Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

East Devon, in numbers

All statistics: East Devon

East Devon local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

East Devon local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 121,410 people in 1996; 159,637 people in 2025. 31.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 121,410 to 159,637 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,651 more people (1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — East Devon local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996121,410
1997122,333
1998122,106
1999123,511
2000124,951
2001125,713
2002126,562
2003127,170
2004128,444
2005129,797
2006130,641
2007132,023
2008132,594
2009132,378
2010132,666
2011133,272
2012134,117
2013134,763
2014136,571
2015138,588
2016140,917
2017143,284
2018145,151
2019147,346
2020148,592
2021152,065
2022154,235
2023156,331
2024157,986
2025159,637
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

East Devon local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £677 a month in January 2015; £968 a month in August 2026. 43% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £677 to £968 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £55 more a month (6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — East Devon local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015677
February 2015677
March 2015678
April 2015678
May 2015677
June 2015677
July 2015677
August 2015677
September 2015677
October 2015676
November 2015678
December 2015679
January 2016679
February 2016678
March 2016678
April 2016679
May 2016682
June 2016682
July 2016684
August 2016683
September 2016684
October 2016684
November 2016685
December 2016686
January 2017687
February 2017688
March 2017690
April 2017691
May 2017693
June 2017693
July 2017694
August 2017694
September 2017695
October 2017696
November 2017696
December 2017697
January 2018698
February 2018698
March 2018699
April 2018701
May 2018701
June 2018700
July 2018699
August 2018701
September 2018702
October 2018703
November 2018703
December 2018703
January 2019704
February 2019705
March 2019707
April 2019709
May 2019709
June 2019708
July 2019708
August 2019709
September 2019713
October 2019719
November 2019726
December 2019729
January 2020731
February 2020733
March 2020734
April 2020735
May 2020737
June 2020744
July 2020751
August 2020760
September 2020762
October 2020765
November 2020770
December 2020779
January 2021787
February 2021791
March 2021793
April 2021790
May 2021787
June 2021782
July 2021781
August 2021782
September 2021783
October 2021785
November 2021786
December 2021787
January 2022787
February 2022789
March 2022789
April 2022786
May 2022780
June 2022777
July 2022778
August 2022778
September 2022780
October 2022780
November 2022780
December 2022780
January 2023781
February 2023783
March 2023788
April 2023792
May 2023796
June 2023803
July 2023814
August 2023829
September 2023843
October 2023851
November 2023853
December 2023853
January 2024857
February 2024863
March 2024868
April 2024872
May 2024882
June 2024887
July 2024890
August 2024887
September 2024887
October 2024887
November 2024888
December 2024887
January 2025890
February 2025896
March 2025903
April 2025906
May 2025907
June 2025909
July 2025910
August 2025913
September 2025916
October 2025919
November 2025921
December 2025922
January 2026921
February 2026937
March 2026953
April 2026970
May 2026973
June 2026970
July 2026965
August 2026968
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

