Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →
Devon Counts / Council areas / West Devon / Okehampton North

Okehampton North · West Devon

Okehampton North: your neighbourhood

Okehampton North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.5% here, compared with 34.1% across West Devon (7.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 24.2% here, compared with 28.5% across West Devon (4.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.2% here, compared with 15.6% across West Devon (2.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Okehampton North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,390 out of 5,735.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Okehampton North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

282 out of 5,734.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,733

21 March 2021 · Okehampton North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,733 out of 5,733.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Okehampton North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,235 out of 4,654.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53%

21 March 2021 · Okehampton North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,334 out of 2,515.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Okehampton North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

447 out of 2,515.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Okehampton North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,935 out of 4,664.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.5%

21 March 2021 · Okehampton North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,636 out of 4,664.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Okehampton North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

185 out of 4,664.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Okehampton North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

845 out of 4,654.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Okehampton North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

506 out of 2,517.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28%

21 March 2021 · Okehampton North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,305 out of 4,664.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Okehampton North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

313 out of 2,517.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Okehampton North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

93 out of 4,664.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Okehampton North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

339 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 342 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Okehampton North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Okehampton North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024192
October 2024314
November 2024184
December 2024211
January 2025338
February 2025228
March 2025319
April 2025304
May 2025255
June 2025321
July 20253911
August 20254112
September 2025255
October 2025333
November 2025289
December 2025202
January 2026290
February 2026242
March 2026371
April 2026330
May 2026212
June 2026170
July 2026432
August 2026293
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Okehampton North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime163
criminal damage arson39
public order34
other theft25
vehicle crime23
shoplifting22
burglary13
drugs6
other crime5
possession of weapons5
robbery2
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across West Devon →