Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

West Devon, in numbers

All statistics: West Devon

West Devon local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

West Devon local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 46,346 people in 1996; 58,980 people in 2025. 27.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 46,346 to 58,980 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 131 more people (0.2% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — West Devon local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199646,346
199746,882
199847,462
199947,711
200048,665
200148,889
200249,972
200349,698
200450,118
200550,481
200650,833
200751,711
200852,566
200952,868
201053,285
201153,655
201253,938
201354,011
201454,402
201554,623
201654,947
201755,557
201855,647
201955,865
202056,236
202157,480
202258,152
202358,889
202458,849
202558,980
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

West Devon local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £602 a month in January 2015; £846 a month in August 2026. 40.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £602 to £846 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £27 more a month (3.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — West Devon local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015602
February 2015602
March 2015603
April 2015603
May 2015605
June 2015607
July 2015609
August 2015610
September 2015610
October 2015609
November 2015610
December 2015611
January 2016614
February 2016616
March 2016617
April 2016618
May 2016618
June 2016619
July 2016619
August 2016619
September 2016619
October 2016618
November 2016620
December 2016621
January 2017624
February 2017626
March 2017626
April 2017626
May 2017628
June 2017631
July 2017632
August 2017633
September 2017635
October 2017637
November 2017639
December 2017640
January 2018641
February 2018643
March 2018644
April 2018644
May 2018643
June 2018642
July 2018641
August 2018641
September 2018643
October 2018643
November 2018644
December 2018645
January 2019646
February 2019645
March 2019643
April 2019642
May 2019642
June 2019645
July 2019648
August 2019651
September 2019653
October 2019653
November 2019653
December 2019653
January 2020652
February 2020653
March 2020654
April 2020657
May 2020661
June 2020665
July 2020666
August 2020666
September 2020667
October 2020668
November 2020671
December 2020675
January 2021677
February 2021679
March 2021680
April 2021680
May 2021681
June 2021683
July 2021686
August 2021690
September 2021693
October 2021694
November 2021696
December 2021697
January 2022700
February 2022700
March 2022703
April 2022702
May 2022702
June 2022702
July 2022704
August 2022705
September 2022704
October 2022703
November 2022703
December 2022705
January 2023708
February 2023711
March 2023715
April 2023717
May 2023717
June 2023718
July 2023720
August 2023723
September 2023723
October 2023728
November 2023737
December 2023746
January 2024757
February 2024765
March 2024773
April 2024773
May 2024779
June 2024788
July 2024798
August 2024801
September 2024802
October 2024805
November 2024810
December 2024814
January 2025816
February 2025818
March 2025822
April 2025824
May 2025828
June 2025825
July 2025823
August 2025819
September 2025822
October 2025824
November 2025829
December 2025831
January 2026835
February 2026836
March 2026837
April 2026837
May 2026839
June 2026839
July 2026840
August 2026846
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