East Devon local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £61,637 in August 1996; £339,683 in July 2026. 451.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £65,000 to £340,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 more per home (1.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — East Devon local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199565,061
February 199564,045
March 199562,586
April 199561,856
May 199560,880
June 199562,406
July 199561,824
August 199562,833
September 199562,193
October 199561,735
November 199559,278
December 199558,000
January 199658,749
February 199661,661
March 199661,406
April 199662,033
May 199660,129
June 199660,511
July 199660,254
August 199661,637
September 199663,065
October 199663,507
November 199663,065
December 199662,670
January 199763,898
February 199765,664
March 199765,708
April 199765,056
May 199765,516
June 199767,605
July 199768,779
August 199769,578
September 199769,868
October 199769,711
November 199769,421
December 199768,625
January 199869,516
February 199868,869
March 199870,075
April 199870,162
May 199872,142
June 199873,206
July 199875,576
August 199876,395
September 199876,762
October 199874,861
November 199874,168
December 199873,341
January 199973,627
February 199973,435
March 199975,352
April 199976,486
May 199977,759
June 199978,396
July 199978,722
August 199980,511
September 199981,719
October 199983,259
November 199984,570
December 199986,374
January 200088,400
February 200087,971
March 200090,245
April 200090,289
May 200093,738
June 200094,228
July 200097,585
August 200099,161
September 2000100,256
October 200099,657
November 200099,864
December 2000100,439
January 2001100,502
February 2001101,128
March 200199,986
April 2001102,131
May 2001104,203
June 2001106,967
July 2001110,323
August 2001111,452
September 2001113,976
October 2001115,836
November 2001115,750
December 2001116,895
January 2002118,066
February 2002122,456
March 2002123,701
April 2002125,425
May 2002129,291
June 2002134,541
July 2002138,863
August 2002143,526
September 2002146,739
October 2002150,931
November 2002152,679
December 2002157,485
January 2003160,460
February 2003162,343
March 2003164,604
April 2003165,369
May 2003166,461
June 2003166,037
July 2003170,070
August 2003174,275
September 2003177,547
October 2003175,629
November 2003175,441
December 2003177,006
January 2004178,724
February 2004179,134
March 2004181,263
April 2004186,119
May 2004191,752
June 2004193,730
July 2004196,863
August 2004198,274
September 2004200,477
October 2004197,230
November 2004200,582
December 2004200,815
January 2005203,058
February 2005201,652
March 2005202,226
April 2005203,914
May 2005202,611
June 2005201,019
July 2005200,996
August 2005201,621
September 2005201,952
October 2005201,763
November 2005201,868
December 2005202,661
January 2006205,202
February 2006204,897
March 2006208,203
April 2006208,776
May 2006212,497
June 2006211,226
July 2006214,240
August 2006214,882
September 2006218,164
October 2006215,677
November 2006215,364
December 2006219,595
January 2007221,893
February 2007222,489
March 2007221,538
April 2007223,754
May 2007229,319
June 2007233,921
July 2007236,371
August 2007236,405
September 2007235,380
October 2007235,244
November 2007236,771
December 2007235,108
January 2008239,921
February 2008238,965
March 2008238,849
April 2008229,060
May 2008229,284
June 2008230,747
July 2008232,630
August 2008229,951
September 2008222,893
October 2008223,499
November 2008220,265
December 2008213,925
January 2009201,793
February 2009199,110
March 2009199,552
April 2009206,080
May 2009207,407
June 2009210,424
July 2009210,274
August 2009211,863
September 2009216,882
October 2009221,498
November 2009224,546
December 2009224,818
January 2010228,593
February 2010223,556
March 2010224,375
April 2010219,323
May 2010224,540
June 2010224,130
July 2010229,098
August 2010229,298
September 2010231,996
October 2010231,252
November 2010231,833
December 2010227,467
January 2011224,903
February 2011219,800
March 2011221,292
April 2011219,983
May 2011222,186
June 2011223,495
July 2011223,806
August 2011223,794
September 2011225,508
October 2011226,604
November 2011228,112
December 2011226,004
January 2012225,554
February 2012222,701
March 2012219,791
April 2012223,840
May 2012225,273
June 2012229,212
July 2012227,617
August 2012227,467
September 2012226,873
October 2012226,123
November 2012226,010
December 2012220,733
January 2013216,211
February 2013218,584
March 2013224,871
April 2013230,310
May 2013226,840
June 2013228,002
July 2013225,513
August 2013230,839
September 2013230,238
October 2013230,953
November 2013228,495
December 2013227,272
January 2014228,743
February 2014229,226
March 2014225,119
April 2014227,468
May 2014228,986
June 2014232,968
July 2014235,333
August 2014238,787
September 2014242,147
October 2014243,673
November 2014243,330
December 2014244,830
January 2015238,965
February 2015235,187
March 2015231,717
April 2015236,665
May 2015240,750
June 2015243,656
July 2015244,545
