Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →
Devon Counts / Council areas / South Hams / Dartmouth & East Dart

Dartmouth & East Dart · South Hams

Dartmouth & East Dart: your neighbourhood

Dartmouth & East Dart electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 33.4% here, compared with 28.3% across South Hams (5.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 12% across South Hams (4.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.7% here, compared with 39.9% across South Hams (4.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Dartmouth & East Dart

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,627 out of 7,856.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Dartmouth & East Dart

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

486 out of 7,856.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,856

21 March 2021 · Dartmouth & East Dart

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,856 out of 7,856.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.7%

21 March 2021 · Dartmouth & East Dart

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,462 out of 6,900.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.3%

21 March 2021 · Dartmouth & East Dart

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,876 out of 3,730.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Dartmouth & East Dart

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

564 out of 3,730.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.8%

21 March 2021 · Dartmouth & East Dart

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,364 out of 6,891.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Dartmouth & East Dart

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,392 out of 6,891.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Dartmouth & East Dart

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

257 out of 6,891.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Dartmouth & East Dart

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,070 out of 6,900.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Dartmouth & East Dart

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

601 out of 3,731.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

36.4%

21 March 2021 · Dartmouth & East Dart

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,505 out of 6,891.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Dartmouth & East Dart

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

604 out of 3,731.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Dartmouth & East Dart

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

135 out of 6,891.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dartmouth & East Dart ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

412 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 343 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dartmouth & East Dart ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dartmouth & East Dart
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242912
October 2024137
November 2024231
December 2024223
January 2025284
February 2025202
March 2025306
April 2025394
May 2025227
June 2025289
July 2025514
August 20253810
September 2025443
October 2025304
November 2025233
December 2025360
January 2026242
February 2026322
March 2026322
April 2026354
May 2026354
June 2026272
July 2026377
August 2026575
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dartmouth & East Dart
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime212
other theft49
criminal damage arson48
shoplifting46
public order24
drugs9
burglary9
vehicle crime6
other crime5
possession of weapons2
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across South Hams →