Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →
Devon Counts / Council areas / Teignbridge / Buckland & Milber

Buckland & Milber · Teignbridge

Buckland & Milber: your neighbourhood

Buckland & Milber electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.1% here, compared with 32.8% across Teignbridge (7.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 10% across Teignbridge (5.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 18% across Teignbridge (3.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Buckland & Milber

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,202 out of 8,754.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.4%

21 March 2021 · Buckland & Milber

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

556 out of 8,755.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,755

21 March 2021 · Buckland & Milber

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,755 out of 8,755.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Buckland & Milber

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,836 out of 7,314.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.9%

21 March 2021 · Buckland & Milber

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,199 out of 3,935.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Buckland & Milber

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

767 out of 3,935.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Buckland & Milber

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,071 out of 7,300.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.8%

21 March 2021 · Buckland & Milber

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,072 out of 7,300.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Buckland & Milber

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

291 out of 7,300.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Buckland & Milber

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,430 out of 7,314.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Buckland & Milber

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

548 out of 3,936.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Buckland & Milber

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,125 out of 7,300.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Buckland & Milber

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

598 out of 3,936.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Buckland & Milber

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

157 out of 7,300.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Buckland & Milber ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

647 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 599 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Buckland & Milber ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 46 mapped crimes in September 2024; 79 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Buckland & Milber
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244616
October 20245315
November 20243911
December 2024317
January 20255316
February 20255912
March 2025528
April 20254511
May 20256015
June 20255419
July 20255620
August 20255111
September 20256614
October 20254413
November 2025596
December 2025364
January 2026322
February 2026501
March 2026534
April 2026317
May 20266312
June 2026617
July 2026737
August 20267911
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Buckland & Milber
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime370
other theft61
criminal damage arson58
public order43
burglary34
drugs20
shoplifting17
other crime16
vehicle crime12
possession of weapons7
robbery5
theft from the person3
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Teignbridge →