Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

Torridge, in numbers

All statistics: Torridge

Torridge local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Torridge local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 54,783 people in 1996; 70,378 people in 2025. 28.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 54,783 to 70,378 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 664 more people (1% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Torridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199654,783
199755,061
199856,153
199956,747
200058,038
200159,129
200259,774
200360,663
200461,479
200561,954
200662,615
200763,100
200863,501
200963,477
201063,686
201163,973
201264,688
201364,860
201465,306
201565,808
201666,512
201767,529
201867,787
201967,837
202067,631
202168,444
202268,637
202369,238
202469,714
202570,378
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Torridge local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £547 a month in January 2015; £789 a month in August 2026. 44.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £547 to £789 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £16 more a month (2.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Torridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015547
February 2015546
March 2015549
April 2015552
May 2015555
June 2015555
July 2015555
August 2015553
September 2015551
October 2015551
November 2015551
December 2015552
January 2016552
February 2016553
March 2016553
April 2016553
May 2016553
June 2016553
July 2016553
August 2016553
September 2016556
October 2016559
November 2016562
December 2016562
January 2017562
February 2017561
March 2017560
April 2017559
May 2017558
June 2017558
July 2017557
August 2017558
September 2017557
October 2017558
November 2017557
December 2017559
January 2018559
February 2018562
March 2018564
April 2018567
May 2018569
June 2018571
July 2018573
August 2018575
September 2018576
October 2018576
November 2018576
December 2018577
January 2019578
February 2019578
March 2019578
April 2019577
May 2019578
June 2019578
July 2019580
August 2019582
September 2019585
October 2019586
November 2019587
December 2019588
January 2020589
February 2020591
March 2020594
April 2020597
May 2020600
June 2020601
July 2020600
August 2020600
September 2020599
October 2020600
November 2020602
December 2020604
January 2021607
February 2021608
March 2021610
April 2021614
May 2021617
June 2021620
July 2021621
August 2021624
September 2021627
October 2021629
November 2021630
December 2021631
January 2022633
February 2022635
March 2022640
April 2022646
May 2022652
June 2022653
July 2022654
August 2022655
September 2022658
October 2022659
November 2022660
December 2022659
January 2023661
February 2023663
March 2023668
April 2023677
May 2023688
June 2023697
July 2023702
August 2023706
September 2023709
October 2023713
November 2023715
December 2023717
January 2024721
February 2024726
March 2024728
April 2024728
May 2024727
June 2024730
July 2024734
August 2024740
September 2024743
October 2024747
November 2024750
December 2024752
January 2025753
February 2025755
March 2025758
April 2025762
May 2025765
June 2025767
July 2025769
August 2025773
September 2025776
October 2025784
November 2025789
December 2025792
January 2026791
February 2026788
March 2026788
April 2026787
May 2026787
June 2026787
July 2026788
August 2026789
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Torridge local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £52,022 in August 1996; £263,378 in July 2026. 406.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £48,000 to £263,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £4,000 more per home (1.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Torridge local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199547,599
February 199545,902
March 199547,827
April 199548,160
May 199548,311
June 199545,546
July 199544,776
August 199545,879
September 199547,477
October 199547,915
November 199547,227
December 199545,523
January 199645,222
February 199644,332
March 199645,117
April 199645,182
May 199646,319
June 199649,013
July 199650,675
August 199652,022
September 199649,121
October 199646,912
November 199646,493
December 199648,734
January 199749,683
February 199750,787
March 199751,571
April 199752,249
May 199752,792
June 199752,021
July 199753,388
August 199752,845
September 199754,277
October 199755,125
November 199756,130
December 199755,091
January 199853,670
February 199855,910
March 199856,193
April 199857,186
May 199855,759
June 199856,128
July 199858,572
August 199859,380
September 199861,093
October 199860,589
November 199859,828
December 199858,095
January 199957,533
February 199958,058
March 199959,652
April 199959,990
May 199960,216
June 199961,083
July 199962,563
August 199962,932
September 199963,545
October 199963,333
November 199965,001
December 199970,097
January 200071,217
February 200072,519
March 200069,967
April 200071,739
May 200072,123
June 200072,026
July 200072,077
August 200073,658
September 200077,734
October 200079,609
November 200080,946
December 200078,351
January 200177,258
February 200178,811
March 200179,486
April 200181,746
May 200183,810
June 200184,719
July 200185,721
August 200187,426
September 200193,833
October 200196,630
November 200194,371
December 200189,816
January 200288,483
February 200291,027
March 200293,024
April 200296,237
May 200297,691
June 2002101,573
July 2002106,978
August 2002111,334
September 2002117,701
October 2002119,193
November 2002123,822
December 2002120,629
January 2003120,139
February 2003115,034
March 2003117,873
April 2003120,959
May 2003125,699
June 2003125,365
July 2003127,261
August 2003132,399
September 2003140,291
October 2003143,703
November 2003143,710
December 2003140,506
January 2004141,759
February 2004146,385
March 2004151,330
April 2004153,487
May 2004156,216
June 2004159,444
July 2004161,257
August 2004162,662
September 2004167,094
October 2004171,943
November 2004169,544
December 2004166,211
January 2005163,628
February 2005162,510
March 2005161,561
April 2005161,691
May 2005164,154
June 2005170,692
July 2005174,123
August 2005178,880
September 2005175,551
October 2005178,907
November 2005176,629
December 2005178,426
January 2006173,210
February 2006170,930
March 2006174,503
April 2006173,050
May 2006176,775
June 2006175,298
July 2006178,368
August 2006180,508
September 2006182,492
October 2006187,308
November 2006188,185
December 2006193,527
January 2007184,835
February 2007184,246
March 2007175,097
April 2007178,687
May 2007177,832
June 2007185,303
July 2007192,737
August 2007193,618
September 2007199,228
October 2007195,639
November 2007208,091
December 2007203,547
January 2008206,049
