Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →
Devon Counts / Council areas / Teignbridge / Dawlish North East

Dawlish North East · Teignbridge

Dawlish North East: your neighbourhood

Dawlish North East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.9% here, compared with 32.8% across Teignbridge (4.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.2% here, compared with 15.6% across Teignbridge (2.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 17.5% here, compared with 15.7% across Teignbridge (1.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish North East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,540 out of 8,877.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish North East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

524 out of 8,876.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,876

21 March 2021 · Dawlish North East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,876 out of 8,876.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish North East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,091 out of 7,505.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.6%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish North East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,185 out of 4,005.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish North East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

729 out of 4,005.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,542 out of 7,496.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.5%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,784 out of 7,496.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

373 out of 7,496.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish North East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,313 out of 7,505.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish North East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

709 out of 4,005.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,490 out of 7,496.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish North East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

423 out of 4,005.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Dawlish North East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

170 out of 7,496.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dawlish North East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

643 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 659 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dawlish North East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 74 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dawlish North East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245614
October 2024588
November 20244111
December 2024406
January 2025626
February 2025377
March 20253612
April 20256015
May 20254920
June 2025649
July 20257725
August 20257911
September 20255110
October 20255212
November 2025725
December 2025356
January 2026402
February 2026378
March 2026507
April 2026525
May 2026459
June 2026617
July 2026749
August 20267410
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dawlish North East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime396
public order56
criminal damage arson51
other theft42
shoplifting39
other crime14
vehicle crime14
drugs10
burglary8
theft from the person5
robbery5
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Teignbridge →