Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →
Devon Counts / Council areas / Teignbridge / Dawlish South West

Dawlish South West · Teignbridge

Dawlish South West: your neighbourhood

Dawlish South West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 34.6% here, compared with 27% across Teignbridge (7.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 18% across Teignbridge (6.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19% here, compared with 15.6% across Teignbridge (3.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish South West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,079 out of 6,003.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish South West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

476 out of 6,004.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,006

21 March 2021 · Dawlish South West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,006 out of 6,006.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish South West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,629 out of 5,296.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish South West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,617 out of 2,901.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish South West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

552 out of 2,901.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,678 out of 5,283.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

47.1%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,487 out of 5,283.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

257 out of 5,283.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish South West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

957 out of 5,296.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish South West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

705 out of 2,902.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

38.4%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,028 out of 5,283.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish South West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

293 out of 2,902.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

118 out of 5,283.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dawlish South West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

460 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 364 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dawlish South West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 24 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dawlish South West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024215
October 2024277
November 2024209
December 2024257
January 2025432
February 2025252
March 2025203
April 2025265
May 20253211
June 20254311
July 2025488
August 2025346
September 2025222
October 2025321
November 2025428
December 2025459
January 2026523
February 2026382
March 2026574
April 2026458
May 2026432
June 2026312
July 2026291
August 2026246
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dawlish South West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime195
shoplifting100
criminal damage arson53
other theft36
public order35
burglary14
drugs9
vehicle crime8
other crime5
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Teignbridge →