Skip to content
Devon Counts — Devon, in numbers.Local help →

Alphington · Exeter

Alphington: your neighbourhood

Alphington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 17% across Exeter (7.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 25% across Exeter (7.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.6% here, compared with 16.6% across Exeter (6.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Alphington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,947 out of 8,265.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Alphington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

405 out of 8,266.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,266

21 March 2021 · Alphington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,266 out of 8,266.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Alphington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,061 out of 6,947.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.3%

21 March 2021 · Alphington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,716 out of 3,554.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Alphington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

572 out of 3,554.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.3%

21 March 2021 · Alphington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,665 out of 6,965.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60%

21 March 2021 · Alphington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,178 out of 6,965.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Alphington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

248 out of 6,965.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Alphington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,196 out of 6,947.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Alphington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

623 out of 3,556.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Alphington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,855 out of 6,965.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Alphington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

318 out of 3,556.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.8%

21 March 2021 · Alphington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

122 out of 6,965.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Alphington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

671 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 527 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Alphington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 50 mapped crimes in September 2024; 63 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Alphington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024504
October 20244415
November 2024429
December 2024319
January 2025336
February 2025468
March 2025385
April 2025439
May 2025615
June 2025489
July 2025562
August 2025356
September 20254610
October 2025608
November 20256111
December 2025498
January 2026534
February 2026579
March 2026615
April 2026509
May 20265511
June 2026668
July 2026504
August 20266310
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Alphington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime287
shoplifting87
other theft66
public order59
criminal damage arson47
burglary45
vehicle crime26
other crime15
bicycle theft11
drugs11
possession of weapons7
robbery6
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Exeter →