West Devon local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £56,878 in August 1996; £285,834 in July 2026. 402.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £56,000 to £286,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £2,000 less per home (0.6% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — West Devon local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199556,391
February 199558,274
March 199555,277
April 199554,813
May 199553,385
June 199554,713
July 199554,240
August 199553,147
September 199554,067
October 199554,144
November 199553,525
December 199552,308
January 199651,581
February 199651,364
March 199653,690
April 199655,135
May 199657,400
June 199656,508
July 199656,593
August 199656,878
September 199657,965
October 199658,078
November 199660,302
December 199659,371
January 199759,144
February 199755,648
March 199757,293
April 199757,708
May 199759,779
June 199761,308
July 199762,689
August 199762,708
September 199761,938
October 199763,917
November 199763,421
December 199762,506
January 199862,542
February 199862,561
March 199863,268
April 199862,019
May 199866,028
June 199867,016
July 199868,314
August 199868,890
September 199868,590
October 199871,006
November 199870,090
December 199872,255
January 199969,215
February 199969,818
March 199968,695
April 199970,767
May 199971,085
June 199972,509
July 199973,031
August 199973,757
September 199975,586
October 199975,657
November 199977,064
December 199976,884
January 200080,208
February 200080,003
March 200080,150
April 200079,803
May 200084,503
June 200086,028
July 200087,135
August 200082,938
September 200084,613
October 200084,477
November 200088,936
December 200089,111
January 200190,216
February 200187,548
March 200187,350
April 200189,625
May 200193,671
June 200196,953
July 2001100,011
August 2001102,749
September 2001104,667
October 2001102,349
November 2001101,232
December 2001103,469
January 2002104,918
February 2002106,992
March 2002105,476
April 2002114,497
May 2002115,276
June 2002119,607
July 2002115,522
August 2002121,768
September 2002126,710
October 2002132,254
November 2002137,236
December 2002140,061
January 2003139,279
February 2003140,129
March 2003140,780
April 2003145,610
May 2003146,568
June 2003149,962
July 2003151,717
August 2003151,002
September 2003152,699
October 2003152,884
November 2003153,747
December 2003152,419
January 2004159,597
February 2004168,144
March 2004174,031
April 2004175,457
May 2004176,524
June 2004178,934
July 2004181,440
August 2004188,160
September 2004188,508
October 2004189,255
November 2004186,812
December 2004191,012
January 2005188,668
February 2005190,184
March 2005185,261
April 2005183,293
May 2005181,830
June 2005183,553
July 2005187,074
August 2005189,317
September 2005193,633
October 2005200,192
November 2005199,568
December 2005195,828
January 2006189,355
February 2006191,988
March 2006195,474
April 2006199,738
May 2006197,852
June 2006204,717
July 2006205,103
August 2006203,250
September 2006200,586
October 2006201,005
November 2006206,315
December 2006203,808
January 2007206,012
February 2007200,108
March 2007203,928
April 2007200,291
May 2007212,987
June 2007216,205
July 2007223,512
August 2007219,110
September 2007223,170
October 2007223,961
November 2007220,442
December 2007210,303
January 2008209,187
February 2008211,657
March 2008211,260
April 2008207,934
May 2008206,433
June 2008210,958
July 2008209,969
August 2008207,161
September 2008205,995
October 2008208,300
November 2008200,683
December 2008194,234
January 2009180,206
February 2009185,007
March 2009180,834
April 2009186,750
May 2009180,863
June 2009179,547
July 2009184,651
August 2009189,832
September 2009191,904
October 2009187,479
November 2009189,239
December 2009190,251
January 2010188,693
February 2010190,320
March 2010189,590
April 2010189,503
May 2010188,643
June 2010189,247
July 2010192,087
August 2010193,082
September 2010199,804
October 2010202,489
November 2010201,122
December 2010197,756
January 2011190,005
February 2011187,077
March 2011185,210
April 2011189,369
May 2011192,592
June 2011190,999
July 2011194,420
August 2011193,581
September 2011195,676
October 2011193,398
November 2011192,089
December 2011188,073
January 2012191,238
February 2012197,950
March 2012205,342
April 2012202,901
May 2012196,863
June 2012194,589
July 2012195,240
August 2012192,425
September 2012193,380
October 2012196,230
November 2012200,875
December 2012196,581
January 2013191,697
February 2013189,973
March 2013190,618
April 2013191,992
May 2013189,946
June 2013187,980
July 2013192,872
August 2013196,292
September 2013202,451
October 2013201,073
November 2013200,074
December 2013194,783
January 2014185,796
February 2014186,206
March 2014191,164
April 2014198,834
May 2014200,208
June 2014201,282
July 2014201,864
August 2014205,413
September 2014210,106
October 2014209,411
November 2014206,757
December 2014203,269
January 2015203,557
February 2015204,928
March 2015204,106
April 2015208,259
May 2015207,671
June 2015209,886
July 2015211,915
August 2015211,562
September 2015214,612
October 2015213,943
November 2015221,039
December 2015218,744
January 2016216,123
February 2016210,824
March 2016213,177
April 2016212,123
May 2016215,069
June 2016214,714
July 2016220,702
August 2016220,766
September 2016225,648
October 2016224,513
November 2016228,489
December 2016222,503
January 2017218,633
February 2017219,401
March 2017219,677
April 2017223,877
May 2017221,460
June 2017225,326
July 2017227,660
August 2017231,909
September 2017229,414
October 2017226,337
November 2017226,530
December 2017235,166
January 2018239,893
February 2018237,063
March 2018233,693
April 2018231,438
May 2018228,883
June 2018224,342
July 2018227,094
August 2018236,211
September 2018241,222
October 2018243,601
November 2018241,873
December 2018240,892
January 2019243,031
February 2019241,025
March 2019247,309
April 2019246,039
May 2019248,999
June 2019242,834
July 2019244,128
August 2019241,723
September 2019241,680
October 2019241,477
November 2019238,340
December 2019246,321
January 2020249,715
February 2020252,319
March 2020245,486
April 2020236,107
May 2020232,730
June 2020232,522
July 2020235,946
August 2020238,507
September 2020240,803
October 2020247,309
November 2020255,829
December 2020260,844
January 2021256,994
February 2021256,034
March 2021257,664
April 2021257,480
May 2021254,423
June 2021258,874
July 2021262,025
August 2021270,525
September 2021269,410
October 2021276,722
November 2021282,843
December 2021285,813
January 2022285,200
February 2022283,512
March 2022275,833
April 2022269,928
May 2022273,131
June 2022280,027
July 2022298,787
August 2022303,049
September 2022309,811
October 2022303,179
November 2022302,759
December 2022300,471
January 2023298,969
February 2023296,438
March 2023293,462
April 2023297,844
May 2023291,141
June 2023287,179
July 2023286,385
August 2023289,503
September 2023295,109
October 2023291,426
November 2023287,574
December 2023290,963
January 2024292,203
February 2024293,334
March 2024283,582
April 2024279,649
May 2024276,664
June 2024281,321
July 2024280,269
August 2024279,800
September 2024281,964
October 2024284,439
November 2024290,994
December 2024293,078
January 2025293,833
February 2025291,541
March 2025289,331
April 2025287,510
May 2025288,322
June 2025288,273
July 2025287,457
August 2025291,680
September 2025288,065
October 2025292,271
November 2025295,984
December 2025303,213
January 2026304,917
February 2026306,445
March 2026309,534
April 2026302,250
May 2026291,148
June 2026282,262
July 2026285,834
Source →

People aged 65 or over

28.5%

21 March 2021 · West Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,270 out of 57,098.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · West Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

3,051 out of 57,096.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

57,096

21 March 2021 · West Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

57,096 out of 57,096.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.1%

21 March 2021 · West Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

16,468 out of 48,361.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.7%

21 March 2021 · West Devon local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

12,582 out of 24,818.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.5%

21 March 2021 · West Devon local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,849 out of 24,818.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.6%

21 March 2021 · West Devon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

22,045 out of 48,362.

Source and method →

Average home price

£286,000

July 2026 · West Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £285,834.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.5%

21 March 2021 · West Devon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

25,384 out of 48,362.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · West Devon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,833 out of 48,362.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

2,369

2025-09 to 2026-08 · West Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£846

August 2026 · West Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.6%

21 March 2021 · West Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,530 out of 48,361.

Source and method →

People living in the area

58,980

Mid-2025 · West Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · West Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,526 out of 24,818.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.8%

21 March 2021 · West Devon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

15,401 out of 48,362.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · West Devon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,495 out of 24,818.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · West Devon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

933 out of 48,362.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →