Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →
Devon Counts / Council areas / Torridge / Bideford South

Bideford South · Torridge

Bideford South: your neighbourhood

Bideford South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 20.5% here, compared with 28.4% across Torridge (7.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.7% here, compared with 26.2% across Torridge (2.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 11% here, compared with 9% across Torridge (2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Bideford South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

787 out of 3,847.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Bideford South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

206 out of 3,847.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

3,847

21 March 2021 · Bideford South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,847 out of 3,847.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Bideford South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

733 out of 3,095.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.6%

21 March 2021 · Bideford South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

892 out of 1,696.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Bideford South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

315 out of 1,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.9%

21 March 2021 · Bideford South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,203 out of 3,092.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.2%

21 March 2021 · Bideford South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,801 out of 3,092.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Bideford South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

158 out of 3,092.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Bideford South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

590 out of 3,095.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Bideford South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

354 out of 1,694.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Bideford South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

759 out of 3,092.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Bideford South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

192 out of 1,694.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Bideford South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

88 out of 3,092.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bideford South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

209 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 193 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bideford South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 17 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bideford South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024172
October 2024182
November 2024201
December 2024225
January 2025113
February 2025130
March 2025122
April 2025244
May 2025163
June 2025123
July 2025163
August 2025129
September 20251211
October 2025134
November 2025175
December 2025140
January 2026151
February 2026113
March 2026146
April 2026142
May 2026182
June 2026155
July 2026282
August 2026382
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bideford South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime88
shoplifting47
other theft18
criminal damage arson16
public order11
other crime10
burglary7
vehicle crime6
drugs3
possession of weapons1
theft from the person1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Torridge →