February 2008202,903
March 2008200,845
April 2008195,030
May 2008187,857
June 2008186,553
July 2008194,746
August 2008192,557
September 2008191,905
October 2008184,729
November 2008177,907
December 2008171,648
January 2009165,799
February 2009165,194
March 2009158,836
April 2009157,743
May 2009160,414
June 2009168,148
July 2009169,312
August 2009171,091
September 2009174,432
October 2009178,958
November 2009181,408
December 2009177,167
January 2010180,927
February 2010181,744
March 2010182,024
April 2010178,011
May 2010175,166
June 2010181,665
July 2010185,239
August 2010186,938
September 2010182,457
October 2010180,391
November 2010177,578
December 2010171,250
January 2011168,043
February 2011167,582
March 2011169,803
April 2011166,247
May 2011162,623
June 2011169,027
July 2011174,635
August 2011177,211
September 2011175,879
October 2011182,077
November 2011185,767
December 2011182,936
January 2012177,351
February 2012174,612
March 2012174,876
April 2012177,349
May 2012177,321
June 2012179,660
July 2012173,006
August 2012175,898
September 2012173,057
October 2012177,492
November 2012175,722
December 2012178,241
January 2013174,655
February 2013171,943
March 2013168,098
April 2013169,606
May 2013175,069
June 2013174,922
July 2013175,951
August 2013174,000
September 2013178,687
October 2013180,403
November 2013181,453
December 2013180,873
January 2014176,224
February 2014176,453
March 2014175,390
April 2014180,288
May 2014181,471
June 2014183,460
July 2014183,431
August 2014185,982
September 2014189,432
October 2014190,831
November 2014188,016
December 2014186,378
January 2015190,629
February 2015194,150
March 2015197,501
April 2015195,270
May 2015194,865
June 2015192,195
July 2015193,545
August 2015197,030
September 2015200,670
October 2015201,429
November 2015199,373
December 2015198,658
January 2016199,657
February 2016200,521
March 2016202,836
April 2016196,962
May 2016196,125
June 2016191,548
July 2016199,528
August 2016199,822
September 2016202,189
October 2016197,128
November 2016199,325
December 2016199,270
January 2017199,845
February 2017200,294
March 2017199,137
April 2017200,599
May 2017199,713
June 2017204,121
July 2017211,064
August 2017213,863
September 2017214,658
October 2017211,335
November 2017211,315
December 2017214,753
January 2018219,184
February 2018217,247
March 2018216,833
April 2018213,351
May 2018218,963
June 2018214,174
July 2018216,368
August 2018212,354
September 2018215,522
October 2018215,379
November 2018215,997
December 2018217,867
January 2019220,374
February 2019221,554
March 2019222,399
April 2019222,932
May 2019222,331
June 2019221,084
July 2019219,430
August 2019223,798
September 2019225,063
October 2019224,504
November 2019223,077
December 2019221,663
January 2020224,165
February 2020222,775
March 2020225,886
April 2020223,112
May 2020222,141
June 2020220,433
July 2020218,135
August 2020224,861
September 2020224,299
October 2020236,035
November 2020232,033
December 2020235,669
January 2021231,416
February 2021233,580
March 2021235,264
April 2021238,579
May 2021239,752
June 2021247,409
July 2021246,375
August 2021250,949
September 2021252,071
October 2021257,645
November 2021265,935
December 2021267,512
January 2022273,382
February 2022275,827
March 2022275,457
April 2022275,118
May 2022272,885
June 2022275,951
July 2022285,273
August 2022295,338
September 2022299,388
October 2022295,735
November 2022300,956
December 2022305,370
January 2023308,957
February 2023297,790
March 2023291,574
April 2023282,250
May 2023285,759
June 2023287,694
July 2023288,839
August 2023286,583
September 2023283,630
October 2023282,522
November 2023281,947
December 2023280,537
January 2024280,684
February 2024275,220
March 2024270,985
April 2024266,391
May 2024264,305
June 2024264,273
July 2024266,793
August 2024268,426
September 2024274,132
October 2024272,128
November 2024269,797
December 2024268,325
January 2025267,755
February 2025272,207
March 2025272,661
April 2025268,313
May 2025257,208
June 2025251,095
July 2025258,975
August 2025266,319
September 2025267,523
October 2025264,488
November 2025261,582
December 2025260,289
January 2026262,891
February 2026271,710
March 2026274,565
April 2026265,904
May 2026257,124
June 2026257,763
July 2026263,378
Source →

People aged 65 or over

28.4%

21 March 2021 · Torridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

19,321 out of 68,113.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Torridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,096 out of 68,114.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

68,114

21 March 2021 · Torridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

68,114 out of 68,114.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Torridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,059 out of 57,560.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Torridge local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

16,408 out of 30,459.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Torridge local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,458 out of 30,459.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.4%

21 March 2021 · Torridge local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

26,142 out of 57,560.

Source and method →

Average home price

£263,000

July 2026 · Torridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £263,378.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.2%

21 March 2021 · Torridge local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

30,054 out of 57,560.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Torridge local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,566 out of 57,560.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

3,408

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Torridge local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£789

August 2026 · Torridge local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Torridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

10,824 out of 57,560.

Source and method →

People living in the area

70,378

Mid-2025 · Torridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Torridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,152 out of 30,458.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32%

21 March 2021 · Torridge local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

18,399 out of 57,560.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Torridge local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,847 out of 30,458.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Torridge local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,364 out of 57,560.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →