Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

Broadclyst · East Devon

Broadclyst: your neighbourhood

Broadclyst electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 15.1% here, compared with 30% across East Devon (14.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 10% across East Devon (5.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.3% here, compared with 15.1% across East Devon (3.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Broadclyst

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,071 out of 7,083.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Broadclyst

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

264 out of 7,083.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,083

21 March 2021 · Broadclyst

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,083 out of 7,083.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.4%

21 March 2021 · Broadclyst

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,039 out of 5,599.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Broadclyst

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,107 out of 2,819.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Broadclyst

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

315 out of 2,819.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

28.8%

21 March 2021 · Broadclyst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,612 out of 5,596.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

69.4%

21 March 2021 · Broadclyst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,884 out of 5,596.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Broadclyst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

174 out of 5,596.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Broadclyst

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

632 out of 5,599.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Broadclyst

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

375 out of 2,817.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Broadclyst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

959 out of 5,596.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Broadclyst

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

448 out of 2,817.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Broadclyst

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

100 out of 5,596.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Broadclyst ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

514 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 504 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Broadclyst ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 54 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Broadclyst
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024547
October 2024438
November 2024408
December 2024458
January 2025416
February 2025305
March 2025407
April 2025484
May 2025456
June 20254312
July 2025376
August 2025386
September 2025352
October 2025502
November 2025386
December 2025458
January 2026211
February 2026535
March 2026334
April 2026434
May 2026453
June 2026436
July 2026604
August 2026485
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Broadclyst
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime299
public order44
criminal damage arson33
other theft33
vehicle crime26
other crime18
burglary17
possession of weapons17
shoplifting12
drugs12
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across East Devon →