Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

Teignbridge, in numbers

All statistics: Teignbridge

Teignbridge local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Teignbridge local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 115,941 people in 1996; 138,607 people in 2025. 19.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 115,941 to 138,607 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 311 more people (0.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Teignbridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996115,941
1997116,725
1998118,523
1999119,087
2000120,382
2001121,167
2002121,810
2003122,424
2004122,964
2005123,460
2006123,508
2007124,066
2008124,396
2009124,451
2010124,359
2011124,271
2012124,830
2013125,754
2014127,236
2015128,566
2016129,668
2017131,572
2018132,707
2019133,965
2020133,869
2021135,189
2022135,899
2023137,306
2024138,296
2025138,607
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Teignbridge local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £679 a month in January 2015; £961 a month in August 2026. 41.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £679 to £961 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £33 more a month (3.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Teignbridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015679
February 2015679
March 2015679
April 2015679
May 2015680
June 2015681
July 2015681
August 2015681
September 2015682
October 2015682
November 2015683
December 2015684
January 2016685
February 2016687
March 2016688
April 2016690
May 2016693
June 2016695
July 2016697
August 2016699
September 2016701
October 2016702
November 2016703
December 2016705
January 2017706
February 2017707
March 2017707
April 2017707
May 2017708
June 2017710
July 2017713
August 2017715
September 2017716
October 2017715
November 2017715
December 2017714
January 2018713
February 2018712
March 2018712
April 2018711
May 2018712
June 2018713
July 2018714
August 2018715
September 2018717
October 2018718
November 2018720
December 2018721
January 2019722
February 2019723
March 2019725
April 2019726
May 2019727
June 2019727
July 2019728
August 2019726
September 2019724
October 2019722
November 2019723
December 2019724
January 2020725
February 2020725
March 2020726
April 2020726
May 2020727
June 2020727
July 2020727
August 2020728
September 2020728
October 2020734
November 2020739
December 2020745
January 2021746
February 2021747
March 2021748
April 2021750
May 2021753
June 2021756
July 2021762
August 2021765
September 2021768
October 2021769
November 2021772
December 2021776
January 2022781
February 2022786
March 2022791
April 2022795
May 2022798
June 2022802
July 2022811
August 2022820
September 2022827
October 2022829
November 2022830
December 2022832
January 2023838
February 2023844
March 2023849
April 2023851
May 2023854
June 2023857
July 2023862
August 2023866
September 2023869
October 2023871
November 2023875
December 2023880
January 2024886
February 2024884
March 2024880
April 2024878
May 2024881
June 2024884
July 2024883
August 2024882
September 2024883
October 2024885
November 2024889
December 2024892
January 2025894
February 2025899
March 2025903
April 2025911
May 2025916
June 2025922
July 2025924
August 2025928
September 2025932
October 2025937
November 2025937
December 2025937
January 2026939
February 2026941
March 2026944
April 2026946
May 2026951
June 2026954
July 2026958
August 2026961
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Teignbridge local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £53,114 in August 1996; £302,368 in July 2026. 469.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £53,000 to £302,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £0 more per home (0.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Teignbridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,712
February 199553,954
March 199552,817
April 199552,463
May 199551,314
June 199551,744
July 199552,064
August 199552,460
September 199551,929
October 199553,195
November 199552,669
December 199554,006
January 199652,669
February 199652,224
March 199651,273
April 199650,915
May 199651,147
June 199651,357
July 199651,983
August 199653,114
September 199653,300
October 199653,836
November 199653,673
December 199654,930
January 199753,197
February 199753,042
March 199752,174
April 199754,063
May 199755,240
June 199756,873
July 199757,895
August 199758,536
September 199759,407
October 199760,975
November 199761,612
December 199761,113
January 199859,779
February 199859,812
March 199861,468
April 199863,098
May 199863,716
June 199862,807
July 199863,534
August 199864,125
September 199864,361
October 199863,144
November 199863,510
December 199864,656
January 199965,934
February 199966,320
March 199966,350
April 199967,280
May 199968,505
June 199969,366
July 199970,789
August 199970,514
September 199971,177
October 199970,810
November 199972,328
December 199973,785
January 200075,381
February 200076,022
March 200076,166
April 200078,248
May 200079,612
June 200082,503
July 200082,889
August 200085,050
September 200085,352
October 200085,176
November 200085,219
December 200084,719
January 200186,715
February 200186,702
March 200187,769
April 200188,057
May 200188,407
June 200192,129
July 200194,731
August 200198,024
September 200198,644
October 200198,197
November 200199,585
December 200197,975
January 200299,684
February 2002101,898
March 2002106,929
April 2002110,818
May 2002112,721
June 2002116,825
July 2002118,056
August 2002120,444
September 2002120,910
October 2002124,237
November 2002126,894
December 2002130,259
January 2003133,413
February 2003135,792
March 2003138,016
April 2003137,322
May 2003137,536
June 2003138,071
July 2003140,957
August 2003143,245
September 2003148,032
October 2003150,423
November 2003154,800
December 2003152,663
January 2004151,365
February 2004150,767
March 2004154,408
April 2004160,703
May 2004163,178
June 2004165,326
July 2004167,383
August 2004170,721
September 2004171,844
October 2004172,258
November 2004173,899
December 2004172,177
January 2005171,370
February 2005170,916
March 2005177,466
April 2005182,521
May 2005182,860
June 2005179,746
July 2005175,989
August 2005178,298
September 2005180,288
October 2005182,093
November 2005181,522
December 2005181,956
January 2006183,504
February 2006179,736
March 2006178,655
April 2006178,287
May 2006183,864
June 2006188,210
July 2006191,039
August 2006192,925
September 2006192,915
October 2006193,364
November 2006192,000
December 2006190,198
January 2007196,502
February 2007198,199
March 2007200,788
April 2007193,529
May 2007196,908
June 2007197,119
July 2007200,617
August 2007201,313
September 2007205,620
October 2007209,533
November 2007214,303
