307

21 March 2021 · Exmouth Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,307 out of 7,307.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Exmouth Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,931 out of 6,207.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.1%

21 March 2021 · Exmouth Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,856 out of 3,498.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19%

21 March 2021 · Exmouth Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

665 out of 3,498.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Exmouth Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,321 out of 6,209.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Exmouth Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,691 out of 6,209.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Exmouth Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

301 out of 6,209.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15%

21 March 2021 · Exmouth Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

934 out of 6,207.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

39%

21 March 2021 · Exmouth Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,377 out of 3,502.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Exmouth Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,424 out of 6,209.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Exmouth Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

201 out of 3,502.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Exmouth Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

197 out of 6,209.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Exmouth Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

850 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 769 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Exmouth Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 54 mapped crimes in September 2024; 62 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Exmouth Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024546
October 20248015
November 2024638
December 2024509
January 20254613
February 2025497
March 20255012
April 20255813
May 20257423
June 20258520
July 20258828
August 20257217
September 2025679
October 20253912
November 20255515
December 2025646
January 2026754
February 20266011
March 202610417
April 20266714
May 20267419
June 20269212
July 20269118
August 20266210
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Exmouth Town
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime404
criminal damage arson102
shoplifting98
public order59
other theft52
drugs38
vehicle crime24
bicycle theft18
burglary17
other crime13
possession of weapons13
theft from the person6
robbery6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Devon →