August 2015246,105
September 2015251,407
October 2015249,397
November 2015249,572
December 2015246,334
January 2016247,920
February 2016246,282
March 2016246,852
April 2016246,617
May 2016248,866
June 2016248,038
July 2016252,320
August 2016254,817
September 2016256,214
October 2016254,355
November 2016254,157
December 2016258,202
January 2017259,764
February 2017262,016
March 2017262,958
April 2017262,420
May 2017261,751
June 2017260,961
July 2017267,221
August 2017270,540
September 2017272,432
October 2017270,782
November 2017268,966
December 2017267,831
January 2018272,672
February 2018277,669
March 2018279,265
April 2018275,412
May 2018274,592
June 2018278,438
July 2018278,139
August 2018279,573
September 2018281,843
October 2018283,968
November 2018284,316
December 2018284,152
January 2019290,682
February 2019289,864
March 2019289,469
April 2019280,445
May 2019278,672
June 2019277,528
July 2019282,759
August 2019285,858
September 2019287,625
October 2019287,086
November 2019284,335
December 2019281,513
January 2020278,905
February 2020282,819
March 2020286,865
April 2020288,232
May 2020284,950
June 2020279,748
July 2020278,354
August 2020286,037
September 2020293,216
October 2020296,997
November 2020293,882
December 2020293,355
January 2021293,522
February 2021295,740
March 2021296,316
April 2021298,484
May 2021299,504
June 2021301,892
July 2021299,861
August 2021300,262
September 2021304,150
October 2021313,055
November 2021315,271
December 2021311,701
January 2022312,811
February 2022318,252
March 2022325,370
April 2022326,738
May 2022328,049
June 2022324,895
July 2022330,684
August 2022337,261
September 2022347,173
October 2022347,651
November 2022341,937
December 2022332,489
January 2023337,185
February 2023339,194
March 2023347,798
April 2023339,075
May 2023340,254
June 2023336,188
July 2023340,619
August 2023342,293
September 2023346,052
October 2023347,118
November 2023341,063
December 2023333,899
January 2024330,937
February 2024330,285
March 2024339,228
April 2024339,195
May 2024341,631
June 2024332,085
July 2024330,350
August 2024330,663
September 2024339,924
October 2024338,400
November 2024333,706
December 2024330,165
January 2025335,555
February 2025337,312
March 2025343,860
April 2025340,380
May 2025344,573
June 2025334,133
July 2025335,431
August 2025338,170
September 2025343,544
October 2025344,655
November 2025340,478
December 2025336,979
January 2026333,072
February 2026337,734
March 2026341,611
April 2026349,600
May 2026344,942
June 2026343,795
July 2026339,683
Source →

People aged 65 or over

30%

21 March 2021 · East Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

45,221 out of 150,824.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · East Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,323 out of 150,827.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

150,828

21 March 2021 · East Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

150,828 out of 150,828.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.8%

21 March 2021 · East Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

43,114 out of 127,389.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.3%

21 March 2021 · East Devon local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

32,900 out of 66,788.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.9%

21 March 2021 · East Devon local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,279 out of 66,788.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.7%

21 March 2021 · East Devon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

58,199 out of 127,388.

Source and method →

Average home price

£340,000

July 2026 · East Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £339,683.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.4%

21 March 2021 · East Devon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

66,727 out of 127,388.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · East Devon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,866 out of 127,388.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

6,711

2025-09 to 2026-08 · East Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£968

August 2026 · East Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.1%

21 March 2021 · East Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

19,207 out of 127,389.

Source and method →

People living in the area

159,637

Mid-2025 · East Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · East Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,697 out of 66,788.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

34.2%

21 March 2021 · East Devon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

43,583 out of 127,388.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · East Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,898 out of 66,788.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · East Devon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,462 out of 127,388.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →