Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

Seaton · East Devon

Seaton: your neighbourhood

Seaton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 43.3% here, compared with 30% across East Devon (13.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.5% here, compared with 33.8% across East Devon (5.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.2% here, compared with 15.1% across East Devon (4.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

43.3%

21 March 2021 · Seaton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,085 out of 7,128.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Seaton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

510 out of 7,125.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,128

21 March 2021 · Seaton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,128 out of 7,128.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Seaton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,824 out of 6,393.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.9%

21 March 2021 · Seaton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,991 out of 3,624.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Seaton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

577 out of 3,624.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Seaton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,646 out of 6,388.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

41.1%

21 March 2021 · Seaton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,627 out of 6,388.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Seaton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

209 out of 6,388.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Seaton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,226 out of 6,393.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Seaton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

698 out of 3,624.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Seaton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,022 out of 6,388.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Seaton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

262 out of 3,624.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Seaton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

115 out of 6,388.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Seaton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

273 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 255 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Seaton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 10 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Seaton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024102
October 2024182
November 2024153
December 2024156
January 2025262
February 2025161
March 2025231
April 2025224
May 2025326
June 2025250
July 2025335
August 20252012
September 2025274
October 2025222
November 2025233
December 2025220
January 2026131
February 2026172
March 2026273
April 2026260
May 2026140
June 2026221
July 2026293
August 2026314
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Seaton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime150
criminal damage arson34
other theft25
burglary13
public order13
shoplifting10
drugs8
other crime8
possession of weapons7
theft from the person3
bicycle theft1
vehicle crime1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Devon →