December 2007215,538
January 2008206,950
February 2008199,547
March 2008196,565
April 2008201,888
May 2008203,666
June 2008201,166
July 2008198,969
August 2008196,728
September 2008199,315
October 2008197,953
November 2008193,749
December 2008183,037
January 2009174,031
February 2009165,865
March 2009165,152
April 2009167,221
May 2009170,687
June 2009174,144
July 2009178,668
August 2009181,958
September 2009181,837
October 2009181,430
November 2009183,713
December 2009188,013
January 2010186,859
February 2010187,518
March 2010185,177
April 2010187,170
May 2010188,640
June 2010190,866
July 2010195,256
August 2010194,142
September 2010195,372
October 2010195,755
November 2010194,834
December 2010192,450
January 2011186,831
February 2011184,965
March 2011181,704
April 2011183,743
May 2011186,011
June 2011188,884
July 2011186,415
August 2011185,376
September 2011186,099
October 2011189,061
November 2011191,677
December 2011189,686
January 2012188,953
February 2012186,268
March 2012187,491
April 2012185,373
May 2012184,513
June 2012184,329
July 2012185,879
August 2012186,844
September 2012184,514
October 2012184,009
November 2012187,853
December 2012193,305
January 2013191,210
February 2013187,339
March 2013185,388
April 2013188,089
May 2013189,201
June 2013190,407
July 2013192,408
August 2013192,133
September 2013196,405
October 2013195,344
November 2013195,893
December 2013191,426
January 2014192,442
February 2014194,827
March 2014194,652
April 2014197,186
May 2014198,934
June 2014201,667
July 2014201,221
August 2014201,831
September 2014202,774
October 2014204,198
November 2014204,102
December 2014202,837
January 2015204,690
February 2015202,960
March 2015201,577
April 2015197,334
May 2015198,625
June 2015202,977
July 2015208,299
August 2015211,825
September 2015213,315
October 2015210,623
November 2015212,480
December 2015211,608
January 2016214,376
February 2016212,446
March 2016213,692
April 2016216,996
May 2016214,941
June 2016213,969
July 2016210,276
August 2016215,990
September 2016221,869
October 2016224,851
November 2016226,165
December 2016223,324
January 2017222,328
February 2017219,972
March 2017219,292
April 2017218,813
May 2017224,021
June 2017227,577
July 2017229,484
August 2017228,038
September 2017229,750
October 2017234,412
November 2017232,459
December 2017230,989
January 2018226,004
February 2018227,063
March 2018226,102
April 2018230,573
May 2018233,679
June 2018237,933
July 2018239,683
August 2018240,571
September 2018239,324
October 2018237,301
November 2018235,639
December 2018235,745
January 2019232,888
February 2019232,174
March 2019229,705
April 2019233,124
May 2019231,410
June 2019235,583
July 2019237,180
August 2019239,769
September 2019238,542
October 2019240,426
November 2019238,419
December 2019236,916
January 2020233,500
February 2020234,014
March 2020238,162
April 2020238,784
May 2020239,792
June 2020239,395
July 2020243,289
August 2020247,096
September 2020248,141
October 2020248,640
November 2020249,586
December 2020253,517
January 2021253,077
February 2021257,079
March 2021255,758
April 2021258,965
May 2021255,165
June 2021262,374
July 2021260,309
August 2021267,289
September 2021267,273
October 2021275,035
November 2021274,958
December 2021275,528
January 2022279,462
February 2022283,463
March 2022285,292
April 2022285,482
May 2022290,846
June 2022293,961
July 2022300,407
August 2022303,796
September 2022307,277
October 2022306,851
November 2022303,744
December 2022301,814
January 2023303,580
February 2023300,941
March 2023298,943
April 2023292,645
May 2023289,762
June 2023290,980
July 2023294,862
August 2023299,746
September 2023300,611
October 2023295,720
November 2023293,759
December 2023292,591
January 2024296,541
February 2024299,488
March 2024295,850
April 2024290,630
May 2024290,174
June 2024289,645
July 2024291,800
August 2024290,900
September 2024297,959
October 2024299,571
November 2024301,025
December 2024296,357
January 2025294,993
February 2025292,411
March 2025298,491
April 2025300,820
May 2025306,105
June 2025301,165
July 2025302,187
August 2025299,845
September 2025301,652
October 2025298,166
November 2025298,968
December 2025297,020
January 2026299,795
February 2026294,769
March 2026293,800
April 2026292,174
May 2026299,434
June 2026302,101
July 2026302,368
Source →

People aged 65 or over

27%

21 March 2021 · Teignbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

36,434 out of 134,801.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Teignbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

7,298 out of 134,803.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

134,803

21 March 2021 · Teignbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

134,803 out of 134,803.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Teignbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

37,172 out of 113,461.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.6%

21 March 2021 · Teignbridge local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

30,267 out of 59,838.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Teignbridge local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,351 out of 59,838.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Teignbridge local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

48,925 out of 113,461.

Source and method →

Average home price

£302,000

July 2026 · Teignbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £302,368.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Teignbridge local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

62,137 out of 113,461.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Teignbridge local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,030 out of 113,461.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,248

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Teignbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£961

August 2026 · Teignbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Teignbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

17,758 out of 113,461.

Source and method →

People living in the area

138,607

Mid-2025 · Teignbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Teignbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,683 out of 59,837.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Teignbridge local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

34,764 out of 113,461.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Teignbridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,694 out of 59,837.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Teignbridge local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,399 out of 113,461.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →