Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →
Devon Counts / Council areas / Torridge / Great Torrington

Great Torrington · Torridge

Great Torrington: your neighbourhood

Great Torrington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 25.6% here, compared with 28.4% across Torridge (2.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 9% across Torridge (2.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 20% across Torridge (2.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Great Torrington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,486 out of 5,797.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Great Torrington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

360 out of 5,801.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,801

21 March 2021 · Great Torrington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,801 out of 5,801.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Great Torrington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,161 out of 4,770.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Great Torrington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,381 out of 2,521.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Great Torrington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

463 out of 2,521.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.4%

21 March 2021 · Great Torrington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,021 out of 4,767.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.3%

21 March 2021 · Great Torrington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,634 out of 4,767.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Great Torrington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

199 out of 4,767.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Great Torrington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

929 out of 4,770.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Great Torrington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

573 out of 2,521.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Great Torrington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,400 out of 4,767.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Great Torrington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

300 out of 2,521.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Great Torrington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

112 out of 4,767.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Great Torrington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

309 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 272 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Great Torrington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 15 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Great Torrington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024152
October 2024206
November 2024249
December 2024174
January 2025267
February 2025313
March 20253012
April 2025205
May 2025187
June 2025215
July 2025215
August 2025296
September 2025317
October 2025224
November 2025262
December 2025231
January 2026191
February 2026282
March 2026260
April 2026200
May 2026304
June 2026311
July 2026253
August 2026283
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Great Torrington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime177
shoplifting34
criminal damage arson27
public order24
other theft22
other crime8
drugs5
vehicle crime5
burglary4
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Torridge →